Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Win 7 SP1 Pro to Win 10 issue

    I've spent the last couple of days trying to upgrade a laptop to Windows 10. It currently runs Windows 7 SP1 Professional 32-bit. The error code is 0xC1900204, which indicates an incompatible version. When I try to install from a 32-bit ISO, the error message indicates the same. However, I don't understand why it feels that the current version installed is incompatible. Any suggestions? I'd prefer to do an upgrade, at least until I can hunt down the installers for a couple of apps.

    --Scott.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Where did you get the ISO?

    Are you sure you're running 32-bit Win7?
    Joe

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi,

    Yes, Windows says it's 32-bit. I used the Windows USB/DVD Tool to download the ISO earlier in the day after giving up on the Upgrade Assistant.

    --Scott.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,650
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Do you have the GWX icon in the system tray which you can use to run a compatibility check ?

    To confirm you are running 32bit, go Start - right click on Computer and select Properties where it will give your version.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The compatibility check last ran the first week of May (a complaint about Symantec, which I've since removed). I attempted to force it to run again, but the date doesn't change.

    --Scott.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Did you double check that you selected the correct edition (Pro) & architecture (32-bit or 64-bit) for the ISO?
    Joe

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I do not see an option for Home/Pro when I use the tool to download. The options I see are for language, edition (10/10 Home Single Language/10 N), and architecture (32/64)

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Home/Pro is the edition. What did you choose?
    Joe

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I picked "10"; as I said, there is no Home/Pro option.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Is your current install activated correctly?
    Joe

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    The Properties screen indicates that it is.
    When I tried to upgrade in safe mode, it complained that Windows needed to be activated, which I figured was just a safe mode issue.

    --Scott.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Safe mode should not affect whether Windows is activated or not. It seems more like it is not a valid copy. How was your copy acquired?
    Joe

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It came on the laptop, which was purchased new from a chain store. I changed the key to what was provided, with same result; Windows said it was activated, but I still got the same message in safe mode.

    --Scott.

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I think I found the problem. When trying a fresh install, this error message occurs: "Windows cannot be installed to this disk. The selected disk has an MBR partition table. On EFI systems, Windows can only be installed to GPT disks."

    HP has an article on the subject.

    --Scott.

  15. #15
    davidhk
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott McNay View Post
    I think I found the problem. When trying a fresh install, this error message occurs: "Windows cannot be installed to this disk. The selected disk has an MBR partition table. On EFI systems, Windows can only be installed to GPT disks."

    HP has an article on the subject.

    --Scott.
    Just curious.
    On that error message, is there a NEXT button at the bottom ?
    If yes, what happens if you click it ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •