Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Modem+Linksys Router+Static Ip

    Hi i have a d-link modem on which my static ip is been setup and modem ip is 192.168.1.9 and i have connected my modem to linksys wrtg54 router whose ip i have setup is 192.168.192.10 now my linksys router is connected an old computer which is my server 2008 r2


    I am trying to put my website live on internet and i am confused in this static ip thing.On my server computer i have my ip is 192.168.192.44 and subnet is 255.255.255.0 and dns is 192.168.192.10 and dns whatever my modem is.And enabled port forwarding on my linksys router to 192.168.192.44:80


    on my server i have installed dns server,web iis,active domain service and then posted my website on iis server and did the binding with the ip address.


    How do i check if my website is live ? Did i done right with my static ip?

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Don't know if it helps but I've been looking into breaking my Domain away from the Hosting Service it is on and setting up my own Server. Found out I have to talk with my ISP to get an assigned static IP address first, will cost a bit more than just Internet service.

    As for your site being live, you may need use a different computer connected to a different ISP from yours and enter the URL to see if it gets found. Least ways that's what I do.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
    This appears to be double posted.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RockE View Post
    This appears to be double posted.
    Haven't spotted it anywhere else yet.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    This is more of a networking issue. Please post further responses in the thread linked in post #5
    Joe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •