Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    System stopped internet

    After much mucking around trying to see why it happened i de cided to do a system restore
    to see if it would fix the problem. It fixed it but a few days later it happened again, no more internet access.
    So i tried the system restore again, and after it restarted the laptop it came up with an error.
    I then tried it again but the restore function said i have no points to restore back to.
    Since then i ran Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, it fou nd a few problems such as a trojan horse
    etc.
    what can i do to restore my system?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What operating system? Is it up-to-date with patches?
    Is this a wired or wireless connection?
    Joe

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Windows 10 up to date. Wireless router to my phone and laptop.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Can you attach the log from Malwarebytes for further analysis? It might furnish some more clues.

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    I hope this works. I am on my phone doing this.Damn it does not allow attachments. I can send it via email though
    Last edited by patt; 2016-07-24 at 02:57.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    If it will connect in Safe Mode with Networking - you will need to use an Ethernet connection, download and run the ESET Free Online Scanner.

    http://www.eset.co.uk/Antivirus-Util...Online-Scanner

    Check the two boxes for PuPs and PuMs then click on Advanced and check those boxes.

    Checking all of the boxes will extend the scan time but as we don't know what we are dealing with, then the more thorough the better.

    You haven't said which browser you are using but for IE 11, go to All Control Panel Items - Internet options - Connections - LAN settings and ensure the only box that is checked is the top one for Automatically detect settings.

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    The ISP guys that were here tried an ethernet cable but not in safe mode.
    When they had gone i tried a system restore and everything was cool for a few days, thenthe problem started again. I did another restore but it failed, so i tried again but it had already deleted the last restore point, hence i am now stuck.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Infections tend to take out restore points, but try what I've suggested.

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    I cant get that eset utility as i am doing all this on my phone and the phone says i cannot open another window on my phone. I will go and get the ethernet cable. To install the ethernet do i just turn off wifi and somehow tell the laptop i want ethernet? So i need another way to get the eset utility??

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    You need to run ESET on the computer and when you plug in an Ethernet cable in Win 10, it auto disables wireless.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-07-24 at 06:03.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    ... when you plug in an Ethernet cable in Win 10, it auto disables wireless.
    There's an option for that, but I don't think it's a default:

    How To Disable Your WiFi Network When An Ethernet Cable Is Connected [Windows]

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I don't fret about disabling Wi-Fi that's not working, just plug in the Ethernet cable and try to cruise the 'net, try all the functions the client uses. The Ethernet connection to a Router or Modem usually does not need a passwork like Wi-Fi which should always have password if for no other reason than to keep unknowns from using the service without permission or paying, ISPs call it Theft of Service.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by patt View Post
    Would it be too much to ask if you would send that eset file to my email, as i cannot access that link from my phone.
    When clicking on your email link I'm getting an error that the operation can't be carried out because the default email client is not properly installed.

    I don't particularly want to install Windows Live Essentials to get Live Mail.

    I use gmail, so if you would like to open a gmail account at www.gmail.com I can send you it.

    However, even accessing the link from your email account on the computer, you would still need an Internet connection, so I'm not sure about the practicalities of that.
    Last edited by satrow; 2016-07-24 at 19:51.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    There's an option for that, but I don't think it's a default:

    How To Disable Your WiFi Network When An Ethernet Cable Is Connected [Windows]
    It's default on mine, but I don't have the same options for my Realtek as there is for the Broadcom in the article.

    NB - That's something I'm going to have to work on in Win 10 - went to use the Snipping Tool to capture mine to post but the Advanced window just vanished when I tried to draw around it

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,752
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    I use gmail, so if you would like to open a gmail account at www.gmail.com I can send you it.
    You can send to other addresses from gmail.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •