Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    System stopped internet (cont'd 1)

    I got the internet cable and plugged it in, nothing happened, no access to internet.
    Tried it in safe mode and no go, in safe mode the network connections page shows nothing.

    On the Network Connections page in Normal mode the Local Area Connection shows a red cross.
    I ran a full scan using mrt.exe on the c: drive only, found nothing.

    I started IE then went to Tools and tried to bring up that window of your snipped picture but no Intrrnet Options
    was available, it as greyed out.
    What now?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    When you don't have a connection then IE won't be active - my error.

    Go to All Control Panel Items and select Internet options - Connections - LAN settings to see you can navigate that way and that the window is active.

    Remove the Ethernet cable, right click on the WiFi icon and select Troubleshoot problems to see what that reports.

    It could tell you to reboot the router, in which case when you switch it off, switch off the computer as well and disconnect all cables for a couple of minutes.

    Reconnect the cables and switch just the router on and wait until all lights are on before switching on the computer.

    If you use a separate modem and router, then switch it off as well then that will be the first device to switch back on and when its lights are all on, then do the same for the router.

    This is called a power cycle.

    If necessary, open a Command Prompt (Admin) and enter -

    netsh winsock reset

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

    ipconfig /release

    ipconfig /flushdns

    ipconfig /renew

    ipconfig /registerdns


    (If you don't have the Ethernet cable plugged in when you enter ipconfig /renew it will return that it cannot renew the LAN when not connected).

    shutdown /r /t 00

    (To effect an immediate reboot).

    If you still don't have a connection after the restart, go Start - type services.msc and press enter then check these services are showing as Started and Automatic or Manual -

    COM+ Event System
    Computer Browser
    DHCP Client
    DNS Client
    Network Connections
    Network Location Awareness
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    Server
    TCP/IP Netbios helper
    Wired Autoconfig is set to Manual.
    WLAN AutoConfig
    Workstation

    If a service is not running, click on it to highlight then click on Start (top left).

    If it fails to start then right click on the service to open its Properties and check the Dependencies and that each of them are running.

    If you still can't get connected then open a Command Prompt and enter ipconfig /all

    It's unfortunate that you won't be able to post its output, but it should be similar to mine, although your IPv4 preferred address could start with 169.

    Pay particular attention that IP Routing Enabled and WINS Proxy Enabled say No and that DHCP is Enabled.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10586]
    (c) 2015 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : DC-0E-A1-34-09-F9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188CE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-DE-2B-CA-4E-D8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 26, 2016 8:23:44 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 27, 2016 8:32:45 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
    Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{787A0B5D-1050-4F4C-898C-79D58259CCC2}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>

    As neither wireless or LAN are working, it's unlikely to be drivers, but press the Windows key+x and select Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices and look for any yellow alerts, red crosses or black downward pointing arrows - also any Unknown Devices.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-07-26 at 09:19.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    After the shutdown command after all those ipconfigs it is now working.
    I needn't do the rest ok?
    Sudo, you're a wizard, your blood is worth bottling (aussie slang).
    At least now i can restore the system if it fails again hopefully.
    Again Sudo, a major THANK YOU.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    No, it's job done - the rest were just belt 'n braces should they not have done the job

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Is it worth trying WiFi again after disconnecting the ethernet cable?

    I still have a problem in Access showing graphs, something about a missing OLE file, seems what ever it was it gave me a lot of pain.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    Yes, you should have wireless as well now.

    Not sure if this article will help you with Access, but you'd need to open a new thread to attract the best help for that.

    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/313260

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    I have just noticed today that my MT4 program is in a state of No Connection, this is a trading platform i use for Forex, i have left a mesage with Go Markets my broker, so i'll see what they say.

    I was most impressed with that essay you wrote above for a solution to my problem, that must have taken quite a time to compose.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    It took a little while but I can copy & paste en bloc those services to check from a Notepad file and to post the output of an ipconfig /all or any cmd window output, you just right click in the command window - click on Select all and press enter then just right click in the reply box and select Paste - I didn't have to type everything out

    You could have a read through this article while you are waiting for a reply from Go Markets -

    https://www.ea-coder.com/mt4-no-connection/

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Thanks, i read that but noticed it was set to my demo account, when i changed it to real away she went.
    I must remember that.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    In some cases it can be the simple things that cause problems, but glad you sorted that one as well.

    If you are all done then you can use the Thread Tools dropdown to Mark thread as Solved

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •