Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    No internet connection when connected to router

    Hi Guys,

    I'm using a wireless broadband dongle plugged into my Draytek Vigor 2820n router (I'm unable to get landline broadband) and this has worked well for the last few years.

    However, I've started to get no internet connection so swapped the router for an identical spare thinking it was a router problem, but the replacement router exhibits the same problem - no internet connection. I then tried plugging the dongle directly into my PC running Win 7 (64bit) and I can now access the internet, but as soon as I switch on my router and it has initialised, my internet connection drops out ! I thought that maybe I had a problem with the PC but I have also tried the above scenario with a laptop with identical results. I've also tried two dongles just to make sure that it isn't a problem with the dongle but no luck. I've tried resetting my network settings but nothing I have tried has worked.

    Do any of you gurus have any idea of what the problem may be ?

    Any help GREATLY appreciated.

    Graham

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    You need to troubleshoot the issue from your PC as it seems it's not the hardware.
    When you have no internet.
    1. Start > Run, ping google.com
    2. Log onto the router and see if you can ping google.com

    cheers, Paul

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,141
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    If you can a) ping the router successfully from the PC (the router's User Guide shows it should be 192.168.1.1) and b) connect to the internet using the 3G dongle (USB modem) plugged into the PC directly then doesn't that suggest the problem may be the configuration of the USB port on the router when the 3G dongle is plugged into it?

    v2820_3g_schematic.jpg
    Click to enlarge

    As you've been using it OK in the past then it's obvious the 3G dongle is a compatible model.

    The User Guide suggests the 3G dongle should show as WAN2 in the router's Online Status (see pages 44 and 50), i.e. it should show the connection to the internet. Have you accidentally disabled WAN2? More importantly, is WAN2 set to 3G USB Modem instead of Ethernet? (See page 51)

    Have you carried out a recent firmware update to the router or carried out a factory reset and subsequently wiped out any required settings for the 3G USB Modem in WAN2? (E.g. dial string or username/password combo)

    Hope this helps...

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  6. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Paul,

    Many thanks for the reply. With the dongle plugged into my PC, as soon as I switch my router on it disconnects from the internet so I'm unable to ping google.com. I can however do this once the router is switched off. This is what I get with the router switched on...

    2016.08.01_16h35m02s_001_.jpg


    I'm not sure it's a problem with the PC as this happens with my laptop as well.

    Graham

  7. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Rick,

    Thanks for the reply. I can ping the router from the PC but can't connect to the internet with the dongle plugged nto the PC and with the router switched on (nothing plugged into the router USB port). These are some of the screenshots...

    2016.08.01_16h49m45s_005_.jpg 2016.08.01_16h48m05s_004_.jpg 2016.08.01_16h46m07s_002_.jpg

    he last image shows WAN 2 as disconnected presumably because the dongle is not plugged in ?

    Graham

  8. #6
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,141
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    What does System Status show for WAN2 when the 3G USB dongle is plugged into the router?

    (I've no idea whether the settings for WAN2 are correct but at least the fields aren't all blank, e.g. following a factory reset. I guess you don't need to use a username/password.)
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2016-08-01 at 12:17.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  10. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Rick,

    I backed up the config for the router prior to doing an update of the firmware in the hope that it was a firmware issue, but alas, no joy, so I guess the settings are OK ?

    With dongle plugged into the router this is what it shows...

    2016.08.01_17h51m53s_007_.jpg

    Graham
    Last edited by astrostar69; 2016-08-01 at 12:55. Reason: No photo

  11. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    Run a Command Prompt as an admin by going Start - type cmd - right click on cmd - select Run as administrator - accept the UAC then enter -

    netsh winsock reset catalog

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

    ipconfig /release

    ipconfig /renew

    shutdown /r /t 00

    And see if it connects after - it sounds like an IP address conflict.

    You need to have an Ethernet cable plugged in for it to renew the IP address for the LAN.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  13. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Sudo,

    Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately, even after doing the above, I still get no internet connection when I switch the router on with the dongle plugged into the PC !!

    Graham

  14. #10
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,141
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by astrostar69
    I backed up the config for the router prior to doing an update of the firmware in the hope that it was a firmware issue, but alas, no joy, so I guess the settings are OK ?

    With dongle plugged into the router this is what it shows...

    2016.08.01_17h51m53s_007_.jpg
    At what point did you do the firmware update? Before or after the problem began?

    After the firmware update, did you ensure the WAN2 interface was (re)set to 3G USB Modem instead of Ethernet?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  16. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I did the firmware update after I started having problems as I thought that that may have been the problem. The WAN 2 setting was set at 3G modem as before.

  17. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    Can you repeat those commands with the dongle plugged in and the router switched on.

    Notwithstanding Rick's help, can you open a command prompt and enter ipconfig /all

    Right click in the text area - click on Select all and press enter - right click in the reply box and select Paste

    Enter exit in the command window to close the cmd prompt.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  19. #13
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,141
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Your screenshots show you don't have any WAN connection/external IP on WAN2, i.e. the router's hardware interface used by the 3G USB dongle... hence no internet.

    (Your screenshots also appear to show you aren't at the latest firmware update (3.3.7.8). Perhaps the newest firmware update was a re-issue after reported problems with 3.3.7.5? I have no idea.)

    Your problem appears to be with your 3G USB modem/router interface - i.e. the USB port's configuration in the router's OS. Have you tried Draytek email support or in the Draytek support forum (if not answered by a Draytek Knowledgebase article)?

    Hope this helps...

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    astrostar69 (2016-08-02)

  21. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I tried the above commands but this time with the router switched on but alas the result is still the same. The ipconfig /all command gives the following...

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Graham>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : YRBY
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-DF-CA-54-17
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Remote NDIS based Internet Sharing Device

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-0C-E7-0B-01-02
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5918:ecd7:ce19:163%17(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.136(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 01 August 2016 17:58:42
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 August 2016 17:58:42
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 520228071
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-26-30-1C-96-EE-BD-1F-EB-9A

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DM Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 96-EE-BD-1F-EB-9A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2809:506d:82b:ca6%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 01 August 2016 18:00:51
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 04 August 2016 18:51:58
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 349472100
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-26-30-1C-96-EE-BD-1F-EB-9A

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{DFCA5417-8972-4911-8FC5-D5CC36519630}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{BB067CA1-0E1C-4040-BABD-B3CB83ACCCCC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{6E4E314F-470B-4342-874D-14DA7DD133F9}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

  22. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    Not sure about the firmware as I downloded it a few days ago but will recheck their website in case they had an older firmware listed.
    Yes, it seems like an interface issue but this happens on a spare router as well (same model) so unless they have both gone bad with an identical interface problem I'm at a loss as to what it can be. I haven't tried Draytek support as yet as I'm not totally convinced that it is a router hardware problem - but I could be wrong.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •