Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    restart win7 needs release ip and renew command

    lately each restart of win 7 64 bit needs a /release /renew command in order to reconnect to my network. I have tried all I know but no fix. Removed A-V. disabled firewall. device manager - no hidden problematic adaptors. tried resetting winsock, flush dns. electric reset of the router. no good. each reboot no connection to the internet and only cmd commands restore the connection on fly.
    BTW, My local Microsoft support requested (since win 10) 100$ annual fee for supporting windows 7.
    Your help is much appreciated.
    sam

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Talk to your ISP support group about the issue.

    Jerry

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    slubo (2016-08-12)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. the point is that the 2nd pc I own (win 10) is receiving IP with no problem from the same router.
    Sam

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,607
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 869 Times in 831 Posts
    Try reinstalling the driver, but I've seen where when other machines haven't had a problem, doing a power cycle on the router has resolved.

    To power cycle, shutdown the computer, modem (if applicable) and router then disconnect all cables for about 2 mins.

    Reconnect the cables, switch just the modem on (if applicable), wait until all lights are on then do the same for the router.

    Then see if problem is resolved.

    If not, go start - type ncpa.cpl and press enter - right click on whichever adapter you are using - select Properties and uncheck the box for (TCP/IPv6) - OK

    Go to Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices - expand Network adapters and check to see if you have the MS Virtual adapter listed.

    (While you are in there you'll probably see incremented MS ISATAP adapters - right click on the incremented ones and select Uninstall).

    The Virtual adapter can cause connectivity problems and you only need it if you are using a VPN.

    To turn this off (uninstall), open a command prompt as an admin by going Start - type cmd - right click on cmd - select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter -

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=disallow

    shutdown /r /t 00

    That last cmd will effect an immediate restart so you'll be able to see if the release and renew cmds are still required, if reinstalling the driver didn't help.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    slubo (2016-08-12)

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for the detailed and systematic reply. I'll go from the easy one to the more complicated. i'll update.
    sam

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    is this one is the incremented MS ISATAP adapter you mentioned?
    isatap.jpg

  9. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Try reinstalling the driver, but I've seen where when other machines haven't had a problem, doing a power cycle on the router has resolved.

    To power cycle, shutdown the computer, modem (if applicable) and router then disconnect all cables for about 2 mins.

    Reconnect the cables, switch just the modem on (if applicable), wait until all lights are on then do the same for the router.

    Then see if problem is resolved.

    If not, go start - type ncpa.cpl and press enter - right click on whichever adapter you are using - select Properties and uncheck the box for (TCP/IPv6) - OK

    Go to Device Manager/View/Show hidden devices - expand Network adapters and check to see if you have the MS Virtual adapter listed.

    (While you are in there you'll probably see incremented MS ISATAP adapters - right click on the incremented ones and select Uninstall).

    The Virtual adapter can cause connectivity problems and you only need it if you are using a VPN.

    To turn this off (uninstall), open a command prompt as an admin by going Start - type cmd - right click on cmd - select Run as administrator - accept the UAC and enter -

    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=disallow

    shutdown /r /t 00

    That last cmd will effect an immediate restart so you'll be able to see if the release and renew cmds are still required, if reinstalling the driver didn't help.
    following your instructions:
    1. power cycle - failed
    2. no connection but ping to router o.k
    3. TCP/IP6- unchecked
    4. netsh wlan....done
    5.reboot- no connection
    6. release - renew magic
    ipconfiguration before "release/renew":

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : muli2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
    troller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-E5-49-D5-A5-38
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.13(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : שבת 13 אוגוסט 2016 00:44:35
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : שבת 13 אוגוסט 2016 00:47:34
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{AC62721A-B84D-45C0-96D5-51CC863227C9}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    where can I go further?
    Tx
    sam

  10. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,607
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 869 Times in 831 Posts
    Yes but you haven't got any incremented ones.

    When you have connectivity problems, Windows will create one of those in attempt to connect and it will be listed with 1, 2 or 3 etc. after it.

    You do have another problem though and that is for your WirelessKeyboardFilter_01

    Are you using a MS mouse ?

    This article will show how to get the update for it - https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/kb/3152550

  11. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I guess that the wireless device (keyboard, mouse) update issue does not interfere with connectivity to the net, does it?
    I have updated o.k.
    still did not resolve the release/renew issue...I might insert at START a batch file that will do for me the job but this is a working around the problem...
    sam

  12. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,607
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 869 Times in 831 Posts
    It's the first time I've seen a Default Gateway in a different range to DHCP range assigned to devices, but if the Win 10 machine doesn't have any problems, then I guess that must be normal for your set up.

    Do another restart then check to see what Event Viewer has for it.

  13. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    Yes, that IP set up looks like you have 2 routers, one for DNS and one for DHCP. An odd arrangement.

    cheers, Paul

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    slubo (2016-08-13)

  15. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    after restart:
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : muli2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
    troller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-E5-49-D5-A5-38
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.13(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : שבת 13 אוגוסט 2016 18:16:30
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : שבת 13 אוגוסט 2016 18:24:00
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.50
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{AC62721A-B84D-45C0-96D5-51CC863227C9}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:>

    Event view 13/8/2016
    Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address xxxx. The following error occurred: 0x79. Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server
    Last edited by slubo; 2016-08-13 at 11:45.

  16. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    Do you have another box on the network that is set up as a DHCP server - maybe a virtual machine or a server?
    Can you check your router set up? It may be weird and needs a factory reset.
    Also confirm your network adapter is set to auto everything, nothing manually configured.

    cheers, Paul

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    slubo (2016-08-13)

  18. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,607
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 869 Times in 831 Posts
    I've just checked my ipconfig /all and while I use Google's DNS servers, in mine above NetBIOS over Tcip I have a WINS Server with my Default Gateway address and admit, I'm not fully up on that.

  19. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    no another box. only ISP's one router. which router set up is of concern? the basic one?
    BTW, configuring the TCP for static ip address does the job. no more release/renew need but, I know it should be auto...and I did not find the fix yet.
    this the router set up:
    Network Configuration
    LAN
    IP Address:
    192.168.1.1
    MAC Address d8:6c:e9:00:b2:66
    Interface/Prefix
    None Specified
    WAN
    IP Address: 5.29.xxx.77
    MAC Address: d8:6c:e9:00:b2:64
    Duration: D: 00 H: 22 M: 49 S: 15
    Expires: Sun Aug 14 20:08:15 2016
    IPv4 DNS Servers 213.xx.2.5
    213.xx.22.5

    Release WAN Lease Renew WAN Lease

    WAN Connection Type
    Ipv4 MTU Size
    0
    ‎(256-1500 octets, 0 = use default)‎
    Restore Factory Defaults Yes No
    Apply
    Reboot
    Last edited by slubo; 2016-08-13 at 16:45.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •