Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Using RDP sometimes changes keyboard map

    I first noticed this problem after upgrading from Win 8 to 10, and it seems to be getting more and more frequent. I have an old XP system that I use for common data storage and some older software that I still use and can't easily migrate (it also has a working image backup system). I use RDP from my Win 10 system to access the other one. They are networked on a small switch.

    The problem is that after using RDP for a while (and maybe after running RDP in windowed mode, but I'm no longer sure), the keys on one side of the keyboard suddently start typing the wrong characters. They seem to be "off" by a key, although I have not tested this rigorously. The only solution has been to boot the Win 10 system. It comes up with the keyboard working correctly, and it continues to work correctly if I go back to RDP, but for how long is hard to predict. This is a wired USB keyboard.

    Any ideas about what is happening? Thanks!
    Last edited by imjcarls; 2016-08-15 at 11:52. Reason: Pressed [Enter] on keywords and it posted before I was ready!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    I use RDP quite a lot, and haven't come across this problem, either before or after the Anniversary Update.

    I have only the UK keyboard defined on both source and target PCs - presumably you have just the US keyboard defined similarly?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to BATcher For This Useful Post:

    imjcarls (2016-08-22)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    imjcarls (2016-08-22)

  6. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    That's interesting. I checked that link out, but wasn't sure if it was a hotfix for XP or for 10 (oddly, it says to look in a nonexistent "Applies to" section to find out). However, I did have a French keyboard installed on the XP system, which I was not using, so my first iteration will be deleting that keyboard to see if that solves it. If you happen to know if that would have been a fix to the XP, let me know (although I'm a little leery of messing with my XP system these days).

  7. #5
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Of course a French keyboard starts AZERYY... not QUERTY..., so you'd have to compare!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •