Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Herlong, CA
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    One of my friends who is a Database Programmer has an "old" (in computer industry timelines) IBM 365XD
    laptop which is running (sort of) on Win98SE. When the laptop boots up the PC card socket is dead because
    of "something" which no one here can find. What we want to do is run a PC Modem Card in the PCMCIA socket
    but of course if the G.D. laptop will not recognize the PC socket obviously there is going to be no Modem.

    These guys brought this laptop to me becuz I have the rep as good at fixing hardware and operating system
    problems. I have now pulled ALL the hair out of the top of my head and as a consequence am now bald on
    top (Rogaine here I come). I do not know what to do now and possibly will never know what to do with this
    laptop (except chuck it in the dumpster).

    I tried everything imaginable including upgrading the IBM Bios to the latest version available, all to no avail.
    I even went so far as to beg the best Computer Tech at the US Army Depot where we all work to look at this
    little monster. He had no suggestion other than to disable the Automatic Skip Driver (Asd.exe) in the Registry.

    OK, the basic problem is that on boot up the Bios will not start the PC Card Socket and then the ASD
    (Automatic Skip Driver) takes over and of course prevents any future bootings from starting the Socket.

    The only clue that I have left comes from the ASD and it sez that there is a "Problem with starting PCMCIA
    Controller. Reference: BIOS*PNP0E000E " . I do not know what this means other than PNP is probably
    Plug and Play and the 0E000E loox like it might be a Ram memory location.

    Can ANYONE out there in cyberspace help us out here. We will send you a couple of 750lb Bombs from
    our stockpile here at the Army Depot if you can help us.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Hi,
    I've got exactly the same problem with a Toshiba laptop re-badged as an Olivetti Echos Pro 80, of approx. the same vintage. My technical knowledge is sub-kindergarten, but uninstalling and reinstalling ports, drivers etc. does not work, it will not recognise socket. Funny thing is, the computer used to recognise the port, AND the modem card but constantly dropped the connection. Since reformatting and reinstalling W98 it does so no longer. I showed it to an engineer who worked for an ISP and he said it was an issue with laptops with IR ports, but does not show up as an IRQ conflict. Would removing the IR port work, I wonder? (Can't try this one out straight away, as have given the beast to friend of mine to write a book on - too slow for anything else). Would be very interested in solution, as there is no internal modem or ethernet port.

    Sorry not to be more technical - no idea what automatic skip driver is. Don't require bombs at present, realtions with neighbours not that bad.

    Ciao,

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Herlong, CA
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Thanx Woody,

    Yup, I tried all the same things as you did with no results. Removing the IR port
    is an excellent idea. This never occurred to me, will try it. Will try anything to keep
    from formatting the hard drive and reloading the OS and all the applications.

    I have never run across the Automatic Skip Driver before this incident either. What
    it does is to flag any Driver that will not load on boot up for whatever reason and
    then the flagged Driver is ignored and not loaded on any subsequent boot ups.
    Pretty neat huh (fecicious thought). Another terrific part of the awesome Microsoft
    Operating Systems. I checked several other Win9x OS's and they all have this
    ASD.exe file in the Windows directory.

    Thanx for your help. We are sending the bombs back to their magazine.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Thanks for adding an automatic skip to my day. Tell me if you get any results. By the way, I'm not Woody (salaam, salaam) I'm WORDIE - a difference of giga proportions! Anyway, if my feeble IR port lead works, I shall be delighted!

    Here's how!

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Herlong, CA
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Wordie, accept my apology for reading your name as Woody. Actually I wasn't bedazzled by
    Woody Leonhard at that point rather I live just east of the Sierra Mountains (and forests) of
    California and the name Woody is very common out here. I know, at last count, 5 guys
    named Woody out here, ranging from an old hermit who lives deep in the forest to a
    lumberjack to a forest ranger. Actually, Woody Leonhard should be renamed Phuket
    Willie Leonhard in honor of his new home somewhere out on the edge of the eastern
    Pacific.

    I removed the IR port from the recalcitrant laptop but to no avail. I disabled the ASD.exe
    file (Automatic Skip Driver thingy) and to my surprise this action made no difference
    what-so-ever. Something else in the outstanding Win98SE OS is keeping the PC Card
    Socket from loading up. I guess that's it. I will have to format the hard drive and try to
    reload the wonderful OS and then all the drivers and apps. Whew! not looking forward
    to that.

    Thanx again, Wordie. I think we have been beat by Microsoft once again.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Dear StoneMan,
    Apology delightful, but unecessary! So the IR port doesn't make a difference either - that means I'm on the format-re-install path as well. Maybe changing places with the hermit is an option. Thanks for trying, anyway.
    If you get it working again, please post, I will do likewise.

    Thanks to you too, and have a nice format,

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Just a thought...

    We've had one or two IBM's here at work, and to get around similar problems, we've had to disable the "Windows" toggle for the device.

    For example, tell Windows there isn't an external floppy drive, tell the BIOS there is.

    That has worked for us... but whether it can be successful for your PCMCIA problem... I don't know.
    Christopher Baldrey

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Herlong, CA
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Wordie,
    In the end I gave up and with help of a Tech from the Army Depot where I work
    we formatted C: and loaded a full version of Win98SE. This solved the problem
    with the PCMCIA Socket and the old Laptop is working fine now but it took many
    many hours to get all the other programs, MSOffice, peripheral drivers, etc loaded
    back on the laptop.

    I have found that there NEVER seems to be any quick fixes for problems with any
    MS Operating System. Perhaps I have some sort of psychological block against
    MS code. Linux is wonderful but cannot use the Star Office Suite at home and
    then have to use MSOffice at work. Talk about a disconnect if you bring work home.
    If MS would just port their Office Suite to Linux I would be saved right here on earth. <img src=/S/flags/USA.gif border=0 alt=USA width=30 height=18>

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Win98SE will not load the PCMCIA contoller

    Hi StoneMan,
    Success at last, even if you had to call in the army! My friend reports that the Olivetti will now recognise the card, but not I.E.!!! No doubt it will also take me many hours to get it working again.
    As for MS and quick fixes...dream on!
    <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •