Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    System: Dell Dimension 8200 P4 w/2.0ghz, 512MB RAM, 80mb HD.

    MSIE 6.0.2600.0000.xpclient.010817-1148 running under Windows XP
    Cipher Strength: 128-bit
    Update Versions: ; Q313675;

    I'm getting an error message reading the following.

    A runtime error as occurred.
    Do you wish to Debug?

    Line 101:
    Error: 'message' is undefined.
    [YES] [NO]

    I suspect it might have something to do with the Virtual Machine (or perhaps the JavaScript interpreter), although I'm not certain. Has anyone else experienced this?

    I'd appreciate any suggestion(s)

    Thank you,
    Steve Weber

    P.S. If possible, can you please cc: your reply to

    gnld@email.skytel.com

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    This error message is usually site specific.
    <big><big><font color=blue>Ian</font color=blue></big></big>
    Admin

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    Well, the person I'm working with (who pointed out that these errors were occurring, one which I witnessed myself--the one I mentioned in my post) told me that several sites started giving him this type of error, and the errors only started when we put the new Dell system in.

    Steve

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    Hi
    Disable 'Script Debugging' and 'Display a notification.. ' immediately below it, in IE/Tools/Internet Options/Advanced.
    You could also set your configuable security levels in IE/Tools/Internet Options/General/Security so that scripts do not execute. You can get the same effect by adding awkward sites to your Restricted Zone.

    ps I notice though you have Q313675, you have not got Q312461 - you may not need it (I can't remember what it is, but I have it). It may be worthwhile checking it out.


    Rgds

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    Is this the first system with IE6? It is possible an error will be reported in IE6 and not in prior versions.

    If you can post an example URL I can confirm this.
    <big><big><font color=blue>Ian</font color=blue></big></big>
    Admin

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    I realize this can be annoying, but personally I find it comforting to know I'm not the only one who makes script errors, so I leave it on. However, I recommend you never click Yes unless you're ready to shut down Internet Explorer: I've never recovered from any script error in the de###### and stopping it always seems to close IE.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    I've been getting this a lot, since about 10 days.

    MEssage box title is "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library". Message box content reads:

    "Runtime Error!
    "Program: C:WINDOWSEXPLORER.EXE
    "abnormal program termination
    "[OK]"

    If I click OK or press escape IE closes, and I also lose the ability to use the Windows key to bring up the start menu, and have difficulty starting any programs that are not already running.

    (I use IE 6.0.2600.0000 and Windows 98.)

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'A Runtime Error has occurred' (Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0)

    Hi
    I'm afraid yours is an all-too common poblem : trying to run IE6 with Win 9x is not a good idea. For every lucky soag who gets it to work there are 10 with problems. Unfortunately, once you've got it in place, earlier versions don't want to replace it. Re-install Windows 98, and use the IE that comes with it - or update the security patches and so on - and stick at IE5.5
    If you really must have IE6, get XP.

    Rgds

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •