Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    872
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Desktop powered down, now powers up and down but will not start

    I was reviewing my mail this morning and my desktop suddenly shut off. Then, it restarted, but before it could fully boot, it powered down, and then it restarted. It got part way through that "restart" and then shut down. It did this a "cycle" a few times and then, i finally shut it off as it was obvious it wasn't going to start.

    I am hoping someone will have had this experience, or know enough about the "techie" aspects of hardware to tell me what is happening. I suspect, but do not know, that it might be something to do with the power supply.

    Any insight that anyone would care to share will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Ron M

  2. #2
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    If this is an older PC it could be overheating. Open it up and blow out accumulated dust on the CPU Fan/heatsink assembly as well as the power supply with a can of compressed air. Keep the can relatively upright..

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,533
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 208 Times in 187 Posts
    It might be worth doing this outside the house, if you find that the system unit is significantly dusty...
    BATcher

    milliHelen
    (unit): that quantity of female facial beauty sufficient to launch a single ship

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    209
    Thanked 106 Times in 93 Posts
    I agree with Jerry, my first thought also.

    Another possible is the power cord--always check cables first/early in a hardware problem, it's easy to do and often solves it. Plug it into another outlet. Get another power cord and try that.
    Quote Originally Posted by Ron M View Post
    I suspect, but do not know, that it might be something to do with the power supply.
    That's a reasonable suspicion, moreso if you added any new hardware [internal or external, which draws power from the PC] recently. Disconnect same and see if the problem goes away. Similarly, disconnect any other device which makes a significant power draw thru the PC--ie doesn't have it's own power cord.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron M View Post
    It got part way through that "restart" and then shut down.
    Exactly how far did it get? Did the keyboard lights come on, did it reach the Windows loading stage?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron M View Post
    It did this a "cycle" a few times
    That suggests that it's either reaching maximum heat tolerance, or fails when trying to power a particular device. Hopefully a good clean will do the trick, otherwise hopefully disconnecting a power draw will.

    What wattage is the power supply? Do you know the make/model? The PC maker's site should have the specs somewhere.

    If you're comfy doing it, open the case and unseat-reseat the connectors from the power supply to the various power-drawing devices [motherboard, graphics card, disks, fans]. Do you know if the various fans were working?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6 (new 2017)
    Windows 10 Home x64 1703; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    256G SSD, 1TB HD

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,954
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 1,104 Times in 1,027 Posts
    You can use a vacuum cleaner to remove the dust and don't need to go outside to do it.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    872
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    You can use a vacuum cleaner to remove the dust and don't need to go outside to do it.

    cheers, Paul
    Problem solved. It was a faulty power cord/plug. Change them out and all is back to normal. Thanks to all for your input, it is greatly appreciated.

    jwitalka, Paul T, your suggestion about a good clean out is probably appropriate. Thanks for the that.

    Ron M

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,046 Times in 994 Posts
    When using a vacuum cleaner, ensure you don't contact any of the components with the hose extension because of static.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •