Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Updates download stalls

    My wife's laptop has not been used for several weeks so updates have accumulated. Settings indicates there are about six updates available with the anniversary update at the end of the list. Updating started but stalled at 2%. I have re-booted several times but it gets no further and there does not seem to be any internet activity. How can I force the download/installs?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Have you tried them with the antivirus program disabled ?

    Alternatively you could use the Update now button in https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/soft...load/windows10 which will give you the AU and subsequent updates to take the version to 14393.187

    Probably also best done with the AV program disabled or uninstalled.

    This doesn't affect personal files or programs.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2016-09-29)

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Still in trouble. I have tried twice. The update file downloaded OK, but the "Getting your update ready - please wait" stalled at 99% each time; it took about seven hours to reach this. I left it on overnight but still 99% this morning. After the first time I discovered afterwards that there were two anti-virus programs - 360 security and defender - so I uninstalled the former and switched off the latter, although apparently defender re-activates after an interval "to avoid being unprotected". I tried Update via settings - six updates but AU had disappeared, presumably because it had already been downloaded, but the update would not even proceed beyond 0%. Any other ideas.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    I had that same problem until I disabled both the AV and Firewall aspects of my Norton Security.

    Try the AU from the Update now button from the link in my previous post without Norton 360 and see how that goes.

    If you still have problems then open a Command Prompt (Admin) and enter -

    dism /online /cleanup-image /startcomponentcleanup

    This can take a while to run - about 2˝hrs on mine and then follow that with a sfc /scannow and if that comes up clean then enter shutdown /r /t 00 for an immediate reboot and try the Update now button again.

    Windows Defender should be auto disabled when a 3rd party AV program is installed.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2016-09-29 at 04:39.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2016-09-29)

  7. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you - will try again. It was 360 Security, a free AV, not the Norton - but I uninstalled so it would have no longer be a problem.

  8. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Forgot about 360 Security - I've seen that one used before but didn't know it was a freebie.

  9. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mike21 View Post
    Thank you - will try again. It was 360 Security, a free AV, not the Norton - but I uninstalled so it would have no longer be a problem.
    Free AV from your ISP? I don't think 360 is normally free. My ISP (Comcast) offers a free Norton Security Suite that I declined to use.

    Jerry

  10. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
    Jerry, the OP may be using 360 Total Security (from Qihu 360 Software Co.).
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

  11. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I ran the dism etc., plus sfc /scannow and neither found a problem. Former quite quick but sfc took 3 hours. Started download of AU at 7 a.m. this morning, by 2 p.m had reached 99% "getting your updates ready" - just shut down (6 p.m.) as was still at 99%, so had stalled once more.

  12. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    The sfc /scannow shouldn't have taken 3hrs - that sounds like hard disk problems.

    Open a Commad Prompt (Admin) and enter chkdsk /f

    Enter y when prompted then shutdown /r /t /00 to effect an immediate reboot and then let it do its thing.

    After the reboot go into Event Viewer - ensure Event Viewer (Local) is highlighted in the upper left pane and when it has read the data, expand Windows Logs - click on Applications - Action/Find and type chkdsk or wininit into the Find box and press enter.

    Cancel the Find box and read the report in the scrollable window - as well as any major repairs, check to see if it reports any KBs in bad sectors.

    If the chkdsk /f fails to complete then redo using chkdsk /r

    You can post its report if you want to by clicking on Copy/Copy details as text in the lower right pane then right click in the reply box and select Paste.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    mike21 (2016-10-01)

  14. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you for spending so much time and effort. I have done everything you said and produced the attached log file - there is no indication of hard disk problems that I can see.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    That looks more like a Dism CBS log.

    I noticed Trusteer Rapport is installed - that can be problematic, so uninstall that for the time being.

    To view the chkdsk report, did you enter either chkdsk or wininit into the Find box - that is the log I want to see.

    I didn't read all of the way through that log because of its size makes my eyes ache.

  16. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I used chkdsk and when nothing appeared to happen I tried wininit, then two identicle versions of the file came up. That is what I copied. I will uninstall mm trusteer but is needed for banking.

  17. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Yes, for some reason it does duplicate the output when you use Copy/Copy details as text - so where is the log then

    I appreciate that Trusteer is a requirement of some banks, but you can reinstall it later.

  18. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    West Midlands, UK
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    233
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have had another go, typing wininit in the find box - a pair of binoculars symbol. I pressed enter which selected Find Next. The immediate reboot you mentioned did not happen automatically - I waited for some time and then did a restart; when booted a process of checking and "repair" started, following that I went to event viewer and completed the process. Log file attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •