Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts

    Setting up a laptop to connect wirelessly

    Recently I migrated from a W7 SP1 desktop to a W7 SP1 laptop. With the desktop, I never needed to be connected wirelessly. Now I do.

    Right now this laptop is connected via an Ethernet cable to my router.

    For a non-technical person like myself, how do I enable wireless connectivity?

    I would appreciate a "networking for dummies" set of steps of how to do so.

    Thanks in advance for your help,
    Dick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    With a laptop you will find that one of the F keys will toggle WiFi on and off but it's usually default set to on.

    Click on the Wifi icon in the system tray to bring up the SSIDs your wireless card can see - click on yours which will probably be at the top then click on Connect.

    The router's SSID will be on the back of the router.

    You will be prompted to enter the password which will be on the back of the router and then you should see the WiFi icon without any yellow alerts or red crosses on it when it connects.

    The password is case sensitive, so type it as you see it.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    bobprimak (2016-10-07),Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    When I click on the Network Icon (I don't see any WiFi icon) it says I'm connected to the Internet via the name I've given my network. It also offers a connection to the Network and Sharing center.

    So, I'm still at a loss as to setting up WiFi connectivity.

    Dick

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Right click on the wireless icon in the system tray and select Open Network and Sharing Center - what does it show that is connected ?

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  7. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    It shows a picture (home network); access type - Internet Connection; Connections - Local Area Connection.

    Dick

  8. #6
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    1. Remove the network cable. This should allow the display of any available Wi-Fi connections down in the Notification Area on an auto-sensing laptop.

    2. Let us know make and model of laptop so we can figure out whether any Wi-Fi switches or Fn key combos are needed.

    Hope this helps...

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  10. #7
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    225
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 45 Times in 40 Posts
    You may need to remove the ethernet cable before the laptop will connect to a wireless SSID.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to JC Zorkoff For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  12. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    Before I unplug, here's what I run:
    Dell Inspiron-15-5559 64-bit W7 SP1.

    Dick

    When I disconnected the cable, there was a red dash thru the icon, and it said no connections are available.
    Last edited by Dick-Y; 2016-09-29 at 15:01. Reason: More info.

  13. #9
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    With a laptop you will find that one of the F keys will toggle WiFi on and off but it's usually default set to on.
    Try hitting Fn + PrtScr.
    Last edited by mrjimphelps; 2016-09-29 at 15:38.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to mrjimphelps For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  15. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    When I do, an icon appears in the tray (show Bluetooth devices).
    Dick

  16. #11
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    It may be some key other than PrtScr. Each function key will have a little picture on it. Choose the one which looks like a cellular tower.

    If that doesn't do it, go into Device Manager (in Windows), and see if you need to enable your wireless network adapter. It may be disabled.

    Or, download and install the driver for your wireless adapter. You should be able to get it off of the Dell website. If they don't have the Windows 7 driver, try the Vista or W8 driver instead.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to mrjimphelps For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  18. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    The wireless network adapter is enabled. (It says it's working properly.)

    Windows says I have the latest driver.

    Dick

    BTW, it's an Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless - AC 3160
    Last edited by Dick-Y; 2016-09-29 at 16:19. Reason: more info

  19. #13
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,652
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    It's Fn + PrtScr as mrjimphelps said

    I've attached the quick start guide.

    inspiron-15-5559-laptop_setup%20guide3_en-us.pdf

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Browni For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

  21. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    874
    Thanks
    517
    Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
    I think I should have told "the rest of the story":
    When I had my desktop system, and added a router, I used CiscoConnect software to do so. I did not obviously connect the desktop wirelessly; but, along the way, I did connect two TVs wirelessly to the Linksys router.

    When I migrated to my laptop, using my language as a non-technical lay-person, I assumed all the requisite software needed already resided in the router. So, I didn't "do" anything to the routed as I migrated to the laptop.

    Bottom-line, I'm wondering if I should "hit reset" on the router and regenerate the necessary software to have my laptop able to be accessed wirelessly.

    If so, should I use CiscoConnect to do so; or go the route of accessing the router through 192.168.1.1?

    Thanks for bearing with me,
    Dick

  22. #15
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    I think I should have told "the rest of the story":
    When I had my desktop system, and added a router, I used CiscoConnect software to do so. I did not obviously connect the desktop wirelessly; but, along the way, I did connect two TVs wirelessly to the Linksys router.

    When I migrated to my laptop, using my language as a non-technical lay-person, I assumed all the requisite software needed already resided in the router. So, I didn't "do" anything to the routed as I migrated to the laptop.

    Bottom-line, I'm wondering if I should "hit reset" on the router and regenerate the necessary software to have my laptop able to be accessed wirelessly.

    If so, should I use CiscoConnect to do so; or go the route of accessing the router through 192.168.1.1?

    Thanks for bearing with me,
    Dick
    As long as you know the name of your wireless network (your SSID), and the password to log on with, you should be good to go. The only other thing you will need from the router is the type of encryption used (WEP, WPA, WPA2); but you usually don't have to input that; it usually selects that for you automatically. In other words, there's nothing you need to do with the router; the problem is very likely in your computer, not your router.

    There is one exception to this rule that I have seen: if your wireless network name has a space in it, that can cause connection problems sometimes. For example, if your wireless network name was "football fan", the space in the name could be the reason for the problem. However, if the name was "footballfan" or "football_fan", you would eliminate the possible error caused by the space.

    I fought with a laptop for hours, trying to get it to connect wirelessly. (It connected without any problem when I plugged in an Ethernet cable.) There was a space in the name. I then read that the space can cause issues, so I took the space out, and it connected immediately.

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to mrjimphelps For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2016-09-30)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •