Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Reliability Monitor

    My Reliability Monitor on Windows 7 SP1 has stopped working <stopped updating> How do I fix?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,207
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,193 Times in 1,039 Posts
    Have you re-booted?

    Try running SFC /SCANNOW from an elevated command prompt.
    Joe

  3. #3
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Last edited by Weedhopper; 2016-10-31 at 11:52.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,016
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 992 Posts
    Reimage is a paid for program and is a swine to uninstall which is what the first of Weedhopper's links wants you to install.

    Having used IObit Uninstaller, I still had to use FreeFixer to get rid of a final bit.

    I'd much sooner trust sevenforums tutorials as in the second link, but see what Joe's suggestion of running a sfc /scannow reports.

  5. #5
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,058
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 807 Times in 646 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Weedhopper View Post
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Home Premium shows a warning for the first link:

    mbam_warning.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...

  6. #6
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,058
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 807 Times in 646 Posts
    Have a look at this article: Reset Reliability Monitor In Windows 7 | 8 and note the BAT file download in the second paragraph

    I've just tested the BAT on a Windows 7 VM. As the article mentions, sometimes you have to run the BAT file twice - I did.

    reliability_monitor_reset.png
    Click to enlarge

    Just remember to right-click on the BAT file and choose Run as administrator or it won't work.

    Hope this helps...

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,016
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 992 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Home Premium shows a warning for the first link:

    mbam_warning.png
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...
    Norton Security didn't snag anything for me in IE 11 - a FP perhaps ?

  8. #8
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Sorry Gentlemen,i removed the 1st link. The second link tells you how to reset.

  9. #9
    Administrator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,904
    Thanks
    374
    Thanked 640 Times in 537 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Norton Security didn't snag anything for me in IE 11 - a FP perhaps ?
    My security blocked it as well.

  10. #10
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    My security trys to block everything,,,lol. I will check these better next time my friends. Thanks for the heads up.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,016
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 992 Posts
    I've just tried the link again on another laptop with Norton and that didn't snag anything and neither did Windows Smart Firewall.

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    580
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 97 Times in 92 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    I've just tried the link again on another laptop with Norton and that didn't snag anything and neither did Windows Smart Firewall.
    The index page of that site seems rather lame. I'd probably stay away just for that reason (even if no other).
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •