Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boston suburb (Acton), Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Move (clone?) HD w/ XP to new MB?

    Q1: Is it possible to move a HD with Win XP to a different PC and maintain all the software as is?
    Q2: If the above is possible, does the following indicate the saved original HD is defective?

    Frank has a 3-user management system, Progress 4GL on Windows XP. I sold and installed the system 20 years ago.Frank called to say his "PC died." My biggest concern was his data.

    I installed this HD in another old PC and tried to boot from Frank's HD, even though I did not expect it would work. I get 4 choices:
    [LIST][*]Windows XP Pro[*]Windows XP Pro [*]Windows 2000 [*]Windows /LIST]
    I tried both the XP Pro options - didn't work, but I wasn't expecting it to.

    To verify his data was intact, I attached his HD as a secondary HD on my old PC. I could read/write and everything seemed to be there.

    I tried installing the original management system on a new system. I failed despite many hours and much digging. I have original media, I've done this dozens of times (20 years ago), but I simply could not get the Progress client to find the DB. Many hours. Much frustration.

    So I tried to fix Frank's PC. I was able to figure out that it was caused by bad memory (now fixed). After restarting, the BIOS found the HD and CD-ROM. I got the same 4 boot choices:
    • Windows XP Pro - this choice restarts the PC immediately
    • Windows XP Pro - this brings up "could not read" and HW disk error message
    • Windows 2000 - this brings up "could not read" and HW disk error message
    • Windows - this brings up a flashing cursor in top left of screen


    I wanted to try "repairing" XP, but his CD-ROM would not open. So I put a new DVD reader in and rebooted. Now I get:
    • 0523-AE : IDE Device #3 Error
    • 0401-AE : CD-ROM Error


    OK - why an IDE problem?
    • Previously I had seen this message and fixed it by moving the IDE MB cable from primary to secondary and it got it working. I had to do this a couple of times. This time it had no effect.
    • I dug out another IDE cable. Same error messages.
    • I disconnected the new DVD - same messages. (including the CD-ROM error)
    • I reconnedted the DVD and disconnected the HD - same messages


    HELP! I obviously am drowning. And THANK YOU TO ANYONE WHO GOT THIS FAR! That's fabulous...

    PS - I have been able to get the Progress management system working with his data in 1-user mode. That saves Frank's life! But I sure wish I could get the multi-user system working.

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Have you checked your boot order and settings in BIOS.
    I only ask because you were getting some cd rom errors.
    Last edited by Weedhopper; 2016-10-31 at 16:11.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Boston suburb (Acton), Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've tried boot order HD 1st, CD 1st, I've added ethernet and disabled ethernet

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,440
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 1,027 Times in 955 Posts
    Virtualize the disk before doing anything else. Then you can fire it up on new hardware while you work out what you are going to do - I'd leave it virtual.

    VMware Converter should allow you to boot from CD and clone.
    https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/inf...standalone/5_5

    You can convert an existing Macrium Image to VHD.
    http://kb.macrium.com/KnowledgebaseA...x?Keywords=VHD
    Or direct with EaseUS.
    http://www.todo-backup.com/products/...2v-migrate.htm

    You can build a new virtual XP machine and restore, although this may be problematic with disk drivers.

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 134 Times in 131 Posts
    I want to learn from you-all -- is XP normally easier to migrate and configure than the newer Windows?
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 265 Times in 254 Posts
    If I may: I'd think putting WinXP on new hardware may be harder due to driver issues. Since support for WinXP has itself has ended, manufacturers that include software won't get backup support from publishers of Operating Systems that has ended and will not want to go out on a limb by themselves if anything goes wrong. It's just like printer manufacturers not providing Win10 support for devices long out of production and it also involves the economical issue of no income from things no longer being sold to pay programmers to keep them up-to-date. It does lend credence to our throw-away society, can't fix it so toss it.

    Actually, I find a lot of things are a bit easier with Win10, not so much rebooting needed when installing software.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 134 Times in 131 Posts
    Berton, you're correct! I "mis-asked" the earlier question. I should have asked about having Windows XP as Windows XP Mode within Windows' Virtual Machine.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,287
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 333 Times in 288 Posts
    @ hobkirk

    Why can't you simply connect the HDD to one of your systems and copy the files across?
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    Confuscius said: "no use running harder if you're on the wrong road" and "any problem once correctly understood is already half-solved".

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 265 Times in 254 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    Berton, you're correct! I "mis-asked" the earlier question. I should have asked about having Windows XP as Windows XP Mode within Windows' Virtual Machine.
    I am under the impression that Windows XP Mode was only for Windows 7, haven't yet heard of it being used with Windows 8/8.1 or Windows 10.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,801
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 134 Times in 131 Posts
    Berton, you're right again; I momentarily forgot WXPMode only works within Windows 7. I have not run across any 3rd party VMs that have allowed WXPMode to work within Windows 8 or 10
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •