Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NAS is not displayed among the networked computers in the Network

    Hi

    I have a hardware firewall that manages a LAN peer to peer with 5 computers that have Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate 64 bit and a Qnap NAS.

    Since yesterday, in the Network window, the NAS is not displayed among the networked computers. This fact occurs only on a single computer.

    If, however, in the Network window of this computer, I type \\<NAS_name>, all the NAS folders are displayed.

    So, I would like to know the reason why Windows 7 does no more detect the NAS when it scans the network to search for the various computers.

    Thanks

    Bye

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Windows uses a broadcast mechanism to locate devices in a peer to peer network. It's possible your local firewall is blocking the broadcast from the NAS.
    When you type "\\<NAS>" Windows uses DNS to locate the device, so your DNS is working.

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,843
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    The simple fix for me has been to reboot all computers involved and then they all seem to find one another again. Not sure if it will work in your situation but it works for me.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    The simple fix for me has been to reboot all computers involved and then they all seem to find one another again. Not sure if it will work in your situation but it works for me.
    I tried to restart the computer, but it does not yet see the NAS. Why?

    Thanks

    Bye

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Reboot the NAS as well.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Reboot the NAS as well.

    cheers, Paul
    I tried to restart the computer and the NAS, but the computer does not yet see the NAS. Why?

    Thanks

    Bye

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    The other computers see the NAS so it seems likely that you have a Windows firewall issue. Turn off the firewall temporarily to troubleshoot the issue.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    The other computers see the NAS so it seems likely that you have a Windows firewall issue. Turn off the firewall temporarily to troubleshoot the issue.

    cheers, Paul
    I have not installed any firewall/anti-virus on my computer and Windows firewall is off.

    Thanks

    Bye

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Then it's likely your network stack is corrupt. Try this fix.
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...=1#post1036783

    You could run wireshark to see if the NAS broadcast is reaching that computer. Disconnect all other machines before capturing the network data otherwise yo will be flooded with data.
    https://www.wireshark.org

    A re-build is the last alternative.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Then it's likely your network stack is corrupt. Try this fix.
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...=1#post1036783

    You could run wireshark to see if the NAS broadcast is reaching that computer. Disconnect all other machines before capturing the network data otherwise yo will be flooded with data.
    https://www.wireshark.org

    A re-build is the last alternative.

    cheers, Paul
    I tried these commands

    Code:
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    
    netsh int ipv4 reset
    
    netsh int ipv6 reset
    and I restarted the computer but the problem still there.

    Now, what do I do?

    Thanks

    Bye

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    Backup your machine (image) and re-build.

    cheers, Paul

  12. #12
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After one of the updates I lost my ability to get to my NAS and map it. I tried all the above and still network shows it as "Locked". I went the IP address route and get to it fine. Still wondering why I can't get to it via Network and map it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •