Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Need Help Setting Up iLO2 on HP DL380 G5 Server Please

    So my next adventure is exploring iLO2. I have downloaded the manual and waded through the key stuff. (244 pages of mostly fluff!)
    I have set the iLO2 bios settings to default as suggested. I have the iLO2 network port separately cabled to my network switch as suggested. Also the two server NIC ports are cabled to the switch.
    The manual suggests that you can access iLO2 remotely on the network using any browser, and lists IE versions up to 9 as being supported. I am using IE 11, but I figure it should be supported as well. (The manual was written in 2010.)
    That's all well and good, but what exactly am I supposed to be browsing for to find it? When I look at the map of my network I see two connections to the server, but nothing for iLO2.
    As far as I know I am running the current versions of the server bios, and the iLO2 driver.
    What am I missing here?
    Thanks,
    rstew
    Last edited by rstew; 2016-11-17 at 10:30. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Have any of the hits from Googling for iLO2 been any use? There's a video there.

    For example, I found that iLO meant "Integrated Lights Out"!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    I appreciate the suggestion, and I will check out the video.
    I was really hoping to find someone out there who has hands on experience with iLO2, who can quickly lead me through the chaff to the nitty gritty!

    rstew

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
    During the server's POST screens it will tell you the IP address of iLO board. It will get that from DHCP, so if this server is also your DHCP server you're a little bit stuck there.

    However, during startup you also have the option to press F8 to get to the iLO configuration where you can specify a static IP address and also the user name and password. The original user name and password were on a sticker on the server chassis but that might be long gone.

    Once you know the IP address, user name and password you can use your browser to go to https://<iLO IP address> and log in. It's fairly easy from there.

    Note: for iLO both the user name and password are case sensitive.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Mr Humbug For This Useful Post:

    rstew (2016-11-20)

  6. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    iLO may not be installed on the server in the form you expect. I know Dell machines have several levels of remote access depending on the installed hardware.

    cheers, Paul

  7. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 5 Posts
    iLO is HP's equivalent to DRAC. If it's in the server's hardware then you get all the basic stuff accessible through a web browser. The extras you can license are GUI remote console, virtual remote media (the ability to boot off a CD that's in an entirely different machine), and some power management and monitoring features. All those options lead to a page that says you need to install a licence.

    You can always get to the Integrated Management Log that tells you useful things like when to replace the battery on the array controller and when your network cable was unplugged.

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Well I am mystified.
    I have tried searching for the iLO2 IP address and various other things; no luck.
    I cannot discover iLO2 from any other machine on my network. Am I correct in my perception that I should be able to find it and then log in?
    rstew

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    Access it at boot and see if you can set an IP address manually.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Access it at boot and see if you can set an IP address manually.

    cheers, Paul
    Paul; I can access it during boot no problem, and there is a place to set a static IP address, but what do I use?
    The default iLO2 IP address that shows at boot up is 192.168.0.25 and I have tried searching for it but no luck.
    The default subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
    There is also a DNS name assigned, but I don't know what to do with it.

    rstew

  11. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    You need to set a range that exists on your network - the first three numbers must match.
    List the IP on your computer to find out what range you are using.
    e.g. if your computer is 192.168.1.3 set the iLO to 192.168.1.25. Leave the mask at 255.255.255.0

    Only connect the cable from the iLO to your network hub and make sure the port light is on.
    When connected, try ping first. (ping 192.168.1.25)
    Then put the IP in your browser address bar.

    cheers, Paul

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    rstew (2016-11-20)

  13. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    You need to set a range that exists on your network - the first three numbers must match.
    List the IP on your computer to find out what range you are using.
    e.g. if your computer is 192.168.1.3 set the iLO to 192.168.1.25. Leave the mask at 255.255.255.0

    cheers, Paul
    Thanks Paul; now we are getting somewhere.
    I think I understand what you are saying, but how do I list the IP on my computer? I am sorry that I just don't know how to do this. Its an area I have never played with I guess.

    rstew

  14. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 69 Times in 66 Posts
    Try this: Open a command prompt, type "ipconfig /all" (but not the quote marks), then press the Enter key.
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to RockE For This Useful Post:

    rstew (2016-11-20)

  16. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    SUCCESS!
    I found the ipconfig info and found that the first 3 groupings in the my IP address looked good. Next I pinged the built in iLO2 IP and got good returns.
    Then I searched the IP in IE and got the logon screen. But it quickly went to "bad security certificate" screen. It seems that IE 11 does not recognize RC4 as secure anymore, so I had to click on "go to website anyway", which worked. I tried the suggested IE workarounds and download fix to get IE to play with RC4, but no joy.
    I was able to log onto iLO2, however, using the user name and password that I put in iLO2 in the bios.
    So a great big thanks to all who helped me along the way with this adventure! Much appreciated.

    Now does anyone have any thoughts about how to get IE to play with RC4 sites?

    rstew

  17. #14
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,203
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    If you can connect and do what you want it doesn't matter if the browser complains slightly.
    What is the error message?

    cheers, Paul

  18. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    If you can connect and do what you want it doesn't matter if the browser complains slightly.
    What is the error message?

    cheers, Paul
    It does work but its extremely slow using my main desktop, which has all Win7 security convenience rollups installed through Oct 2016. However when I use my laptop to access iLO2, it runs quite fast. The difference being that the laptop has not had the Windows Aug 2016 security fix, so it works just fine with RC4 encryption.
    I think what I need to do is maybe get into iLO2 settings and see if it can have RC4 encryption turned off in favor of something more current. There is nothing selectable through the bootup bios iLO2 menu.
    There is an iLO2 configuration utility that I downloaded off the HP site, which might hold the answer. But I can't get it to load under either Win7 or Server 2008. I think the file might be corrupt.
    Investigation continues. Any other ideas?

    Cheers, rstew

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •