Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    mouse without borders stopped working

    I have 2 Windows 10 computers. They are both plugged into Ethernet ports on the same router provided by my Internet service provider. I have used mouse without borders for some time and I have been pleased with it.
    Yesterday, I shut down both computers and disconnected all of my peripherals in order to change the way in which they were racked and the way that wires were routed.
    With one exception, I reconnected everything in the same way except for the physical position of devices. I.e., electrical connections are the same.
    Everything works just as before except for mouse without borders. It can not connect to the two computers. I have uninstalled and re-installed the product. That did not help.
    The one exception that I mentioned is that I have not yet connected my USB hub, so none of my external USB disk drives are attached. This should be irrelevant.
    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,207
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 989 Times in 919 Posts
    Are you sure you have the mouse / keyboard connected to the correct computer?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    I use Synergy rather than Mouse without Borders but I guess the basic premise is the same, i.e. client/server using device names/IP addresses. Could the IP addresses have changed?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,172
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Suggest you go through the setup again. That will make sure the correct IP addresses are registered.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Do you have the most current version? See Microsoft Garage Mouse without Borders. It was updated October 7. The comment says it works better with Windows 8.1 & Windows 10.
    Joe

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    I use Synergy rather than Mouse without Borders but I guess the basic premise is the same, i.e. client/server using device names/IP addresses. Could the IP addresses have changed?
    Possibly, but not likely. In any event, both computers are on the same local Ethernet which has a "listen and transmit to everyone when the line is clear" protocol, so the installation process should find the other computer when the computer name is given.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the comments so far.
    I am using the latest version. I uninstalled from both computers and installed the latest version. Of course, that means that I went through the setup process. In fact, I tried it several times.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AuBuchon
    Possibly, but not likely. In any event, both computers are on the same local Ethernet which has a "listen and transmit to everyone when the line is clear" protocol, so the installation process should find the other computer when the computer name is given.
    I understand that Mouse without Borders uses device names mapped to IP addresses. As the Windows default is to use DHCP rather than static IP, I would suggest 'likely' rather than 'possibly' unless you know with 100% certainty that the IP addresses aren't stored by 'Mouse without Borders'.

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,172
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AuBuchon View Post
    Possibly, but not likely. In any event, both computers are on the same local Ethernet which has a "listen and transmit to everyone when the line is clear" protocol, so the installation process should find the other computer when the computer name is given.
    Yes, it SHOULD work just based on computer names, but I've found that the changes in Win10 networking make some things problematical.

    There is a way to specify IP addresses and I've found that doing that has fixed connections problems that I have had in the recent past.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    I understand that Mouse without Borders uses device names mapped to IP addresses. As the Windows default is to use DHCP rather than static IP, I would suggest 'likely' rather than 'possibly' unless you know with 100% certainty that the IP addresses aren't stored by 'Mouse without Borders'.
    I don't have extensive documentation; I only know what I can infer from the user interface.
    There is an option to enter machine name to IP mappings. It comes with the following instruction:

    You should always connect to other machines by name but if there is problem resolving machine name to IP address (rarely), you can manually enter the mappings below. The app will use the IP Addresses from the mappings below and the DNS resolution result.
    Note: If your machine IP address is dynamic, you will need to change the mapping each time the machine IP address changes.

    I infer from this that IP addresses are not normally stored permanently by mouse without borders.
    In the past, it has always worked.
    I doubt that I am looking for something of technical sophistication. I imagine that I have done something stupid or failed to do something obvious. It is probably right under my nose.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Joe

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by AuBuchon
    You should always connect to other machines by name but if there is problem resolving machine name to IP address (rarely), you can manually enter the mappings below. The app will use the IP Addresses from the mappings below and the DNS resolution result.
    Note: If your machine IP address is dynamic, you will need to change the mapping each time the machine IP address changes.

    I infer from this that IP addresses are not normally stored permanently by mouse without borders.
    I'm guessing that Mouse without Borders (MwB) is using the system's NetBIOS name cache to resolve the device names to IP addresses, i.e. MwB isn't storing this info, it's just using info stored elsewhere by the operating system. I think it's most likely that MwB is now using information that has become out-of-date because one or more IP addresses have changed.

    I think there are 3 possible solutions: a) clear the current NetBIOS name caches on both devices, or b) manually enter the name/IP mappings into MwB; or c) change from dynamic to static IP addresses.

    a) Clear the current NetBIOS name caches on both devices. This will make each device 'forget' the table of name/IP address info saved by the OS. The cache will be rebuilt automatically.

    Pros - Quick and easy to do.
    Cons - I don't know how MwB works so it's only a guess that this will work.

    1) Make sure MwB is not running.
    2) Right-click on the Start button.
    3) Select the Command Prompt (Admin) option and agree to the User Account Control dialog.
    4) Enter the following exactly (capitalisation is important): nbtstat -c
    This will show you the current table of mappings.
    5) Enter the following exactly (capitalisation is important) nbtstat -R
    This will clear the resolver cache. You should see a Successful purge and preload of the NBT Remote Cache Name Table message.
    6) Enter the following exactly (capitalisation is important): nbtstat -c
    This should now show you a No names in cache message.
    7) Restart, but don't try MwB yet.
    8) Do steps 1-7 on the other device.
    9) Try MwB again.

    b) Manually enter the name/IP mappings into MwB

    Pros - Quick and easy to do.
    Cons - I don't use MwB so it's only a guess that this will work. Note that I have downloaded and installed MwB on one device only, solely to get screenshots. I haven't done anything else in case it mucks up my current Synergy setup.

    1) Make sure Notepad is running.
    2) Make sure MwB is running.
    3) Click on the MwB icon in the Notification Area and select the IP Mappings tab.

    mwb.png
    Click to enlarge

    4) Click on the Mini Log link (top right of dialog). An Info dialog will appear showing that a Log has been placed in the clipboard.
    5) Swap to Notepad and select Edit > Paste (or use CTRL+V together).
    6) Use the host name and IP address in the log to amend the sample IP Mappings in MwB on both devices.

    mwb-log.png
    Click to enlarge

    7) On MwB's Other Options tab, place a tick in the Validate remote machine IP Address checkbox. This should help determine any errors.

    mwb-validate.png
    Click to enlarge

    8) Restart MwB in both devices.

    c) Change from dynamic to static IP addresses

    Pros - This will be a permanent fix and will survive any further changes you make, e.g. adding more hosts.
    Cons - Takes a little bit more time and you may still need to carry out (a) in order that stored NetBIOS mappings don't interfere. If you do want to change to static IP addresses (which I had to do in order to make my Synergy setup resilient) then let us know.

    PS - You should be able to use MwB's Mini Log to check for errors.

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2016-11-25 at 09:28. Reason: Added screenshot

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware, US
    Posts
    1,172
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 99 Times in 88 Posts
    You can use ipconfig at a command prompt to determine the IP address for each machine. In the IP Mapping tab of MWB, you can tell it what IP belongs to each machine. That should allow it to resolve the connections.

    It can take a minute after starting a computer or after waking it from sleep before the connection will resolve.
    Graham Smith
    DataSmith, Delaware
    "For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried the suggestions a) and B) provided by Rick Corbett.

    The command nbtstat -c on one machine showed nothing in the NETBIOS name cache. The other machine had a single entry pertaining to my wife's computer (also attached to the same router). It should have no bearing, but I cleared it anyway. This did not solve the problem

    I had already tried suggestion b), but I did it again. The IPv4 address as shown in the mini report and the the IPv4 address as shown by the ipconfig command (as suggested by gsmith-plm) matched (as they certainly should). I hope that the syntax for the entry into the mouse without borders table is as shown in the example (the computer name, a single space, and the IP address). That did not work either.

    I plan on trying the link suggested by JoeP517. If no one there has a solution, I will have to try the static IP address method.

    Meanwhile, there is another strange mouse behavior that may have a bearing. The mouse cursor on one of my machines (but never the other) gets stuck at the top of the screen. It is totally out of view. I can find it only because I have chosen a mouse setting that causes the cursor location to be displayed whenever the Ctrl key is depressed. To recover cursor control, I press Ctrl+Alt+del. The cursor becomes visible again; I then select "cancel" to avoid a reboot. I don't recall seeing this before my recent problem with mouse without borders began. These things may or may not be related.

    Thanks to everyone.

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The Windowssecrets website has failed to respond to my attempts to add a new reply for several days. I hope that this works.

    I have been trying to get help from the Mouse without Borders community using the link suggested by JoeP517. They have mostly made the same suggestions found here. I may still get help there.

    Meanwhile, here is some interesting data. Perhaps it will prompt another suggestion.

    I have named the two copmputers "Jim-cyber" and "Jim-Gateway" (I am Jim; "cyber" and "gateway" are the manufacturers.)
    Jim-cyber is a very recent computer. Jim-gateway is slightly older, but not ancient.

    From a command prompt on Jim-cyber, the command "ping Jim-gateway" always works (all 4 pings so generated are successful in milliseconds).

    From Jim-gateway, the command "ping jim-cyber" is less successful. At least 1, usually 2, and sometimes 3 of the pings fail.
    From Jim-gateway, the command "ping jim-gateway" (i.e., pinging itself) also results in partial failure.
    However, using the numerical values of the IP addresses works.
    I.e., from jim-gateway, "ping 192.168.1.65" and "ping 192.168.1.68" both work well. This, I think, is telling.
    Nonetheless, explicitly entering the IP-address-to-computer-name mapping in Mouse without borders did not fix the problem.

    Here is a partial list of the ipconfig/all commands from each computer.

    From Jim-gateway:

    \Windows\System32>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jim-Gateway
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8071 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-68-49-1A-33
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2602:306:bc06:8990:84d8:c6:3e36:a21d(Preferred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2602:306:bc06:8990:55a4:91ae:5b9f:f875(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::84d8:c6:3e36:a21d%2(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.65(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::fa18:97ff:fe7d:4a55%2
    192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 83894888
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-70-C5-07-00-22-68-49-1A-33
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    NOTE SPECIFIC LINES:

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

    From Jim-cyber:

    C:\Users\Jim>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jim-Cyber
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : attlocal.net

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : attlocal.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : D8-CB-8A-56-9F-9E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2602:306:bc06:8990:a1a4:b1ce:c043:6ce2(Preferred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2602:306:bc06:8990:248d:42de:a6da:d872(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a1a4:b1ce:c043:6ce2%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.68(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 4, 2016 11:33:50 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 5, 2016 11:33:46 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::fa18:97ff:fe7d:4a55%10
    192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 47762314
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-91-A3-A7-D8-CB-8A-56-9F-9E
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter VirtualBox Host-Only Network:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0A-00-27-00-00-09
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8cca:6ab6:ec58:f355%9(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.56.1(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 386531367
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-91-A3-A7-D8-CB-8A-56-9F-9E
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

    NOTE SPECIFIC LINES:

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : attlocal.net
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : attlocal.net
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Also note the VirtualBox Ethernet adapter. This is the adapter that appears to be selected by default
    by Mouse without Borders on Jim-cyber, though manually selecting the hardware adapter doesn't fix my problem.

    Does this mean anything important to anyone?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •