Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Swapping hard drives between computers

    Trying to replace a hard drive in a Windows 10 machine with a hard drive from a functioning windows 7 machine. Thought I could just install the win 7 HD in the win 10 machine. Getting error messages and unable to start the win 10 machine with the win 7 HD. Obviously missing something Could use some help.

    Art

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    [QUOTE]Trying to replace a hard drive in a Windows 10 machine with a hard drive from a functioning windows 7 machine. /QUOTE]

    Why?
    Is there an OS on the win 7 hdd?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,727
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 127 Times in 124 Posts
    Scuttlebutt indicates one cannot simply swap hard-drives and OSs like you're trying to do. I'm over-simplifying things -- Windows is "married" to one computer at a time, no matter if MS or OEM.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    718
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    If the hard drive has an OS on it installed by the manufacturer of the PC it came from, it will probably be locked to the hardware of that computer and wont work on any other without being reformatted.
    If it has a retail copy of the OS on it, it still wont work because none of the drivers will match the hardware of the receiving PC. If one has the original installation disk and key, it may be made to work, but it is not guaranteed so its better to do a clean install. Either way, its also necessary to use the MS automated utility to have the license transferred to the new PC, which anyone whose had to do it will tell you is a real pain.
    If it is being reinstalled in its original computer it will work.

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Don't want to have to copy MANY files to the new computer and want to keep Win 7. Yes, there is an operating system on the Win 7.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,727
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 127 Times in 124 Posts
    Ok, earlier I was thinking: your swapping of the hard-drives was similar to moving the people normally residing in House A from House A into House B, and moving the people normally residing in House B from House B into House A. I'm not sure what you are wanting to do.
    Rereading your comments -- maybe now I understand[?] -- you're putting HD B from computer B into computer A, while computer A's HD remains in computer A -- and wanting to copy lots and lots of programs[?] from hard-drive B onto hard-drive A -- do I understand what you're wanting to do?
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2016-11-29 at 14:10.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,371
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    You can try a non destructive reinstall of 7. I would do an image AND file back up of that disk first. (Keep the WX disk aside for now, you may need a booting computer).

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...r-install.html

    Depending on the W7 build activation may be a problem, moving an OEM install to new hardware will pose problems of another nature. You may need a valid license.

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Trying to replace a hard drive in a Windows 10 machine with a hard drive from a functioning windows 7 machine. Thought I could just install the win 7 HD in the win 10 machine. Getting error messages and unable to start the win 10 machine with the win 7 HD
    Quote Originally Posted by artov10 View Post
    Don't want to have to copy MANY files to the new computer and want to keep Win 7. Yes, there is an operating system on the Win 7.
    Bottom line ( if I understand you correctly ), from your explanation so far of what you want to do, won't work as you describe it. You can't just swap HDD's w/different OS's from different machines.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Paducah, Kentucky
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 67 Times in 64 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by artov10 View Post
    Trying to replace a hard drive in a Windows 10 machine with a hard drive from a functioning windows 7 machine. Thought I could just install the win 7 HD in the win 10 machine. Getting error messages and unable to start the win 10 machine with the win 7 HD. Obviously missing something Could use some help.
    Not only will you almost surely have a licensing problem, but as mentioned elsewhere your Win10 era hardware may not work with an older OS. See the following comment from another thread:
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Windows has basic drivers included for a surprisingly large variety of hardware so you can usually at least get off the ground. However, if you are trying to retrofit Windows 7 (or older) on new hardware you may have driver issues. More hardware all the time is being released with Windows 10 drivers only.
    Clone or Image often! Backup, backup, backup, backup...
    - - - - -
    Home Built System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit, AMD Athlon II X3 435 CPU, 16GB DDR3 RAM, ASUSTeK M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3) motherboard, 512GB SanDisk SSD, 3 TB WD HDD, 1024MB ATI AMD RADEON HD 6450 video, ASUS VE278 (1920x1080) display, ATAPI iHAS224 Optical Drive, integrated Realtek High Definition Audio

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tumwater, WA
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just a thought....did you reset your BIOS to have your Win 10 machine recognize the Win 7 drive?

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,176
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 982 Times in 912 Posts
    Resetting the BIOS is not necessary. There is nothing specific about a W7 disk that would be fixed by a reset - there is nothing specific about a W7 disk period.

    cheers, Paul

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    620
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 76 Times in 67 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by artov10 View Post
    Obviously missing something
    Yes, it's unclear what you're trying.

    How many disks on the W10 PC?
    Are you replacing the W10 OS disk, or its data disk, or...?
    Seems clear you're replacing with the Win7 OS disk, right?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Windows 10 Pro x64 1607; Office 2016 (365 Home) x32; Win Defender, MBAM Pro

    ASRock H97 Anniversary; Xeon E3-1231V3 (like i7)
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970; 12GB Crucial DDR3 1600
    Logitech MX Master mouse; Roccat Isku kb

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Lugh,
    The win 7 machine has one HD,the original. The win 10 machine has one HD, the original. I wanted to remove the win 10 HD and replace it with the win 7 HD. Store the win 10 HD for possible later use. From the answers so far, this doesn't seem possible. Is it possible to make the win 10 machine a dual boot machine.-- win 7 and win 10? Thanks for the answers so far.

    Art

  14. #14
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    718
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    No. Same problems as already mentioned.

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by artov10 View Post
    ...Thought I could just install the win 7 HD in the win 10 machine. Getting error messages and unable to start the win 10 machine with the win 7 HD. Obviously missing something...
    Can you give us more details of the "error messages"?

    Contrary to the "no" opinions stated in other posts in this thread you should be able to get the Win7 HDD to work in the Win10 PC; many times I have fitted new motherboards to customers' PCs after their old motherboard failed, but in such cases M$ required Windows to be re-activated.

    In some cases there were problems getting Windows to boot, most often due to 3rd-party Antivirus programs, but there are ways to deal with such issues if they arise.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •