Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Windows Defender

    I have a Desktop Dell that I upgraded from W8.1 to W10 and it has a number of applications on it.

    I just bought a Dell Laptop that I have loaded just a couple of applications on.

    Running Windows Defender quick scan - The Desktop shows 12400 files scanned. The Laptop shows 163900 or so.

    What is going on?

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    Are there settings for full scan and quick scan?
    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    627
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S View Post
    Are there settings for full scan and quick scan?
    OP says:
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16 View Post
    Running Windows Defender quick scan
    Does desktop have a C: drive with only OS and programs, and data on a D: drive, while laptop has everything on C:?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Windows 10 Pro x64 1607; Office 2016 (365 Home) x32; Win Defender, MBAM Pro

    ASRock H97 Anniversary; Xeon E3-1231V3 (like i7)
    Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970; 12GB Crucial DDR3 1600
    Logitech MX Master mouse; Roccat Isku kb

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    There is no D drive listed for the Desktop. Only a C drive. I have added a external hard drive that is the F drive. Optical drive is the E drive.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you checked for exclusions in the WD settings? The only way I've gotten the exclusions to reliably display is to open WD, click on settings, click on "Add an exclusion".
    Joe

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Have you checked for exclusions in the WD settings? The only way I've gotten the exclusions to reliably display is to open WD, click on settings, click on "Add an exclusion".
    Neither machine has anything excluded. Both have the same versions of Defender installed.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Are the accounts on each machine running with the same privileges?
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •