Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Windows Defender

    I have a Desktop Dell that I upgraded from W8.1 to W10 and it has a number of applications on it.

    I just bought a Dell Laptop that I have loaded just a couple of applications on.

    Running Windows Defender quick scan - The Desktop shows 12400 files scanned. The Laptop shows 163900 or so.

    What is going on?

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NY state
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
    Are there settings for full scan and quick scan?
    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    209
    Thanked 106 Times in 93 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S View Post
    Are there settings for full scan and quick scan?
    OP says:
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16 View Post
    Running Windows Defender quick scan
    Does desktop have a C: drive with only OS and programs, and data on a D: drive, while laptop has everything on C:?
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6 (new 2017)
    Windows 10 Home x64 1703; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    256G SSD, 1TB HD

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    There is no D drive listed for the Desktop. Only a C drive. I have added a external hard drive that is the F drive. Optical drive is the E drive.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,161
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,181 Times in 1,032 Posts
    Have you checked for exclusions in the WD settings? The only way I've gotten the exclusions to reliably display is to open WD, click on settings, click on "Add an exclusion".
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    168
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Have you checked for exclusions in the WD settings? The only way I've gotten the exclusions to reliably display is to open WD, click on settings, click on "Add an exclusion".
    Neither machine has anything excluded. Both have the same versions of Defender installed.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,161
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,181 Times in 1,032 Posts
    Are the accounts on each machine running with the same privileges?
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •