Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35
  1. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,035
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,142 Times in 1,000 Posts
    Have you tried a network reset on either of the affected PCs. See How to Reset Network Settings to Default in Windows 10.
    Joe

  2. #17
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Joe: I had not tried a network reset. Thank you for the suggestion.

    I used your link to learn how and completed the reset. Unfortunately, the reset made no difference. I still get the error "The Connection was reset"

    I even tested both Firefox and Palemoon in safe mode to be sure the Add-On(s) were not causing a problem. Still no difference, same error.

  3. #18
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    JC: This is a SWAG. Is it possible that the failing machines are trying to connect with HTTP protocol instead of HTTPS or vice-versa? I tried connecting to my Netgear router's administrative page with HTTPS (should be HTTP) and got connection failure messages. It wasn't a "connection reset by peer" error; each browser had it's own generic "I can't connect" message. Just a thought.

    Rob

  4. #19
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Rob: That was a good idea for testing.

    However, I have been using http:// all along. Yesterday, just for fun, I tried using https:// and got a bunch of new errors relating to missing certificates. It clearly did not like https:// at all. Also, the computer that works has been using http://, so that is the correct way to address the cable modem.

    Thanks for the creative thinking, JC

    BTW: I am not familiar with the term SWAG. Please expand.

  5. #20
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,686
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 1,065 Times in 990 Posts
    SWAG (probably).

    cheers, Paul

  6. #21
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    JC: I can't think of anything left to try except an exorcism. I know you'll get to the bottom of this sooner or later and nobody will be more interested in how you solved it than me. In a flash of brilliance I was going to suggest you plug one of the problem machines directly into your Arris cable modem but I see you've already done that.

    Googling the phrase "connection reset" sometimes turns up the phrase "connection reset by peer" (I don't know if that's exactly what you're seeing) which means that what you're connecting to objects to the connection and terminates it.

    Have you tried issuing ipconfig /all in a command prompt on the machine that works and a machine that doesn't work, comparing the way the network adapters are set up?

    As far as SWAG goes, Paul's link explains it except in my neck of the woods, the word "scientific" is replaced by "silly".

    Rob

  7. #22
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Rob: Thanks for all your ideas. I will certainly report back if and when I find a solution.

    As to ipconfig /all, I tried that and the results were the same on the working and non-working computers except for IP and MAC addresses which I would expect to be different.

    I also googled "The connection has been reset" and found several ideas which did not pan out. I am about ready to uninstall Kaspersky in case it's "Pause protection" option does not stop everything.

    I'll keep on testing....

    JC

  8. #23
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,364
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 349 Times in 304 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JC Zorkoff View Post
    ...I have been using http:// all along. Yesterday, just for fun, I tried using https:// and got a bunch of new errors relating to missing certificates...
    You should not need the "http" (Hyper-Text Transfer Protocol); "http" is an Internet protocol so is likely to be problematic when accessing devices on a local/private network.

    Quote Originally Posted by JC Zorkoff View Post
    ...I can successfully ping the modem admin setup page (10.0.0.1 as this is a Comcast Arris Box) from all computers...
    Since you can successfully ping the modem using 10.0.0.1 you should be able to access the modem's setup page by typing just the 10.0.0.1 IP address into the browser's address bar.

    The modem/router's IP address is the "Default Gateway" IP address in the results listing after running ipconfig.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    Confuscius said: "no use running harder if you're on the wrong road" and "any problem once correctly understood is already half-solved".

  9. #24
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Coochin: Thank you for the idea.

    Actually, that is what I initially entered into the address bar. When I saved the URL to a favorites folder, the browser added the http:// to the address. When I select the saved URL from the folder the browser is smart enough to remove the http:// (according to what is displayed in the address bar).

    Anyway, just to be sure, 2 minutes ago I opened each of the browsers again and entered just 10.0.0.1 into the address bar and clicked "go to page" for the browser. In each case I still got the "The connection was reset" error or it's equivalent for that browser.

    JC

  10. #25
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,521
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 162 Times in 151 Posts
    JC
    Are any of the computers set to be on a DMZ? Do you use a PPPoe connection? The computers are all set for DHCP ? I was all set to ask that first question for the Netgear but you have already by passed that for the laptop. I would be curious to know if you could get a connection going by shutting everything off (after actually logging into the Modem and choosing LOGOUT if available after connecting on the working computer) and only connecting the ethernet cable for the 'not connecting wired' one and then turning on the Cable Modem and waiting for that to 'authenticate' with your ISP, then turning on the Netgear and then the 'not connecting wired' computer. Just USWAG but that is the way my mind works after many years of trouble shooting.

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  11. #26
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Wavy: Thanks for the ideas. None of the computers are set for a DMZ and I don't use a PPOE connection.

    Yes, all computers use the default DHCP settings and they all match.

    As to initializing the Modem connection from cold boot to the non-working computer by direct wired ethernet, no I have not tried this. However, since I can connect to the cable modem with one computer via wired ethernet and by 2 separate Galaxy S5 smart phones via WiFi all through the same Netgear router, I do not see that direct authentication of the non-working computer is the problem.

    As a side note, I was playing around with comparing running services on the working and non-working computers and found one that was not started in the non-working Laptop. When I enabled that service (unfortunately I don't remember which it was), the message displayed by Firefox changed from "The connection was reset" to "Unable to connect". The message on the other Desktop (non-working) stayed as "The connection was reset".

    So I am still testing to see what is different.

  12. #27
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,817
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 778 Times in 625 Posts
    On each device, open a command prompt as administrator and type:

    Code:
    arp -a
    Compare the ARP tables between the working and non-working configurations. If the physical address (i.e. MAC address of the network adapter) is different then clear the ARP table using:

    Code:
    netsh interface ip delete arpcache
    Try to connect to the router's admin interface again. (Or don't bother comparing and just clear the ARP caches anyway; they'll be re-built automatically with fresh mappings to physical addresses.)

    When I connect to my own router using just its IP address, the webpage displaying the router admin page shows the IP address automatically prefixed by http://. If I remember correctly, when I do the same on a friend's TP-Link router, the webpage displaying the router admin page shows http://tplinkmodem.net instead, i.e. using DNS translation internal to the router. I can also just use the URL to connect to her router.

    I have no experience of your particular router but if yours does the same internal DNS translation then, on one of the non-connecting devices, flush the DNS cache as well then try to connect to the router's admin interface again.

    Code:
    ipconfig /flushdns
    Hope this helps...

  13. #28
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    Rick: Thanks for the suggestions.

    I tried all the commands you suggested, but, unfortunately, they made no difference.

    My router is a Netgear N750 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router (WNDR4000)

    I can connect to the Netgear router from all computers just fine using 192.168.1.1 (which displays as http://192.168.1.1/ in the browser). My problem is when I try to go through the router to the Cable Modem admin page (10.0.0.1). This is a Comcast Arris TG1682G combo Modem/Router/Telephony device. It supplies my telephone connection as well as the Internet connectivity. Here I can connect with only one of 3 computers and 2 smart phones all through the sane router. I just can't figure out what is stopping the other 2 computers.

    All other web pages I open with the browser (Firefox, Palemoon, IE11, and edge) work fine. That is, I have full access to the internet from each computer through the Netgear router and through the cable modem without any problem. I can connect to the router admin page without any problem. I just can't connect to the cable modem admin page from 2 computers.

  14. #29
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,521
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 162 Times in 151 Posts
    JC
    Sorry we are coming up empty. I was testing connections and discovered on browser on my Axon & android phone could login to my router and the other could not, go figure

    I think I know the answer but just to be sure, you are connecting all computers by Ethernet cable to the Netgear and the lap top wirelessly to the Netgear. The laptop could not connect to the Cable Modem even when wired directly to the Cable Modem.

    And your Cable Modem's wireless is not being used.

    BTW did you use any 3rd party s/w to setup your Modem?

    Can you connect the computer that does work to the Cable Modem directly and see if it still works?


    Last edited by wavy; 2017-01-16 at 19:20.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  15. #30
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    271
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 53 Times in 47 Posts
    wavy: It sounds like you found a similar connectivity issue, but with your router.

    Your summary is correct, however I generally use the Laptop with a wired ethernet connection and only use the WiFi for testing (makes no difference).

    I have disabled the Cable Modem's wireless transmitters (2.4Ghz and 5.0Ghz).

    I did not use any 3rd party s/w to setup the modem. Just Firefox on the working computer and followed all the forms in the admin setup pages.

    BTW: The Laptop could not open the modem admin page on the initial installation of the modem while the Comcast technician was here. So the problem started before any of the modem's pages were changed (i.e. right out of the box with factory default settings).

    I have not tried direct connect of the working computer to the Cable Modem. I'm not sure what that would prove. Could you expand your thoughts on this before I try it? I hate to mess with my only working computer interface to the modem (in theory it should not make any difference, but...)

    JC

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •