Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    dial-up connection noise

    how can I eliminate the annoying noise when connecting to the internet on a dial-up connection? It did not make this nose before the ISP did some upgrading . I have gone to control panel, modems and on volume set the bar to off but it still makes the loud connection noise.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Edit your connection to include the Mn command:

    Mn (Speaker Control)
    M0 -- The speaker is always off.
    M1 -- Enables the speakerduring call establishment, but off once the carrier is detected.
    M2 -- The speaker is always on.
    M3 -- Disables the speaker during the dialing period and receiving carrier, but on during answering.

    So
    M0
    is the one you want.

    This should be somewhere in the DUN setting - I'm afraid I'm not at a PC with a Modem connected so can't remember precisely where it will go, something about 'Additional commands' from memory. Post back with your OS if you're still stuck.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    thanks for a quick reply but. . .could you be more specific, I am not a wizard on this machine so could use help in knowing where to go to edit the connection to include the MN command <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    OK - what operating system are you running?

    (Mn means the capital letter 'M' followed by the variable digit designated by the n. i.e., you would not enter MN, but M0, or M1, etc.)

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Windows 2000 NT

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Try:
    Control Panel > Phone & Modem Options >
    Modems >
    Properties >
    Advanced

    and enter
    M0
    in the 'Extra Initialization Commands' field.

    (Just to be extra clear, that is a capital 'M' and a zero!)

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Thanks for the helpful advice. I went to the phone/modem and clicked until I got to the advanced section. Where the initialization commands line is I typed in the M0 and the noise went away, so that worked. However, because we are out in the country and do not have access to high speed internet connection, I had already put in a command (in this initialization command section )to connect to a faster phone connection. As I understand only one command can be used in this advanced setting command line. I tried using the two commands together but I connect at a lower speed. So I guess I have to decide which is more important, speed or noise volume! I think I will try the computer maker support and maybe they can give me some help with the computer system. Thanks for your help.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Are you combing them using the ampersand (&) character to combine the two commands?

    Check out the Modem Problems sites.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    yes I did use the " & " sign. I called our local internet provider and they are the ones that told me about not being able to use the two commands. Thanks for the Modem help sites to go to.

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Hi
    A couple of comments :

    1. What your ISP tells you is not true (at least on the 98SE on my system).

    I have 3 commands on the line you refer to :

    s11=50 (to speed up dialling)
    W2 (to keep the link alive longer)
    M1 (once call is connected, speaker is off)
    Each command is separated ONLY by a single space.

    2. Why would you want to turn off the 'noise' from your modem? It's not noise at all but information : it tells you whether or not and how fast you've dialled, and if you made a good connection. If for instance, after dialling, you get a click (as of a receiver being replaced) you've got the busy tone - and so on. You can cancel immedialtely and try again, without waiting a minute or so for your software to do it for you.
    Still, chacun a son gout...

    Rgds

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    You must have better hearing than me if you can determine the connection speed by listening to that cacophony <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> - I get told by my network-connection thingy in the Systray anyway.
    My connection appears to cancel immediately if it's busy, and redials after about 3 seconds.
    The M1 setting, even on the lowest volume, is enough to disturb SWMBO from her slumbers.

    Hence, mon choix is definitely M0.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Thanks for this great piece of advice! I went back and added a space between the M0 and the AT&FX1 and it worked. If we had a better connection provider I would leave the connection noise on but we live out in the country and we can't always depend on service. It is pretty bad out here, we connect between 26.4 Kbps to 36, and with the AT&FX1 command we can now connect pretty much at 34. It has taken us some time to get use to phone connection having come from cable internet.

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Hi Leif
    I never said I could tell my connection speed by listening to the handshake tones - only whether or not contact has been made. I find ithis useful, others may not.
    The speed I was referring to was of dialling . Try the Extra Settings line with and without S11=50 and you'll see what I mean.
    Obviously you must never, ever, disturb TWMBO. Not if you want your shirts ironed....

    Rgds

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    Hope you don't mind me jumping in here, but something in leafy's last posting struck a chord with me.

    I've recently moved a couple of miles or so out of town (although the area is anything but rural) and my connected speeds now range from 26-32k. Nothing has changed with the spec of my machine (W2K SP1, 1.4 Athlon, 256MB RAM, internal Conexant PCI 56k h/w modem). I have one telephone line which has an extension into the bedroom and a junction box from that to the modem - well within the REN max limit of 4.

    Very occasionally it will say it has connected to Freeserve (UK) at a reported 115k, but nothing happens. All I can do is hang up and redial in the hope of connecting at 26-32k. I signed up with another 'free internet access - pay for local rate calls only' ISP and got very similar speeds. At my old location, I would get anywhere from 44-56k. Am I having this problem solely because I am using a 'free' ISP and therefore getting a second-rate connection? I tried mailing Freeserve to ask them about this problem and you can imagine how far that got me.

    I've checked for updated drivers for just about everything, checked the telephone wiring, disconnected everything from the line except the modem, tried a different ISP, checked speed using <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.testmyspeed.com>http://www.testmyspeed.com</A>, but still no luck.

    Does anyone have any ideas or pointers in the right direction?

    Thanks.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: dial-up connection noise

    The phone lines are different and going though a different controler. You will find that every line will produce different speeds, from real bad to real good. This is beyound your or the phone company's control. It is what you get. Now if you can get the phone company to come out and check for a CLEANer line, good luck.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •