Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Easier Continuous Pagination? (97/SR-2)

    I've been able to use IncludeText for continuous pagination successfully. However, my users feel it is too cumbersome for them to implement. Any suggestions on how I can simplify it with a macro? All of the document file names will have consecutive numbers as the first two characters, e.g., 01docname.doc, 02docname.doc, etc., with some full documents having up to 50 files in them.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Easier Continuous Pagination? (97/SR-2)

    Continuous pagination... something like "renumber pages in all documents" that would open each file, reset the starting page number, figure out the last page, save and close, open the next one, etc.?

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Easier Continuous Pagination? (97/SR-2)

    Exactly!

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Easier Continuous Pagination? (97/SR-2)

    Hi Caroline:
    Have you tried using MS Binder, that ships with Office Pro? That allows continuous pagination.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Easier Continuous Pagination? (97/SR-2)

    I just checked out Binder on my personal laptop and it looks like it will do the trick if we have it available on the network. However, I'll have to wait until tomorrow to see if it is loaded on our network at work, and if not, if our Networking group will load it. I hope that it is there ... but chances are that it isn't and that they won't. If I can't get access to it, I'm back to the macro solution, and my macro programming skills aren't that advanced yet, so I'm still hoping that somewhere, a macro already exists to do the same thing.

    Thanks,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •