Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Update Query (2000 SR-1)

    Hopefully someone can help me. I have an SQL data base that I am able to link to and append to using an append query with an access data base table. However, after appending data to the SQL data base table, I would like to update the SQL table after making changes my Access data base table. Can this be done? When running the append query, I am prompted to "logon" to my SQL data base. But I am not given that same opportunity when running an update query. Hopefully this makes sense and someone can help. THANKS!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Update Query (2000 SR-1)

    We do this kind of thing all the time, but we need some additional information in order to help you:
    <UL><LI>Are you running Microsoft SQL Server?
    <LI>If so, are you running on an NT server with Integrated Security?
    <LI>Is your ODBC connection set to use NT Integrated Security or SQL Security?[/list]
    Wendell

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Update Query (2000 SR-1)

    Thanks for responding. Answers to your questions.....

    I'm not running MS SQL Server.
    No.
    Both data bases are local on my machine.

    Here is the SQL statement I am trying to use. The result I get is that the data is duplicated in the table I am trying to update vs. simply updated. Thanks in advance for any help you might offer.

    UPDATE sysadm_spec_specl_upto, INSERT_FINAL SET sysadm_spec_specl_upto.SPECL_UPTO_QTY = [INSERT_FINAL].[SPECL_UPTO_QTY], sysadm_spec_specl_upto.SPECL_COST = [INSERT_FINAL].[SPECL_COST]
    WHERE (((sysadm_spec_specl_upto.SPECL_SEQ_NO)=[INSERT_FINAL].[specl_seq_no]));

    Steve

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Update Query (2000 SR-1)

    OK - so what database do your tables reside in - FoxPro, Paradox, Access, MySQL or something else? If it's Access, it may be that Access thinks you are trying to update a system level table, which you aren't allowed to do. If the tables are in some other database and you have attached to them, then it's probably a probably a security issue with that database engine or the driver.
    Wendell

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •