Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Slaving old hard drive

    I recently installed a new hard drive which I would like to make the Primary. I am a complete novice in this. After I installed the new drive and had it working ok, I tried to connect the old drive as slave to the new one. I've had so many problems including having to buy a new floppy. The old drive crashed and I plan to wipe it. But only after I have transferred the data files. I have not been able to get both drives working at the same time. I have the new one (Maxtor) with the jumpers set to Master and the old one (Western Digital) jumpers set to Slave. I used an IDE interface cable and connected the two drives with the new one using the connector at the end of the cable and the middle connector on the old drive. I have a CD-ROM and CD burner which I connected on one cable with the first as Master and the second as slave. I didn't touch the jumpers because they were already set when I had the burner installed last year. Since they were originally on separate cables with the CD-ROM connected (slaved) to the old drive, I guess this means I need to change the jumpers on those 2 drives. Right now, just to have web access, I only connected the CD-ROM and the new drive. When I connected everything, I got the message that all drives failed. Just to get working I had to play with the floppy cable on both ends just to get that working. Besides the power supply to each device, not connecting any device while powered on, confirming the jumpers are correct, what am I missing? The one thing I have had problems with is figuring out which end of the motherboard pins has pin #1. I read that on the hard drives, pin #1 is always the one closest to the power supply. The way things are now, one of the motherboard upright pins thing has a cable with the red line going on top (the Primary IDE controller) and the other one (Secondary IDE) at the bottom. Does this sound right? In all the threads I read on this forum I saw no mention of the "red line" as pin #1. Is this still valid or are the books I'm using too old? I realize the physical installation is the "easy" part. I still don't know whether I need to change the BIOS other than the types of devices. When I do get all the parts working, will I need to tell the system (have Win 98 SE) what the drive letters are or will it just designate them? What am I missing?
    Your help will be appreciated!!
    Maria <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> Frustrated in Houston

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    Hi Maria,

    There's a few things we need to sort out here but I'll start with the question about the pins.

    In answer to the question about pin 1, if you look on the board itself, you should be able to make it out from the white diagram printed on the surface of the board. Sometimes the manufacturers place a tiny weeny '1' on the corner of one of the IDE socket (motherboard upright pins thing), other times it's a slightly thicker white line. Whatever, the red stripe on the cable is to go to pin 1 of 'IDE 1' or 'Primary IDE Channel', whatever they've called it.

    The other cable is to be connected in exactly the same way for IDE 2. I have never found a manufacturer who makes a board with each IDE socket pointing in a different direction.

    At the other end of the cable, you're right when you say pin 1 on the Hard Drive is the pin closest to the 4-pin power socket. Red stripe to pin 1 again.

    Connect the Master Hard Drive at the END of the cable and the Slave at the connector in between the board and the first Hard Drive.

    When you first power up after the above steps, press 'Del' or whatever key sequence your computer needs to access the BIOS setup. (If you're not sure about how to do this, yell out here and someone will help you). We're looking for a Hard Drive Auto-Detect function. Sometimes this is a menu item all on it's own, sometimes it's under the Standard CMOS Setup section. If you run this, with any luck it will find your drives. Save your settings and restart the machine.

    Let us know how you get on from here. Give details of which motherboard & processor you have if you can, and maybe the make and model of your hard drives.


    Marc (also frustrated in Houston once, but that's another story...)

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    Thank you. Your instructions were more detailed than any others as far as locating Pin 1 on the motherboard. However, I was able to get everything up and running after I got someone to show me on the motherboard the "mark" indicating pin 1. Also, to get my CD going I learned I needed to remove the yellow marks by the Primary and Secondary Ultra ATA Controllers. Luckily, I just removed them from the Device Mgr. and they were ok after that. I learned how important they are to get CD-ROM drives working!

    My old drive is a Western Digital AC28400 with 8 gigs. My new one is a Maxtor 20 GB 5400 RPM. I have an Intel 400 mhz processor running Win 98 SE. The motherboard is an ASUS P3V4X.

    Now I just have to figure out how to use my old drive as a backup. From what I've seen, Windows uses floppies and CD's for backup. I just want to use the old HD for backup. If you know of a way to do that without getting into the Registry, I would appreciate it. I know I don't know enough to mess around in there. Perhaps you know of a good utility I can download?

    Anyway, thanks again. I will be saving your reply for when I need to get into the "guts" again!

    <img src=/S/salute.gif border=0 alt=salute width=15 height=20> from Maria

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    If you're using Windows 98 or ME, I know you can use the MS Backup (Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Backup) to do this. I'm not sure about other versions, but I think they'd be similar.
    Christopher Baldrey

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Exeter, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    I have a stupid question which I think goes along with the subject of this thread. If I add another hard drive to my PC (in addition to the 10GB drive in my PC now) do I need to install an OS on it or will Win 2000 manage both of them?

    Troy (curious in New Hampshire)

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    Windows (all versions) will recognize the additional drive and it will show up in My Computer and Windows Explorer. No need to install an OS on it.

    Windows NT/2000/XP can all do a better job of this because of their design. Add it and enjoy!
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Exeter, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Slaving old hard drive

    Great, thanks Mark.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •