Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Autrun won't run - at all

    Every time lately I've tried to install software from a CD, autorun kicks in but then I get an error that a problem has occurred with ISSET_SE (the Close/Ignore type, where Ignore does nothing) followed by a standard Windows Red X illegal operation message

    ISSET_SE caused a general protection fault
    in module SETUP.EXE at 0001:00003746.

    After that the only way to install the software is to copy it from the CD to the HDD and install it from there. Does this indicate a problem with the CD-ROM or its driver? It ain't all that pleasant to copy an entire CD's worth of data, I'm sure you all would agree.
    Incidentally, it also happens on my CD-RW drive as well. Same error.

    CD-ROM: Creative Labs 52X mx CD-Blaster
    and
    HP CDwriter 9100+
    OS: Windows 98SE
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    Yes, if copying it to the hard drive works, it is likely a CD-ROM problem. Try disabling DMA (if it's enabled) and setting the drive for PIO only, which can be done from Device Manager. I had a Creative CD-ROM slowly die a similar death, except that it seemed OK - until I tried to copy files from a CD to a CD-R in the same system. It eventually got to the point where it wouldn't work at all.

    You can try updating the device driver, but these are typically the IDE drivers that also run the hard drive in your PC.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    Mark - DMA is already turned off, but I don't see any setting for PIO - I might be looking in the wrong place.

    And are you indicating that my 1 1/2-year-old CD-ROM is beginning to experience death throes?

    Thanks for the quick response!
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    If DMA is already off, then the drive is already using PIO to access the CD's contents. I'm not suggesting that the drive is biting the dust - but I do suggest it as a possibility. The only way to be certain is to place it in another PC and test it there, which will eliminate other potential hard- and software issues.

    ANother thought that occurred to me is that you could change its order in the IDE chain, that is, if it's a slave, make it master, or try swapping cables. You could also try enabling DMA to see if it makes any difference (it will require a reboot).

    If you haven't changed anything else on the PC recently and it just started happening, it's a tough call. Does this happen with any other software installations? Does the same CD that errors out work OK in the CD-writer you have installed?
    -Mark

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    The exact same thing happens with both drives.
    Sometime soon (when I'm able to commit some money to the PC) I plan on upgrading most, if not all, of the system (not the CD drives - at least I hadn't planned on it <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> ) - are the new round IDE cables any good that you know of? I can definitely rearrange the IDE order, since I will be getting rid of my tape drive. That might help. Yikes! if it happens to both drives, could it have something to do with the mobo? Just a (depressing) thought.
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger djmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    Something (possibly) interesting - I finally finished copying the files to my HDD and ran the setup.exe file - the CD-ROM immediately fired up ad it sounded, at least, like the installation was running from the CD-ROM. That might not mean anything, but I thought I'd throw it in just in case.
    Have a cookie -

    Don

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Autrun won't run - at all

    If it's happening to both drives, it's less likely to be a drive problem. I'd try replacing the IDE cable first - inexpensive, and a common point of failure. It's possible, however unlikely, that the IDE controller on your motherboard is on its way out too. Remove one drive from the chain so that you have the hard drive on the primary master, and then one CD device on the secondary master. If the problem persists, swap CD drive attachments. I have seen cases where one IDE device (in particular, a flaky hard drive) caused all the other drives to misbehave.

    The rounded cables have few benefits for most people. They allow better airflow in your computer's case, which is a big deal with current heat-monster systems, and they are easier to route.

    The downside is that they cost a bit more, and if you don't have a window on the side of your case, no one will ever get to see your pretty red (or blue, yellow, etc) rounded cables. Unless you want the benefits that I've noted it's probably not worth the extra cash.
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •