Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: W98 Networking?

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    W98 Networking?

    Been a networking 2 Pc's, both running W95SR2, for a couple of years; am now wishing to buy a new PC - with W98, rather than WMe, and the basic questions I have are (please help)
    1 Will the new Pc1 with W98 be able to network with the old Pc1(now to be Pc2) W95SR2?
    2 If 1 is "Yes" then I assume that the old Pc2 will still be able to networked (proposed 3 Pc's) to the W98 PC1...
    3 With three networked Pc's would it be better to have a hub, rather than direct cable connection?
    4 I (mis?)understand that WMe is a "cut-down" version of W98? Therefore I need the better networking capabilities of W98?
    The primary use of the old Pc2, (to be Pc3) is backup... On these queries I am just plumb ignorant and want to clarify the position before I go "spenda da loot!"
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: W98 Networking?

    1 Will the new Pc1 with W98 be able to network with the old Pc1(now to be Pc2) W95SR2? <font color=red>YES</font color=red>
    2 If 1 is "Yes" then I assume that the old Pc2 will still be able to networked (proposed 3 Pc's) to the W98 PC1...<font color=red>YES</font color=red>
    3 With three networked Pc's would it be better to have a hub, rather than direct cable connection? <font color=red> YES, and required. I don't think they make a cable that you can use to three different computers.</font color=red>
    4 I (mis?)understand that WMe is a "cut-down" version of W98? Therefore I need the better networking capabilities of W98? <font color=red>Me is NOT a cutdown of 98, but a enhanced to help the beginner but holds back the advance user. Me's networking is just a good as Windows 98. I am using it in two machines on a three machine network. The third machine is a Windoews 98 FE and Windows 2000 duel boot. I have had NO problems with any of the machines in either mode, 98/2K.</font color=red>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    BECCLES, Suffolk, England
    Posts
    407
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: W98 Networking?

    Thank you for that, very, prompt and reassuring response; just to clarify my understanding: I get Pc1, installed with WMe and it's Ok to network to, via a hub, 2 other Pc's running W95SR2? Sorry to be a pain.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/StephenElms_sig.jpg> Didn't think that I made my first post here on 5th February 2001...!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: W98 Networking?

    Should work. You even should be able to tap in a older machine running Windows 3.11, but I don't if there are to many of those out there.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •