Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar?

    A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1

    I need two custom menus bars called Appl A and Appl B in the same database.

    If I create a custom menu bar for Appl A how do I copy it to Appl B so I can add attitional commands to menu bar Appl B?

    Thanks, John Graves

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    Create a new menubar for ApplB. In customize mode, hold make sure the ApplA menubar is visible. Hold down the ctrl key and drag each item from the ApplA menubar to ApplB. That will give you a new menubar you can customize.
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    Hi Charlotte

    Thanks for the info.

    I tried importing ApplA menu into a blank Menus.mdb, renaming ApplA to ApplB, then importing ApplB menu back into my production.mdb.

    I deleted some entries from ApplB menu and it took it off ApplA menu as well.

    Did I do something wrong or is this normal behavior?

    Can you direct me to example discussion on how to use menu properties, On Action, Parameter, etc. ?

    Thanks, John

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    It isn't normal behavior, so I suppose you must have done something wrong. This wasn't one of the built in menubars that you had just renamed was it? If you start playing with those, you can get yourself into big trouble pretty easily.

    The best place I've found to look for help on the menu properties is in on-line help using F1 from the properties dialog. You usually use OnAction to specify a user-defined function. If you aren't building a run-time application, selecting items from the command list will automatically reference built-in commands without putting anything in OnAction.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    Hi Charlotte

    Thanks for responce.

    FYI and others, I got this from another board:

    "It sounds like Access recognized some of the submenus as "clones" on both of the menus. When this happens, changing one of them changes them all. You can see the same effect if you copy one of the built-in menus and then delete some items -- they're also gone from the built-in ones! You may need to build the base part of the "different" menu by hand, and then copy only the commands you want from the original menu bar."

    How do you pass open arguments when opening a form from a menu selection?

    My F1 in menu properties gives me the local ? type help, dosen't load MSVB Help.

    Thanks, John

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: How to Copy a Custom Menu Bar? (A2k (9.0.3821) SR-1)

    I'm not sure what you're trying to do. You don't pass OpenArgs into a form opened directly from a menu. Instead, you set the menubar control's action property to a function that opens the form with an OpenArgs.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •