Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    I have created an install disk by using the packaging and Deployment wizard that includes the Runtime version of Access.

    When it runs two things happen:

    1. If Internet Explorer version 6 is installed, it is completely hosed and has to be reinstalled. IE 5 is part of the install and found in the Runtime folder. If IE 5 is installed already, there are no problems.

    2. The install completes as far as loading the database and the initial dll files, but does not install the Access Runtime application. I must manually start the setup.exe found in the Runtime folder which will then install everything Ok (with the exception of the IE problem above).

    How can I substitute IE 6, or better yet, not even try to install IE since all of our machines will have either 5.5 or 6.0 already installed? What is the trick to get the runtime to install without starting it manually?

    Thanks,

    Warren

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    When what runs, the PDW or the installation setup it creates? If you don't want to include IE, there is a "lite" version of the runtime files that is smaller and doesn't include the browser, but it is only for target machines that already have IE 4.x or later installed. You should be able to download the lite version of the runtime from the Microsoft site.

    What do you mean, it doesn't install the runtime? I suspect you're including the wrong files in your setup. You need to have ONE set of runtime files (either regular or decaf <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>) expanded in a folder somewhere. If you check the "include runtime" checkbox, the wizard will ask you where to find the runtime files when the time comes and you can point at the appropriate folder. That's all you should have to do.
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    Sorry, I'll try again.

    I have a database that needs to be installed along with the Runtime version of Access on several machines. When I created the setup files, I included Access Runtime (checked the box in the PDW) and found the Runtime files as requested. The Package folder was created, including the setup.exe, .lst, cab file, etc., and the subfolders Runtime and Support.

    The contents of the Pagkage folder was copied in full to a CD. It was my understanding that when the setup.exe is called, it should install not only the database, which it does fine, but also the Access Runtime support files which it does not. In order to install Access, I have to run the setup.exe from the Runtime folder which is where the IE foul-up happens.

    I have no problems with the PDW, it is just installing the package on a user machine that I'm asking about.

    Thanks,

    Warren

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    What Access runtime support files are you talking about? With the Access runtime, the runtime exe is pretty much what you get unless you're installing the full version, which includes IE. My machines setup of Office Developer has gotten mangled and my CDs are at the office, so I can't recall exactly what goes into the package.

    And no, you shouldn't have to run anything extra like that. If you want to avoid IE, download the version of runtime for machines with IE installed. It reduces the setup to about 80Mb, if I remember correctly.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    I'm talking about installing the access runtime program for Windows. The user database is being installed Ok. But unless I manually run the Setup.exe in the Runtime folder created by the PDW Deploy option, the access program (msaccess.exe and all of its support files) are not installed.

    Thanks, I found the minimal access runtime install. <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> Don't know why I didn't see it in the first place, right there with the full install on the ODK disks.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Runtime Install (Acc2000 Sr1a)

    I've never tried to use the deploy option because my setups have all been installed from CDs. I've never had a problem with it not installing the runtime when the Setup.exe was run from the root folder of the setup package, and it looks to me like the same Setup.lst is included both in the package and in a deployed package. I don't know what the problem might be, but if the deployment is over a network, that may change the rules, I suppose.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •