Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: ZoneAlarm

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dallas plus 20 miles or so, Texas, USA
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ZoneAlarm

    For those of you who have not tried it, I was really impressed with ZoneAlarm. I have a dial-up 56k and generally stay connected for 4 to 8 hours at a time before something becomes "unconnected". ZoneAlarm alerted me to numerous incoming requests on ports which I did not even know existed. Probably something on the order of 20 or so incoming requests in the most recent 10 hours of internet connection. I like it so much, I think I am going to buy the Pro version.

    I think if you do a Google search you can find it, or go to ZDNet and you can get it there.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Mike,

    I think you will find that most people are aware of ZoneAlarm. It's a good firewall, but IMHO not "good enough" to buy. Unfortunately I did buy ZA Pro and liked it for a couple of years but the newest version is riddled with problems and it caused me much grief on my Win XP PC with IE 6.0.

    Before you go and spend your hard earned dollars, why not take a good look at the "new kid on the block" which has already been recognized as a product that excels beyond ZoneAlarm. You can take a look at it here: Outpost Firewall. There is a Free version as well as the "Pro" version, which incidentally, sells for $10 less than ZA Pro. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> And aside from the superioty of the firewall itself, the support given is INCREDIBLE! (just in case you are wondering if I work for the company, hahaha.... the answer is NO.... I am just one satisfied customer!).

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dallas plus 20 miles or so, Texas, USA
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Well, I have been aware of ZoneAlarm for quite a while, it's just been with a dial-up connection I was never very worried about what tried to get in. One night when I ran out of things to do for work, I decided to try it.

    For free, and compared to what I had, I think it is pretty cool. I even had my "Multimedia keyboard trying to access the internet" - whatever that means! (maybe one of the relics from uninstalling RealPlayer still trying to call home!)

    Not quite sure if I want to buy it yet though, especially after your comments. Right now, the "free" version is pretty cool in my book.

    BTW, even though I have never had Kazaa, I get many, many requests for filesharing from what appears to be Kazaa clients.

    Can't say that I will ever try WinXP, or OfficeXP, or anything else that requires me to check in from time to time. Just bought a new motherboard and processor and had plenty problems without activation wizard helpful hints. Maybe ZAPro is not XP ready?

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Mike,

    Don't get me wrong... ZA is a fine firewall, but it's days of being the best are numbered. It's #1 because it was one of the first and to also offer a free version. Marketing played a big part in its popularity too. But it has gone downhill lately and some other companies have picked up the challenge and came out winners. FYI, if you go to the site I gave you, you will see that Outpost has a Free version also.

    The big difference at this point in time is that ZA is producing buggy firewalls while Outpost is producing a superior product and improving constantly. A new version is due out soon with even more features. And FYI, when I had ZA Pro on this current computer and ran some security checks, eg., on "Shields Up", I always had a couple of "Closed Ports", even behind my Router which has a NAT..... but immediately after installing Outpost and running the very same test, I got 100% Stealth. Hey, the results speak for themselves. Plus I have the advantage of a WORKING ad, banner, active X, popups, etc, etc., blocking utility included with no bugs. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    So, go ahead and take a few minutes to at least give Outpost a read. You owe it to yourself.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Do I need both ZoneAlarm AND Norton? I have been having trouble getting Norton to load and update and I am wondering if I really need to.

    My system is an antiquated 85/5.5 dialup.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    You can't get Norton "what"? to load and update? Are you talking about Norton AntiVirus?, System Works? hehe

    What Operating System are you running?
    What version of Norton do you have?
    What version of ZoneAlarm do you have?

    We need to know this before any helpful advice can be given. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    YES, 1, 'Nortons" works on the viruss as where 2, ZoneAlarm prevents Hackers getting in and shows what is trying to get out. ZA will ask if a program may have access to the internet and you must give permission. This is where it works to help catch SpyWare and the such.
    So do you need both, again YES.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dallas plus 20 miles or so, Texas, USA
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    One of the coolest things about it is seeing what ZA thinks the other computer is trying to do...sometimes I will use NeoTraceExpress to trace where the other computer is. If I am typical, it is fairly amazing that the number of blocked attempts I get. Never have used Kazaa, but goodness gracious at the number of attempts at file sharing!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger pccoyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    535
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    **Edited by KT to include hyperlinks**
    If you are having problems with Norton's updates you may want to look at AVG, found at http://www.grisoft.com. They have both a free version and a fuller featured pay version.
    I have used AVG alongside Norton's and McAfees as another tool in the arsenal to scan suspicious attachments coming into our company. Several time AVG has picked up problems missed by the others. Updates are regular, so you may wish to add AVG to your system. HTH <img src=/S/flags/NewZealand.gif border=0 alt=NewZealand width=30 height=18>
    Paul Coyle
    Approach love and cooking with reckless abandon

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Tx all once again I get confirmation of what I supposed was the case.

    After four days of not being able to connect with Norton to upgrade the virus definitions, I got frustrated and gave up. Four days later I tried again and everything worked fine. Just love these intermittent, unidentified, self correcting glitches.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    It may have just been busy doling out new definitions. We've had two automatic emergency updates in the last 36hrs on our system and after around 4 weeks with no incoming virus, 19 infected emails in the last 24 hours! - all from different sources and all with the 'I-Worm.Klez.h' virus

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    ...I can confirm for you, should you need it, that AVG does a superb job in XPP (I use NAV in Win 2kP, but refuse to shell out for the XP upgrade) and has no conflicts with any version of Zone Alarm. afaik AVG (unlike McAfee <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> ) does not conflict with anything and updtaes both regularly and frequently.
    Also, contrary to popular belief, XPP does not seem to need 'activating' or 'registering' to work. It must be the Home version these requirements refer to. I have not been asked to do either of these and have had XPP for several months, with a series of major upgrades along the way.
    I use Zone Alarm Pro and again it has never caused me the slightest bother - except I have to shut it down to play Dark Ages of Camelot. The free version seemed perfectly adequate for a home system. In any case, XPP has a built-in firewall. Don't know how good it is, but ZA and it don't work together.
    A further advantage of ZA is that you can get hold of an app called Zone Log Analyser, which identifies the attacks being made that ZA blocks, prepares (if you ask it to) a report and enables you to er.. report the culprit(s).

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Merc Welcome back. Hope you had a nice vacation or whatever.

    Is Zone Log Analyzer only available with ZonePro or can I find it somewhere else?

    And how come your home page always knows it is me when I sneak in there?

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    Cookies, Madam, cookies. Thanks for noticing I've been away. Ill as it happens.

    You can get Zone Log Analyser here. afaik it only work with the Zone Log species.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dallas plus 20 miles or so, Texas, USA
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ZoneAlarm

    You can also use NeoTrace to trace it...the free version only shows you graphically which city it originated from (I think). It was fun tracing all those pokes at my machine for a while, somewhat old now. I think I got it at ZDNet?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •