Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    After searching this forum, the only thing that popped up regarding hit counters using Front Page, was a comment from Leif "But if you wanted to do a quick hit Counter using FP, no-go." in December and a question from dakotahopper asking why hit counters were not usable, in October, but no one replied.

    The Help File indicates how to insert a hit counter using the Insert/Component feature, which I have done. The website Administrator assures me that the Microsoft extensions have been added to their servers to show those features, but it does not display.

    What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    Are you surfing to the page stored on the webserver?

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    Yes, to check it out, I was opening the page in the web browser. This is the site. Thanks for responding.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    When I look at your source code - I see that the links to the images used in the hit counter and the counter itself are local to your machine.
    How do you transfer your files to the webserver?

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    I ftp the files to the server. After your comment, I went in and changed the source in Front Page, to indicate the correct location on the file on the server, saved the page, deleted the old page on the server, ftp'd the new page, checked the source and it still shows my computer as the location for the hit counter.

    Now I'm really confused, because everything else I've ftp'd on this website, has the file locations show in the correct place.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    FTP and FrontPage do not work very well together.

    I found this page at "Internet Thailand Customer Support" that gives manual directions for making the hit counter work via FTP.

    In my web searches, I think this was the most unusual counter I ran across:

    <center><table border=1><td><IMG SRC=http://www.christianaudiohost.com/jesus.gif></td><td><IMG SRC=http://www.christianaudiohost.com/cgi-bin/img_counter.pl?img_counter.dat></td></table></center>
    However, it works from a Perl script, not FP.

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    Thanks very much, I'll give it a shot <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Well, I gave it a shot, and either FTP or FP want to insert my local file location for the hit counter. I followed the instructions on the Thailand page, but when I view the source on my own page, no joy.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    I think you need to edit at the file system level, that is, outside FP. Close FP, open the page in Notepad, and see if you can clean up the tag from there. If that doesn't fix it, then probably it is on the server end, and I haven't used this one, so hopefully someone else will chime in.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>Edited by WebGenii on 22-Apr-02 23:42.</P>I use http://www.extreme-dm.com/tracking/?home as a counter from withing FP. They offer a free and $ versions

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    I have experienced the same problem with FP2002 and the hit counter. To get the hit counter working - open the appropriate page with FP. Edit the page and remove the hit counter. Save your changes to the server. Reopen that page in FP again and reinsert the page counter. Do another save and then check the site with your normal browser. It should work.

    I hope this helps.

    Rob
    What if your local back-up disks are stolen or damaged (fire, flood, earthquake)
    What are you going to do?
    LOCAL and OFFSITE back-up - the only true way to protect your data.


  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Sayre, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    504
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hit Counter - is it possible? (FP 2000 v 4.0.2.7.2717)

    I have this problem, but have realized you have to publish the web site and your ISP has to have Front Page Server Extenstions installed for them to work.

    Hope this helps.
    Deb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •