Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Another Dial Up Networking

    NT 4 Server SP 6 and Win95/98 Clients.

    OK, what am I doing wrong. Why can't my users and more importantly, me - the net' manager, gain access to our NT server shares from remote PC's?

    I (we) can dial into the server and connect just fine, my password is verified etc etc. Great, I'm in! Why can I then not view any of the shares on the NT server?

    I am absolutely sure I have set up dial-up networking correctly on the server (I must have, as I can connect?), started all the necessary services and enabled access in user accounts. The fact that none of my mobile users can view folders also, on their combination of Win95/98 laptops, indicates to me that this is a server side problem, rather than a client one?

    Can anyone offer some solutions - this is driving me insane?

    Cheers,

    Ade

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    ok, this can be a million things, lets try to narrow it down. First, when your dialed in, how, exactly, would you get to your shares?? Through Network Neighborhood?? It may be a DNS issue....
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Thanks for responding...

    I'd expect to get to them through Network Neigh' or via a UNC path from the Run... dialog box (e.g. denver_svr). Neither works.

    DNS is, naturally, enabled on the server and I've tried setting the DNS server IP in the Dial Up Networking properties for the connection - still no joy.

    OK, what's next?

    Many thanks,

    Ade

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    ok, when you say you logged in, you open the dialer, type in your RAS password, dial, it authenticates you, then, does it log you into the domain??? A way you can check, create a simple login script and add it to your profile an d see if it runs. Just because its allows you to connect, it doesn't mean your authenticated to the Domain.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Apologies for the delay - I've actually been busy with my proper job!!

    The office already has logon scripts assigned and these don't run when I dial in. So, as you suggest, just my RAS access is being allowed and not access to the domain shares. I do not get the standard Microsoft Networking log-in dialog either?

    Does this offer any clues?

    Thanks,

    Ade

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    One issue we've had (we use Shiva, not NT RAS) is making sure that users get an appropriate IP address pushed down to them. Are you getting a valid address after you're authenticated to RAS?

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Ok, are you running NT RAS or Shiva or some other remote access ssolution??
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Ok, I'm in the sunny norths of Scotland (Elgin, near Inverness if your interested?) on my work laptop.

    I've just dialed into the office server, I was authenticated on RAS and then I got the Microsoft Networking log-in dialog (first time that's happended).

    Entered the usual info and received the message "No domain server available to validate your password". BUT, I am getting a valid IP pushed down to the PPP on the machine (the laptop is Win98 2ed).

    Still can't get acccess to any network shares(unsurprisingly), but I can Ping the server and the router on our network...so the TCP/IP protocol is working OK, but I just can't log-in.

    Any ideas?

    Many thanks,

    Ade

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    hmmmm. Well, now its down to either DNS or wins (its not finding the domain) or the domain you have is wrong (spelling) If you go to Start -> Run and type in winipcfg... at the top, you should see DNS servers (probably 2) then go to More info. You should have WINS servers, DHCP server and a lease.
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Ok, I've dialed in again and checked the Winipcfg configuration for both PPP and PCMCIA; and there are differences between the two.

    Using PPP I have a valid IP and subnet mask, but the Default gateway and DHCP are different (i.e. they are not pointing to our NT server).

    I've sent a screen dump, to your e-mail, with the two configurations shown.

    Hope this provides some clues?

    Cheers,

    Ade

    NB: The domain spelling is right.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    I'll look at it when i get home tonight...
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newark, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    999
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    ok, a couple of things, does RAS handle giving you an IP or does RAS depend on the DHCP server? It looks like RAS is giving you the IP. You can either A. CHeck the settings on the RAS server and make sure everything is correct ie. the gateway. Or just hard code the gateway and DNS entries on your laptop and leave the ip to dyanamically assign. Check those and let me knoe
    Mike Wolfman
    Jack of all, Master of none
    Bow before me, for I am root.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tfiles/112673-wolfsig.jpg>

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Another Dial Up Networking

    Your not going to believe this...I'm in!!

    Made some changes based on your last suggestion..

    Server Side:
    Configured RAS to allow dial-in clients to specify an IP.

    Client Side (Win98):
    Configured DUN TCP/IP "Name service settings" with server IP for Primary, and Secondary, DNS and WINS.

    <img src=/S/bingo.gif border=0 alt=bingo width=15 height=22>

    I can't thank you enough for all your help, all I have to do now is work out why the NT logon script isn't running when I connect! (minor problem compared to not being able to get in at all!).

    Thank-you again!

    Kind regards,

    Ade

    PS - Off home to try a Win95 client!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •