Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Go Back

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Go Back

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> I have a big problem using Roxio's Go Back. It installs just fine, then it requires a re-boot. That's were the trouble begins. I can't get into Windows with Go Back installed. I used it previously on my now, second hard drive, which has been replaced by a faster, larger one. The new HD is Western Digital and is set in Bios as the Master with the smaller one set as the slave. The Wester Digital was formatted by them and I have been told that the drive should have been FDisked. My small drive is large enough to move Windows onto it while the other is being formatted and partitioned .

    The problem then is that I don't understand how to use FDisk and will need step-by-step help. I will also need help moving my OS to the smaller drive so that this can be done.

    Will some kind, patient, soul help me with this?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Go Back

    Copying All Your Windows 98 Files

    Step 1. If you are moving to a hard disk that is bigger than your BIOS can handle, you are going to have to use the manufacturer

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Go Back

    Thank you so much for the information. I will try to follow your instructions step-by-step. I have a question about your mention of a third-party program (Partition Magic 7.0. I bought Norton's Ghost 2002, could I use that instead?

    Computer Information:

    Bios: Award Software Internatonal 6.00 PG 01/10/2001
    Bios Clock: 100 megahertz
    Board: 8363-686A

    Hard Drives: Drive C is Western Digital 20.01 GB and is listed as drive 0 Free Space:17.84 GB
    Drive D is Maxtor 6.44 GB and is listed as drive 1 Free Space: 6.44 GB

    Processor: 850 megahertz AMD Duron

    Operation System: Windows 98 SE

    I'm listing the above just for your information. I think my Bios can handle the hard disk. This computer is not a year old yet, and put together from my specifications, so there is no computer brand name.

    I am a member of quite a few boards and discussion groups, and your instructions are the best I have received, bar none. They are clear and precise and written so this newbie ( of seven years), can understand what you are telling me to do. I just hope I don't screw things up.

    Thanks again and I will return to let you know if I can once again use my favorite tool "Go Back."
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Go Back

    > XCOPY C: D: /c /e /f /h /r /s

    Which is as effective as
    <pre>XCOPY32 C: D: /c /e /f /h /r /s
    </pre>


    Right?

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Go Back

    To Duches843:
    It is correct, you can use Norton Ghost for cloning.

    To chrisgreaves:

    "As per comments from Microsoft, authors of XCOPY:

    Don't run xcopy32 directly. Ever. Always run xcopy. Xcopy.exe...sets up a few things and then runs Xcopy32 with the appropriate settings...

    If you are running in Windows mode, xcopy runs the 32-bit version of xcopy32.exe. If you are running in DOS mode, xcopy runs the 16-bit version of xcopy32.exe. (Yes, xcopy32.exe is two, two, two programs in one.) If you look carefully, xcopy.exe is a tiny little program. Xcopy is just a little front-end for xcopy32, which is where all the real work happens... It was a mistake to give that other file the name "xcopy32.exe". I should've called it "xcopy.mod"... Xcopy.exe is the only program you should run.

    I was given five days to add LFN support to Xcopy...I did what I could in the time I had...it was easier to add the /h option to the Win95 version than the DOS version. (The DOS version is written in assembly language. The Win95 version is written in C.)....I had some time left over, so I added /H and /K and /L and a few other switches to the 32-bit version.

    If you are running in DOS mode, then only the DOS xcopy features are available. Xcopy handles everything, *provided* you run it from within the Windows 95 GUI. The /H and /K options are supported only in Windows 95 mode."

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Go Back

    > Don't run xcopy32 directly. Ever.

    Ooops!

    My Backup BATch file runs XCOPY32.

    Time to make some changes ........

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Go Back

    I was intrigued by the comments on XCOPY32. Personally, I never tried to use the EXE directly in any scripts that I have set up because I knew that XCOPY itself ran in 32-bit mode when it needed to.

    However, I thought it would be nice to have an online reference from the Mothership that everyone can check at their leisure. Thus, we have:

    XCOPY32 Does Not Prompt You Before Overwriting Files (Q134772)

    And it's plainly stated in that article that XCOPY32 is a helper app.
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •