Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IE loses connection

    I have a user complaining of IE losing it's connection. The user is on a P2P network with a dedicated connection running a fully patched version of W2K (excepting the most recent May 15 patch) and IE 6.0. As time goes on during the day, IE will at some point come up with a Cannot Find Server error, and only a full reboot of the system regains connectivity. He is still able to access his e-mail and none of the other computers on the network are affected, so it's something unique to his PC. I don't have the specs in front of me, but it is a PII-something with 64MB RAM. When I ugpraded his system to IE 6.0 from 5.5, that seemed to alleviate the problem for a couple of months, but it has recently returned. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Can you diagnose whether it's a DNS error by trying some known good IP addresses in the browser address line? Our DNS occasionally drops out for about 2 minutes; I'm guessing the servers either are getting updated or are inundated with requests. However, mine comes back. If his doesn't...

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Here we go, showing off my ignorance. <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> Can you give me an example of a known good IP address (and refresh me on how to determine the real IP address of a particular site)? So many humbling experiences, not enough time...

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    One way:
    Drop into the command prompt and type:
    Ping www.wopr.com
    and you should get a reply as below.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (7.8 KB, 0 views)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Sorry for the delay in responding.

    You can retrieve the IP address using a web-based nslookup service, such as InfoBear (by IP, it's InfoBear) (either way, try a number of the servers as the results can be spotty) or using a desktop utility such as SamSpade for Windows. In the latter case, the tool uses the DNS server you tell it to to find the root and then the target site. If your DNS servers are down or spotty, you can try another one, such as 192.5.6.30 (which I believe one of the root domain name servers).

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    > 192.5.6.30 (which I believe one of the root domain name servers).

    The default list of root domain name servers, as defined in the CACHE.DNS file in a clean installation of Windows 2000 Server, lists the following root servers.
    <pre>A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 198.41.0.4
    B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 128.9.0.107
    C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 192.33.4.12
    D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 128.8.10.90
    E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 192.203.230.10
    F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 192.5.5.241
    G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 192.112.36.4
    H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 128.63.2.53
    I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 192.36.148.17
    J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 198.41.0.10
    K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 193.0.14.129
    L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 198.32.64.12
    M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 202.12.27.33
    </pre>

    StuartR

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Alright - this could be more of the more slowly developing threads in this entire lounge. I've finally had a chance to test the problem machine, and even when IE can't find a page, pinging www.wopr.com is successful. Interestingly, trying to access the router from IE fails (192.168.1.1). What next?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Actually, my address was for: A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. Could that be a zone server for the .com space?

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    > Could that be a zone server for the .com space?

    It is one of the "Generic Top Level Domain" servers, I suspect that means for .COM, .ORG, .NET, .EDU, .MIL etc, as opposed to the country domains, but I don't really know.

    StuartR

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    > trying to access the router from IE fails (192.168.1.1).

    That sounds very strange. Does 192.168.1.1 normally respond to http: requests?
    Can you check the output of the DOS command
    <pre>> ipconfig</pre>

    Does 192.168.1.1 appear as the "default gateway"?
    Can you ping 192.168.10.1?
    Try the command
    <pre>> nslookup</pre>

    The first line will show your default name server. Can you ping that?

    StuartR

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    The router (192.168.1.1) does respond to http: requests normally (it's a Linksys). When IE fails to respond, I am still able to ping good addresses like www.wopr.com, 192.168.10.1, and ping the default name server successfully. I think we've narrowed it down to something IE-specific.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    If you can ping the name server, can you look up a name on it.
    <pre>C: nslookup host.domain.com
    </pre>

    Where host.domain.com is some server that you cannot access from IE?

    StuartR

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    I can't access ANY server from IE when the connection is lost, but I can successfully ping anything from the command line.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    It might be interesting to find a host that IE can't access, ping that host by name from the command line and then try IE again. This would establish whether IE has a name translation problem or a network connectivity problem.

    StuartR


    [edited by StuartR]
    I've just noticed that you said in Post 145606 that you can't access 192.168.1.1 from IE, so it's definitely a connectivity problem and not a name problem.

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    283
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE loses connection

    Am I looking at hardware problems then? Should I start swapping out NICs and cables? But this is the kicker - e-mail still flows. That's why I'm still thinking it's IE.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •