Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    ActiveX component cant

    ActiveX component cant

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    <hr>running NysCob.mdb in a server <hr>
    What do you mean by this? Are they running the *same* database from the same server? And by "server" are you talking about hardware or something like Citrix? Is Access 97 SR-2 with the same Jet service packs installed on both machines?
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Hi Charlotte

    ActiveX component cant

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Are the parens actually floating out there as they appear in your message? Try removing them (yes, it will work without the parens) and see if that makes a difference. Did you also recopy the database itself over to Computer B? It might be the local copy that has problems rather than the computer.
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Try this link http://www.mvps.org/access/bugs/bugs0007.htm to Dev Ashish's site.

    I found this problem a few times on our network. I notice that you have Microsoft Windows Common Controls 5.0 (SP2)
    in your list of references. You might try replacing the common control on whichever form it is used on. I think there was a problem/difference with versions of that ocx. That helped a couple of times but one machine would not play ball. Eventually I gave up <img src=/S/surrender.gif border=0 alt=surrender width=31 height=23> and converted my code <img src=/S/dizzy.gif border=0 alt=dizzy width=15 height=15> to use API calls <img src=/S/joy.gif border=0 alt=joy width=23 height=23>
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Good point, Steve. There were problems between Common Control 5.0 and 6.0, that is, the versions installed with VB5/Office 97 and VB6/Office 2000. I always found the common dialogs too much trouble in Access, although I've used them in VB without trouble.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Hi Steve

    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, I have seen that post months ago , that fixed my problem.

    John

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Hi Steve

    New to Access I can't tell you why I'm using Common Controls 5.0 (SP-2)

    I removed it from my a97 application and complied clean, however I'm using Common Controls 5.0 (SP-2)
    in my A2k appl and it is required.

    You said:

    <You might try replacing the common control on whichever form it is used on. I think there was a problem/difference with versions of that ocx. That helped a couple of times but one machine would not play ball. Eventually I gave up and converted my code to use API calls>

    How do I identify where Common Controls 5.0 (SP-2) is required in my form so I can condsider eliminating Common Controls 5.0?

    Thank, John

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Microsoft Windows Common Controls 5.0 (SP2) contains the following controls (AFAIK):

    Tab strip
    Tool bar
    Status bar
    Progress bar
    Tree view
    List view
    Image list
    Slider

    There is also Microsoft Windows Common Controls-2 5.0 (SP-2) that contains an Animation and UpDown control.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Hi Hans

    Steve also said:

    <You might try replacing the common control on whichever form it is used on. I think there was a problem/difference with versions of that ocx. That helped a couple of times but one machine would not play ball. Eventually I gave up and converted my code to use API calls>

    What's your feeling on this?

    How would code be converted to use API calls to eliminate Common Controls?

    Thanks, John

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    Hello John,

    I have no experience with using API calls for these components. (I do have some examples of using API calls to replace the Common Dialog Control - the Open, SaveAs, Color and Font dialogs)

    I fear that creating/using some of these controls with API calls will be quite complicated - a lot of the nasty technical stuff has been wrapped in the Common Controls.

    If you want to go that way, you have to find which control from the Common Controls is used in your database. Then, do a Google search on "Controlname AND API" or something like that. Or post back; perhaps an API guru on the Lounge will have code to replace that specific control.

    Regards,
    Hans

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Gen, Gen, Switzerland
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    I got the same message, and problem ,friday. The problem was a conflict between DAO 3.5x (uses by Office 97) and DAO 3.6 (uses by Office 2K).

    Long time ago (don't remember when) I downloaded DAO 3.5x SP3 (the file is named Jet35sp3.exe, try a search at Microsoft).

    I thought it could be the problem, So I ran it on the computer, but it doesn't work.

    To make it work I had to do the following :

    Opening a DOS box and go to the folder "Crogram Filesfichiers communsmicrosoft SharedDAO" (fichiers commun (in french) should be common file in english ?)
    Type : regsvr32 dao350.dll (to manually register the dll)
    Open the Reference box in Access 97
    Remove DAO 3.5
    Click OK
    Open the Reference box in Access 97
    Click on the browse button find the file "Crogram Filesfichiers communsmicrosoft SharedDAOdao350.dll"
    Click OK

    And that worked !

    Perhaps the extra steps are not needed on all computers, but they worked for me.

    Good luck !

    PS : Sorry for my english

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    North Dakota, USA
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: ActiveX component cant

    I came across this error as well. And this thread was very helpful.

    I received this error in Access 2000 when opening a database that opened to a Switchboard. The code stopped on Set dbs = CurrentDB() which made no sense. After reading through this thread and thread #35670 and some MS Knowledgebase articles, this was my solution.

    First re-register the Access application by running the following in the Run command.
    C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOfficeMSAccess.exe /regserver

    Then re-registerd the dao36.dll file by running the following in the run command.
    RegSvr32 C:Program FilesCommon FilesMicrosoft SharedDaodao36.dll

    The database opened fine with no errors after those 2 steps.
    Just thought I'd put my 2 cents in.

    Sarah

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •