Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Value RAM

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Value RAM

    What can anyone tell me about Kingston Value RAM?

    I've inherited two 128MB PC133 sticks of it but it doesn't work on my Asus A7A266.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    Dunno about Kingston, but as the not-so-proud owner of an A7A266 I can say that IT has a whole host of problems. Oh, and what is reliability anyway? <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15>

    Try one stick at a time in different slots.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    Why? What sort of problems have you had so far?

    Other than a stick of DDR having to go back to Crucial under warranty, I've been trouble free.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    885
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    I've used Kingston RAM in a number of PCs, mostly Compaq and had no problems with one exception. That was with a Dell and I've had nothing but bad luck with any Dell to date, 15 PCs in a network of just under 60.
    Granville

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    Amen to the Dell weirdness. I used to be a fan of theirs, when everything was pretty much "off-the-shelf" but these days, it's too proprietary and seems more or less the same as any box from Compaq, HP, or any other big manufacturer. I've had Crucial memory fail in a Dell, and it was the exact same part that Dell used in production - just from a different source. So what's up with that?

    All in all, the main brands of memory are all pretty safe. I'd be wary of anything that has shady origins or came out of a buddy's box of "stuff" (unless that box is mine of course <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>).
    -Mark

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    What is Value RAM and why won't it work in the three machines I've tried it in? Of course, it could be dead.

    Is it just a 'budget' type?

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Nixa, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Value RAM

    Value RAM is the trade name used to get people to buy. It is a generic RAM and has no particular high or low qualities. You can usually get it inexpensively and with rebates making it an exceptional buy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •