Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Report prints no data (97)

    Report prints no data
    In my report

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newbury, Berkshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    When you run your query as a select query, does this number

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    If your report doesn't show any data, then it probably means that there are no records in its recordset that match the filter you have applied. Is that WHERE clause you showed in the query or is it a filter applied to the report? I don't quite understand what you mean by calling a macro that will filter the data, though. All you need to is use minimal code to apply a filter without a macro. Alternatively, you can use a parameter query to limit the recordset behind the report without involving a macro or filter at all.
    Charlotte

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    A couple of points:

    1 - Is the filter value constant? i.e. do you ONLY ever want to filter on Retailer 50138?

    If yes, then change the recourdsource of the report to a query, where the value of 50138 is entered into the conditions row for RetailerNumber

    2 - If the filter is not consistant (i.e. Different Retailers are reported depending upon where the report was called from), then again,m set the record source to a query, and set the Condition row of the RetailerNumber to "=[Enter Required Retailer]" (do not include the quotes)

    3 - If the report is called from a form, via the means of a Command Button, then go into the properties window of the command button, and then onto the events tab.

    Select on_Click, where it should read '[Event Procedure]' - select this row, and then click on the elipses to the far right ( the three dots)

    Assuming the button was placed with the wizards switched on, it should read:

    Dim stDocName As String

    stDocName = "Digest Master: Budget Analysis" '- this will be the name of your report
    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview


    Change the secon line (DoCmd.OpenReport...) to read:

    DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview,,"[RetailerNumber]=50138"[/i]

    I hope this helps

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    Thanks all for your suggestion.
    What I went with eventually was to get rid of the macro.
    In the reports filter property I just stuck one long string of values to filter on (50138 was not the only dealer)
    I couldn

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    You can add more then 9 lines in the query grid.
    Use the menu Insert, Rows.
    Francois

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report prints no data (97)

    <P ID="nt"><font size=-1>(No Text)</font>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •