Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Meriden, CT
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    Is there a way to get Office XP to install in a subdir called "Office" instead of "Office10"? I've got a legacy network app that needs to find winword.exe at crogram filesmicrosoft officeoffice.
    Thanks,
    Doug Bevins

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    I doubt it, at least not easily. OXP actually installs under "OfficeOffice 10" because it's making provision for other versions of Ofice to live in the same Office folder. How about putting a shortcut to Winword.exe in the Office folder? Would that work?
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Meriden, CT
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    Thanks for your reply, Charlotte. I've already tried a shortcut without success.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    Did you use a UNC path for the shortcut?
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Meriden, CT
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    I'm not sure of syntax for that. -- used "crogram filesmicrosoft office....etc.
    Thanks for your help,
    Doug

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    Is the shortcut on the network or on the desktop? If it's on the network, you would have to use a UNC path to keep it from breaking.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Meriden, CT
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Office10 directory forced? (XP)

    The shortcut is local.
    Thanks for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •