Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    No problem on my machine accessing said site.
    By any chance, do both machines use same ISP?
    Sometimes a site may get too many 'hits' and one can't get to said site because it is so busy. Other times, there could be an ISP server problem.
    Check the ISP to see if this might be the case. Good Luck <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    1415 BST
    Hi - I wonder if any loungers can help with this problem.
    As far as I know, I don't have any problems with IE on this machine and it accesses any page I ask except for this one (it's a site about the newest aquarium which has opened in the UK)
    However, I can access the site from a PC in a classroom which I have access to, so clearly the site is not down.
    The error on my PC is 'Cannot find server or DNS error' and it is a hard error. I have tried many times to access the page and it always fails.

    Do these symptoms imply a browser setting needs changing or is there something special about the site?

    I do run Norton AntiVirus 2002 and Norton Internet Security 2002 on my PC machine and it runs Windows 2000 (but then so does the classroom PC which does access the page)

    Thanks in anticipation

    1615 BST
    Now using the classroom PC and can access the site OK. The IE version on the classroom PC is 6.0.2600.0000 - is ti possible that there are webpages that are only accessible with IE6? Could this be my problem?

    TIA
    Silverback

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>Edited by DrkRealm on 02-Jul-02 07:57.</P>Silverback,

    There are a few things I can think of...

    1. JavaScript is disabled in the browser. This is a setting in the Options.
    2. Norton Internet Security is restricting access to the zone due to the javascript on the page. You might review your settings in this program to see if you can add the site to an exceptions list.

    It's not a secure site, but a high security setting would render the page invisible because it is remotely possible to use Javascript to place a virus on the local machine.

    FWIW, I.E. 5.0 is significantly less secure than newer versions of the browser(assuming you havn't installed updates/patches). If all else fails, try to upgrade to 5.5SP2. This way, you stay in the 5.x generation, and are using the last stable version created in the 5.x releases.

    Hope this helps!

    edit: You might try visiting http://javascript.internet.com to determine if javascript is actually a problem. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    As well as having javascript and other active content options enabled, I would also suggest:
    check your JVM (WJView from the Run choice on the Start menu) and get the latest ( 5.00.3805)
    make sure you have Macromedia Shock Wave Flash installed.


    if all else fails, upgrade to IE6

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    I can access the site with Java, Javascript, and ActiveX all disabled. So none of those are needed. This appears to be a "DNS error" -- that means the guy never even gets to the page to run any active content.

    DNS server errors are usually due to:

    1) Your ISP's DNS server is simply not correct
    2) You have some sort of 'web accelerating' program that performs local DNS for you -- and it is wrong.
    3) You have a active "Hosts" file which incorrectly lists the address.
    4) Perhaps a firewall is blocking the address?
    5) Other... (route tables and other esoteric things)

    The first step is to see if you can access the site WITHOUT using *any* DNS server. Enter the IP address directly into address bar and hit Enter. Here is the IP address:

    195.44.57.244

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    First off - thanks to Lonnie, Drk Realm and RMRucker for trying to help.
    Lonnie - me and the obstinate site are defintely not on the same ISP.
    Drk - tried your suggestions but there is no option in my IE Internet Option which allows me to run/not run Java script. I tried the Add/Remove Software path in case there was something not installed when I had my PC built but couldn't get anywhere with that. I'm ashamed to say I don't know how to upgrade IE - I have a CD with IE 5.5 on it, but when I run it the install programme says that IE is already installed and won't let me install the newer version. I repeat that the version as described by IE Help/Abour Internet Explorer says that it is 5.00.3315.1000
    How do I get a 5.5 upgrade?
    RMRucker : Thanks for your comments. I tried the IP address and it displayed a site - Welcome to Kingston upon Hull - which is not the www.thedeep.co.uk site I'm having problems with! (is it significant that thedeep is in Hull?) There is an link to thedeep from this website (and the link is postively identified as linking to an external website) but when I follow the link, I get the same error as if I enter the URL in the address bar ie Cannot find server or DNS error. However, the fact that I don't get to the aquarium site with this IP address and you do should be significant, yes? Getting exciting!
    Thanks for your time and effort, loungers.
    PS : I found the site which was displayed by using the IP address through Google - it is www.hullcc.gov.uk
    Silverback

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15> try this:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp ...this is download page for various IE...5.5 up to 6.0, with the Service Packs for 5.5 ! Give it a 'looksee' and try that page. Let us know what happens. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Also, I meant the ISP from your computer at home - is different ISP from where you CAN access the 'TheDeep' site from other computer?

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    this is a strange one..

    There is an option to enable/disable scripting, but in rethinking it, it's definitely a server/isp error.

    when I ping or tracert www.thedeep.co.uk, I get an IP address for the site. Upon entering this IP, it takes me to the other site... <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    You have a few options: you can either contact a network administrator (if applicable) or your ISP. Chances are, the problem exists across the network when trying to access this domain. Do you have any other software installed? firewall, etc? If so, you might disable it and give this site a try again.

    Lonnie provides a link to upgrading below. Really, it's as simple as visiting http://www.download.com and searching for Internet Explorer. You can then download the setup program for I.E. 6.0, but I doubt this will resolve your problem.

    It's a strange one, pinging hullcc gives me the same address as thedeep... I think you'll have to escalate this one through IS, or your ISP. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Hope this helps!
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    The "host" file may be trashed. Do a search (Windows key+f) on host, there will be a file named "host" with no 3 letter file type. Right click it and select 'Open with' and then select Notepad. If there is a entry for the problem site remove that entry. This may be blocking the access.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    The IP address 'problem' is a red herring, if you'll pardon the pun.

    I have one account with my ISP and five domains - they all resolve to the same IP address when pinged. I guess it means they have one main domain with multiple sub-domains in the same web space.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    First, an apology. If you're going to thank people for their input, make sure you thank all of them! Humble apologies for missing MelC off my thanks list. No slur intended, honest! <img src=/S/grovel.gif border=0 alt=grovel width=31 height=23>

    Dave A : I did as you suggested; I do not have a host file but there is a 'hosts' file with no file suffix and it says it is a sample hosts file used for mapping IP addresses to host names. I guess this is it, eh? (No flies on me!) Unfortunately, there is only one entry which says 127.0.0.1 localhost, so I guess this is not blocking the site.
    Leif - you've demolished my only hope!. I had hoped that with DrkRealm getting the same issue as me, it meant there was something wrong with the website. Your answer seems to prove that's not the case.
    And Mel. I have a slightly out of date JVM 5.00.3802
    I will try to get this updated. If there is no resolution of this I think I will try first upgrading to IE 5.5 and then (perhaps) IE6. Alternatively, I'll only look at the darned site from the classroom PC!
    Thanks again for all help.
    Silverback

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    I'm accessing it OK (still) on W2K with IE5.5.

    Do you want to give
    http://www.thedeep.co.uk/visit/index.php
    and/or
    http://www.thedeep.co.uk/index.php
    a quick try?

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    Hmmm... when I enterred that IP address I was taken to the correct page... a few days ago. NOW, I get Kingston Upon Hull. That implies that the IP addresses are being reassigned -- or something else is going on.

    If I do a "WhoIs" on www.thedeep.co.uk I get:

    Domain Name: THEDEEP.CO.UK
    Registered For: Northcliffe Newspapers Group Limited
    Domain Registered By: CWGLOBAL
    Registered on 24-Jun-1999.
    Record last updated on 04-Mar-2002 by hostmaster@insnet.net.
    Domain servers listed in order:
    NS0.UK.CW.NET 194.177.160.6
    NS1.UK.CW.NET 194.177.170.35
    NS2.UK.CW.NET 194.6.79.4
    NS3.UK.CW.NET 195.224.151.84

    WHOIS database last updated at 09:51:00 05-Jul-2002
    __________________________________________________

    However, the direct IP address I get when I use NSLook is: 195.44.57.244.

    C:WINDOWSDesktop>nslook www.thedeep.co.uk
    www.thedeep.co.uk 195.44.57.244

    Also, if I connect to the web site (www.thedeep.co.uk) the origin of the packets is clearly 195.44.57.244. So, the origin is correct. HOWEVER, if I put 195.44.57.244 in my address bar I am taken to 'Kingston Upon Hull'. The IP address that the packet originate from is none other than 195.44.57.244 -- the same.

    Somehow these sites are sharing the same IP address. Is this done with sub-net masking??

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    There are several different things going on in your message!

    (1) Whois tells you the name servers for the domain. The name servers tell you the actual address. If you use the dig command, which checks multiple name servers and returns a more verbose response than nslookup, you get this:

    <pre>07/05/02 19:14:39 dig www.thedeep.co.uk @ 207.172.3.8
    Dig www.thedeep.co.uk@ns2.uk.cw.net (194.6.79.4) ...
    Authoritative Answer
    Recursive queries supported by this server
    Query for www.thedeep.co.uk type=255 class=1
    www.thedeep.co.uk A (Address) 195.44.57.244
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns0.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns1.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns2.uk.cw.net
    ns0.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.160.6
    ns1.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.170.35
    ns2.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.6.79.4
    Dig www.thedeep.co.uk@ns1.uk.cw.net (194.177.170.35) ...
    Authoritative Answer
    Recursive queries supported by this server
    Query for www.thedeep.co.uk type=255 class=1
    www.thedeep.co.uk A (Address) 195.44.57.244
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns1.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns2.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns0.uk.cw.net
    ns0.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.160.6
    ns1.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.170.35
    ns2.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.6.79.4
    Dig www.thedeep.co.uk@ns0.uk.cw.net (194.177.160.6) ...
    Authoritative Answer
    Recursive queries supported by this server
    Query for www.thedeep.co.uk type=255 class=1
    www.thedeep.co.uk A (Address) 195.44.57.244
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns1.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns2.uk.cw.net
    thedeep.co.uk NS (Nameserver) ns0.uk.cw.net
    ns0.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.160.6
    ns1.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.177.170.35
    ns2.uk.cw.net A (Address) 194.6.79.4</pre>

    (2) I don't know how it works, but yes, multiple domains can share the same IP address. It might be called "virtualization," but it has been a long time since I read about it.

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can't find server error (IE 5.00.3315.1000)

    OK - everyone is working hard on this for me. Thanks for that.
    Leif - tried both links with/without Norton Internet Security enabled. All failed with the same error.
    RMRucker - this is all getting seriously beyond me. I only just know how to use a browser, let alone sub-net masking.
    I am happy for investigation to continue if it's 'just because I want to get to the bottom of this', but as for finding a solution for my origianl posting - I've now visited The Deep and no longer want to access the darned page. Should I ever want to, I'll use the classroom PC which doesn't have a problem.
    So, many thanks to everyone who's contributed in trying to solve my problem, but, as the Americans say, I'm out of here!
    Thanks again, loungers.
    Silverback

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •