Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Loungers...

    I have the following:
    1) Windows XP pro full version
    2) A-Bit VP6 motherboard
    3) Western Digital HDs (2 of them)

    On my Motherboard I have 2 E-IDE controller connectors, and 2 RAID connectors. I have one CD-RW and one DVD and one Zip 250 connected to the E-IDE connectors, and then the 2 Hard drives are connected to the RAID 1 connector.

    BIOS sees all of these devices, Windows partitions these drives, but when I press Enter to start installing, Windows XP tells me that it can't?

    Should I move the drives of off the RIAD? If I have to do that I lose one of my other devices?

    What to do?

    Wassim
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    What exactly is the error message?

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> MerC

    OK here is the steps I go through:

    1) I put the Win XP CD in my drive and boot using it.
    2) Start my PC, BIOS sees all the hardware OK...
    3) Windows installation starts
    4) Windows gets to the welcome screen, asking to install Windows I press ENTER
    5) I press F8 and I agree to the End User License Agreement... Maybe this is my problem right here <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>
    6) Windows displays the partitioned and unpartitioned space... In The box I see:
    Unknown Disk
    (There is no disk in this drive.)
    114471 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on hpt3xx "[MBR]"
    C: Partition1 Unknown size 38154MB all of it free
    F: Partition2 Unknown size 76309MB all of it free
    Unpartitioned space size 8MB

    38163 MB Disk 0 at Id 1 on bus 0 on hpt3xx "[MBR]"
    D: Partition1 Unknown size 38154 MB all of it free
    Unpartitioned space size 8MB

    7) Now I highlight C: Partition1 Unknown size 38154MB all of it free and I press the ENTER key to install...

    and I get:

    To install Windows XP on the partition you selected, Setup must write some startup files to the following disk:
    Unknown Disk
    However, this disk does not contain a Windows XP-compatible partition.

    To continue installing Windows XP, return to the partition selection screen and create a Windows XP-compatible partition on the disk above. If there is no free space on the disk, delete an existing partition, and then create a new one.

    To return to the partition selection screen, press ENTER...

    And there I keep going into these two screens without being able to bypass the above and continue installing Windows <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>

    I hope this all makes sense...

    Thanks for your help... <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

    Wassim <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20>
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    Hi
    It looks at first sight as though you have partitioned the disc, then forgotten to format it. Please confirm (or not) that your disc space has been correctly formatted, either as FAT32 or NTFS. You do this from FDisk, immediately after partitioning.

    Rgds

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    Merc, from what I am reading FDISK doesn't figure into this - sounds like the setup program is handling it all. That makes sense, too, because FDISK wouldn't understand IDE RAID configurations either.

    Perhaps this article from Tom's Hardware would be of use? I've never set up Windows with IDE RAID so my experience is very limited in this area. Setup should recognize the configuration, but you may need to load a third party driver during setup's loading phase so that it can properly address the controller.
    -Mark

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> MerC

    You are right, the drives are right out of the box(es). I thought that the install program will take care of that for me.

    At least Windows 9x did that. So do you think that the drives should be formatted first?

    I'll try this, but it is going to be hard, since all I have is one of these USB enclosures attached to my laptop running Windows 2000 pro and Windows does not like formatting this type of drives for some reason...

    Thanks for your help

    Wassim
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Mark

    You are right, there needs to be some sort of a driver that will tell Windows XP how to handle the 3rd IDE controller. I have this driver on the CD that came with the motherboard, but I am not sure how to stop the install process and then how to restart it.

    I know it is some function key, like F5 or F8, but I am not sure...

    BTW thanks for the link, it did give me something to read about...but not truly relevant to my problem.

    Wassim <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    I have a vague memory that it is F6.

    Early in the installation you should see a prompt that says something like "Press F6 if you need to install SCSI drivers".

    StuartR

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Installing Win XP Pro (XP Pro)

    Stuart's vague memory was correct - press F6 while setup is loading drivers and devices. Make sure you watch the screen because it flies by very quickly. You can also press F7 to install the standard PC HAL, if necessary, but I don't think that will be the case here. Let us know if that works out!
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •