Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    New Computer Screw-up

    Need help on setting up new computer. I had a system pieced together at our local computer show without operating system installed and may have fouled something up. I put in a boot disk but I later found out I didn't have the Format utility on it. So it let me partition and set it as the active partition, and I FDISK 'd it but when I typed in Format C: enter it said "that command is not supported by C" or something close. Well I thought I was just typing it in wrong or with the space in the wrong place but it still wouldn't Format. This is a brand new IBM Deskstar 40 Gig Harddrive and I've got a SOYO motherboard running an AMD Duron 850 processor. It's a slightly older board because we needed an ISA slot for a proprietary card which I have not tried to install yet. So of course I wound up shutting it off eventually and now when I try to boot from another floppy which has Format on it, it seems to verify everything it's supposed to but instead of the A prompt I get "no operating system installed" and the cursor just blinks and won't let me do anything else. I tried setting Setup defaults but no change. This motherboard talks to you if you have a startup problem and I did get a "problem with your VGA card" several times but I just reinserted it a couple of times and it seemed alright. I think that's a different problem because the screen gets wierd when the cards not right. Any ideas out there guys. I will take it back, they said they'd help any problems. They checked the board before I took it and tested it with their own hard drive and it booted ok.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New Computer Screw-up

    Sound to me like it's not set to boot from floppy in the BIOS. Have you checked the BIOS settings to see what the boot sequence is?

    "Pieced togerther" - does that mean you rolled your own PC, or did someone else put it together? I'd also check the floppy connector. And make sure that the drive itself works!
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: New Computer Screw-up

    I hope you won't take offense at this, but I also wonder about the floppies you're trying to use to boot and setup this new hard drive. I can't imagine a boot floppy that doesn't have the format command on it, plus everything else needed to setup a new drive. By the way did you re-boot after you did the FDISK? Looks like you did, but I just wanted to be sure. Anyway, you really ought to check the "boot disks" you're trying to use (on some other machine). What version OS is on these boot disks?

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Screw-up resolved. Monitor problem

    Thanks to the responders of my first problem. I went back to setup and reset things and when I used another boot floppy with format on it I had no problem. However. I was about to install some proprietary software which requires screen resolution of 800x600 and lo and behold it won't let me change it. Now I do currently have it attached to a rather old Viewsonic monitor but that shouldn't be it. I only put a basic 8mb 3dfx Voodoo Video Card in the machine because we don't need accelerated graphics for games or such. The drivers appear to be installed. Do you think I just need to replace the card or could it be the old monitor.? I'll fuss around with it of course and eventually figure it out but any shortcut advice appreciated.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Screw-up resolved. Monitor problem

    You never did say what Operating System are you using?

    What resolution WILL it accept, as opposed to 800x600?

    I wouldn't think the ViewSonic Monitor has any bearing on this. It's what does Windows "think" the video card supports. Seems to me that an 8MB video card should be capable of 800x600, but also you need to check what color depth you're trying to set it for. You may have to settle for a less than desired color depth.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Screw-up resolved. Monitor problem

    In addition to Al's comments, I'm also wondering what exactly "doesn't support it" means. Does that mean the display goes crazy when you change to 800x600? If it's an older monitor, try dropping the refresh rate to 60Hz. I had to retire a bench monitor recently because it had problems with anything above 800x600 at 60Hz. Since XP installs itself with 800x600 at a higher refresh and I tend to do scripted installs, I had the choice of blindly changing display settings (think Psychic Hotline) or dumping the little old 14" thing and getting a newer, 15" display that doesn't reek of mothballs. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Screw-up Addendum. Monitor

    Thanks for the quick responses. I'm using Win98SE and the Resolution is stuck on 600x480 with 16Bit High Color.The pointer doesn't move at all when I try to shift it to the right. But here's something else. Several times the Voice Doc on the motherboard has told me that the VGA card may be damaged or inserted incorrectly. I have checked that and taken it out and reinserted it and the graphics look fine but a couple of times when I booted it up I did get a crazy looking screen. Sounds like I should take the card back. It's in an AGP slot and this is a Soyo SY-K7VTA-B KT133 AGP/PCI motherboard, Socket 462 for AMD Duron 850 processor, 200 MHz Front Side Bus supported.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •