Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    I have an Access 2K database with a back-end part which contains only the tables and a front-end part which contains the rest of the other objects (forms, querries, reports and modules). I did the splitting by using Access's Tools->Database Utilities->Databse Splitter. I only made changes to the front-end database without the need to copy the tables every time there is a change in the forms or modules. However, when I moved the database to a different computer, the location of the linked tables (the back-end part) remained unchanged as was originally done and I have to use Tools->Database Utilities->Linked Table Manager to change the linked tables' location in the new computer. This is very troublesome. Can I make the changes in the linked tables' location in my modules without resorting to the Access's Database Utilities? Can I set the location of my linked tables (the back-end part) so that it is automatically always the same as the front-end database? Please help.

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    Where is the backend database? Is it on both machines, or is it on just one machine?
    If it's only on one machine you will have to apply UNC (Universal Naming Convention if you didn't know) to the addressing of the backend database.
    Assuming the backend database is on a PC called PatrickT (in a directory c:dataaccess) and your frontend databases is on both machines (the other being Pat), when you relink your tables enter the address as PatrickTdataaccess
    HTH
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    Thanks for your suggestion, Patt. I managed to solve the problem by using the fRefreshLinks() from www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm
    I modify the codes slightly by adding searching for the back-end database in the same directory as the front-end.

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    I have setup a backend database on a network (several times now) with the frontend being either on the same machine on the network or on the individual users PCs and have never had to use the refresh links like you mention.
    I too had to make many changes to the frontend database and then simply copied it to the server or the users PCs (whichever way I had configured it) and everything worked just fine.
    Maybe I am missing something here, Charlotte?
    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    Most likely that the location of your server or your second computer never change, or if it is on the same desktop, the location of the back-end linked tables never cahnes. I move my database from desktop to desktop of my colleagues, and I often need to relink ther back-end.

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    I am <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>.
    You say
    <<< I move my database from desktop to desktop of my colleagues, and I often need to relink ther back-end. >>>

    Which database do you move from desktop to desktop, the frontend or the backend? I would hope it's the frontend, unless of course they don't share the backend database.

    When you say that you often need to relink their backend, do you mean that you link the backend tables to the frontend database from the frontend database?

    Pat <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    For example I developed both my front-end and back-end on drive C: in my desktop, and then moved both of them to drive D: in another PC. In the second PC, the back-end is still linked to the front-end according to its original location in C:. To run the Access database, I have first to re-link the back-end to drive D:. If the location is the same for both front-end and back-end in both my desktop and the second PC, re-linking isn't necessary. If my back-end is in the same server all along, there is no need for re-linking either, and the front-end can find the tables in the back-end consistently. I hope I have made myself clear.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Refresh relinked tables (Access 2K (SR-1))

    Hi lesoch

    Glad you sovled your problem, following is a sloution I use that may be helpful to you or others that work in same enviornment as me.

    I have a master fe db which has all clients application objects other than client specific tables.

    My 50 clients all have variable number of be db tables depending on features they paid for.

    I also keep a copy of their databases on my development computer for testing.

    When I open the fe db with /cmd XXX and XXX = client

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •