Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Second HD as slave or master?

    I just bought a new 80 gig HD and will be loading W2k on it along with my current 2gig HD with W98se. I'll be dual booting.

    My question is, should the new drive be set up as the slave or as the master as far as the jumper settings on both HDs?
    And if the second larger drive is the slave, what happens if I some day take out the smaller drive? Where is the MBR located at? The first or second drive??

    --KZ

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    Think about what you want to do with the PC first. If you have a CD-RW drive, it's usually better to make that a Master on the second IDE channel, and slave the hard drive. If you don't have a burner, make it a master. in either case I would keep it on the second IDE channel.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    I would have to ask, why hold on to the old 2Gb drive? If your new drive is ATA/100 compliant and your motherboard has ATA/100 capability, the old drive could be holding back the new one from giving it's best performance if on the same IDE channel.

    Would it not be more feasible to create a W98 partition on the new drive and dual boot from there, and retire the old workhorse to spend the rest of it's days in pasture? If you want to hold on to it because of the data on it, one of us here could talk you through transferring everything from old to new if you're not too sure about how to do it.

    I'm hardly one to talk though - I've got capacities from ~40Mb upwards sitting around my workshop. They're just too precious for me to even think of throwing out and of course, most of them are near-useless for today's machines and applications.



    (P.S. - I can't believe 'motherboard' isn't in the Lounge dictionary!)

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    WyllyWylly, I'll have to open it up and look, I do have a CD-ROM and a CR-RW. Not sure where they are cabled at.

    Fish, my old drive is actually an 8 gig, not 2, sorry. Still not much to speak of compared to 80. I do want to keep all that data on the old drive for sure. If I were to create a W98 partition on the new drive, can that be done after the W2000 install? Do I need to format the new drive, create a new partition, copy all the data, then install W2k?

    Also, do you recommend FAT32 or NTSF for the W2K?

    --KZ

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Darkest Kent, UK., Kent, England
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    Correct me if I'm wrong someone, but if you create an NTFS partition for W2K you won't be able to exchange data with a FAT32 W98 partition, will you?

    If it were me, I'd partition the new drive with a 40GB partition for W2k (C<img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>, a 10GB for W98 (F:?? as D:=CD-ROM, E:=CD-RW??) and the remaining can be common ground. I don't know what sort of data you're storing.

    These partitions can be created using FDISK, but Partition Magic is a hot favourite. Format each afterwards, after rebooting.

    Another thing to consider is whether your existing BIOS on the motherboard can recognise an 80gb drive and/or a 40gb partiton. Give us the spec and one of us should be able to tell you.

    I will take no offence in being 'corrected' on any of my <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15> above!

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Des Moines, Iowa
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    I would make the new drive primary master and the older drive the primary slave. You'll want the MBR on the Win2k partition. You'll find some handy info at http://www.freepctech.com/pc/001/dual_boot_guide.shtml, or just Google for more info.

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    Install Windows 98 first. Once that's done, you can install Windows 2000 and it will create a dual-boot menu for you with no additional effort. If you want to be able to read files in Windows 98, don't use NTFS. I don't see any benefit to running NTFS on a home PC because it makes system repair and recovery more difficult and the additional features that NTFS provides aren't really of much value, unless you share your domicile with fifty other people who use the same system.

    Dean's advice is good - make the secondary HD a slave to the first hard drive, and make the CD-RW a master on the other channel. If you plan to copy CDs (which is dicey at best IMHO) then you may have some problems with both CD drives on the same IDE channel.....so bottom line, think carefully about what you want to do with the PC. If copying CDs is important, you can always dump it to the hard drive and then burn the CD from there, which usually works better.
    -Mark

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    I'll look at the system config tonight.

    If I put the new drive as master and the old drive as slave on the same IDE cable, will it still boot to W98 before I install W2k on the new drive? Wasn't sure if it changed anything if I change a drive from master to slave.

    --KZ

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    Yes, it will change things if you make the drive a slave instead of a master. PC architecture dictates that the system will search for an operating system on IDE 0, Device 0 - the primary master. Focus on gettting Win98 working with the disks configured the way you want them - the new drive should have come with a floppy that will mirror the contents, bit for bit and error for error to the newer drive. If you didn't get one or can't find it both Western Digital and Maxtor have the software available for download on their website (I'm assuming your new drive is one of those two brands). After cloning the drive, you should be all set.
    -Mark

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    I wonder first if I should see if my BIOS will support an 80 gig HD. It's a Pentium II processor. How do I tell if it will support reading that size or not?

    --KZ

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    WyllyWylly, the only software that came with the drive was Data Lifeguard EZ-Install software. The store said never to use it, but it looks like I might need to in this case. I do own Partition Magic 6.0 (great program!).

    "If" I can get my BIOS to support this size of a drive, it looks like I'd be able to repartition the drive with PM, then get all the data and MBR copied over to the new drive and cut the other drive loose and put the new drive as the master in position 0, then install W2k. Does that sound logical?

    --KZ

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    Nothing personal, but I'd either avoid that store <img src=/S/flee.gif border=0 alt=flee width=25 height=25> or ignore their advice. <img src=/S/newbrain.gif border=0 alt=newbrain width=21 height=22> I can't think of a valid reason not to use the Data Lifeguard tools. It simplifies the process of partitioning, formatting, copying drive contents, and more. So let's forget that they gave you dodgy advice and boot with the Data Lifeguard disk.

    You have a 99% probability of avoiding problems with your BIOS' support. The reason for that is because that Data Lifeguard software that the store would never use <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15> will add, if necessary, a hook to your hard drive known as the Int13h interface. When Int13h was created hard drives of 8GB were a fantasy, and no one with their sanity intact would have considered 80GB drives. (Aside - let's hope the engineers have learned from this and other experiences. We now return you to your regularly scheduled programme.) Thanks to Int13h extensions, that's no longer an issue. If you follow those links you'll see what, and what to look out for. And lucky you, that rotten floppy that came with your drive will install those extensions and allow you access to your drive. It will appear as the BIOS maximum, but Windows will be able to use it. Why the manufacturer would include such a thing is beyond me. <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15>

    Use the disk. Clone the drive. If you do, moving in to your 80GB toy will seem rediculously simple.
    -Mark

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    OK, I finally opened up the box and the config I have is first IDE is connecting to the primary HD and the slave as my Zip Drive, although nothing's in the BIOS set up for the Zip drive.
    I took off the connectors to the Zip and put the new 80 gig on that same 40pin cable (set up as dual-slave). I believe the Primary HD is still on dual-master. (I even tried several other jumper settings.) It too is a WD drive.

    Then in the BIOS (Award Bios v1.0a) the only choices for the slave IDE were either User or Auto. I tried all of the configurations and could never get the BIOS to see the drive, nor would it see my old drive with this one hooked up. During one trial (auto), it said "detecting IDE Prim. slave (press f4 to skip). It wouldn't skip nor go on.

    So, now I'm back to the way it was and am wondering if this is all worth it. If the BIOS is going to require their EZ-BIOS to load each time the drive starts, is that worth it?

    The instructions are not real clear. Am I to boot from their floppy before/while setting up the BIOS or get the current BIOS to at least recognize that there is a drive there?

    Any additional help????

    --KZ

  14. #14
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    I use my 20G HD as Primary Master & My 4G HD as a Secondary Master and it works great.(XP Pro) I reformatted my 4G and Patitioned it in 4 equal patitions (Partition Magic) used one patition for Page Files & one partition for Temp Files. Made everything work faster and better. But then again I was not tring to Duel Boot. Thanks to Woody's Lounge my Computer is running great. <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> <img src=/S/groovin.gif border=0 alt=groovin width=21 height=21>

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Second HD as slave or master?

    But I still can't get the BIOS to even see the new drivie at all. I'm getting stumped on step 1.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •