Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    two column combo box (A2K)

    OK, I have a simple question I'm sure but I have done all I can think of to try and get this to work. I have a combo box that has to columns of information in it. Each column represents a different field in a table. Now what I can seem to get it to do is record the second column as well as the first into the table. Is there anyway to do this? Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Pleasanton, California, USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Yes

    Sure, using the column property you can set the second field value equal to any column of a chosen combobox row

    FieldValue = ComboboxName.Column(Column#)

    However, be aware that the FIRST column number is "0" , the second is "1", the third is "2", etc.

    There is more to this property, so check it out in Help.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Yes

    yeah I knew I was retarded. For some reason more complex things I can figure out, but the most simple of concepts I have trouble with. Ah well it works now. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts

    Re: two column combo box (A2K)

    Why are you recording both columns of data in a table? You should be recording only the bound column.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: two column combo box (A2K)

    well the reason is this. The way reocrd management works here there is a number corosponding with every Record Series Name. There could be multiple numbers for the same Series name because it could be a different department that has that name as well. So I needed to put the numbers by the name so people would know. Now, I needed the second column to be stored as well because if it wasn't then I wouldn't be able to pull a report by the number which some people very well may likely do. That is why I did what I did.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: two column combo box (A2K)

    You're going about it backward. If there can be multiple numbers for the same series name, then each of those records should have its own unique key and *that* is the value you should be inserting into your record.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: two column combo box (A2K)

    I understand that Charlotte. I thank you. But this is how they wanted it. They never do seem to listen to my advice. Either way though it's done so I don't have to mess with that DB again.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: two column combo box (A2K)

    What users want is appearances. You can't let that dictate the shape of the data or the methods used. My users are NOT allowed into tables or into the database window, so I can show they whatever they want to see but I don't let them look at what's underneath.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •