Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File Sys

    Hey guys need your help. What the H*** is going on with my A Drive? What can I do to get this thing to work again? Was working fine now it says its not ready. It has power. The light comes on during boot up. Just will not read anything. Oh and by the way this is an older PC running 98 2nd. I know i probably put this Question in the wrong Post. Sorry just thought about it.

  2. #2
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File Sys

    OK I fixed the problem by using Patition Magic to Remap the Drive Letter From A to B. I guess PM found what ever was lost in the chain and fixed it.So what, if its B instead of A. It Works.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    I haven't seen that MS-DOS compatibility message for quite awhile Cowboy. I thought it used to mean that you had something called out in the Config.Sys or Autoexec.Bat, like a driver or something, that Windows couldn't deal with. It used to make your system slow down measurably also. If it were me, I'd want to track this down and see what caused it. Even if your machine is working, if there ever came a time you need to boot from a floppy, I'm pretty sure that Drive B: wouldn't work. Why don't you take a look in those two files and see if some piece of software has added something.

    If you hadn't said what you did about the Drive B: thing, I would have suspected a physically bad floppy drive or connector cable.

  4. #4
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    All it did was change the Drive Letter to B and maped it as such.Not sure if that will hurt anything, just a differrent letter. I did try and find the reason it did what it did , but found nothing. It works fine. But if I click on A it takes forever, and it comes back saying the same thing it did before. So for now B is OK. Besides it's on an old machine Im just messing with. If you could tell me how to track this problem down and get it back to normal I would be more than happy to try. Im not real good at that kind of thing yet but I don;t mind trying. <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20>

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    I found the problem. In BIOS under IRQ The Floppy was disabled.Don't ask me how , but it was . So I enabled it , rebooted and it came up as Drive A and is working like a champ. So , what the h** is an IRQ <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=16 height=16>
    And please forgive me for cross threading. I forget that Im not working on my XP . My other Computer running 98 2nd is not hooked up to the net . So when I post I post from the one with XP ( the one I use 90% of the time) and I get brain freeze up . <img src=/S/bananas.gif border=0 alt=bananas width=33 height=35>

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    Cowboy, and IRQ stands for "Interrupt Request." Let me try to explain that piece of geekiness in plain English.

    Your computer's processor runs in cycles. As a simple example, a 100MHz would process 100 million instructions per second. Scale that up and you can see how fast today's computers really are - a 1GHz processor processes 1 billion instructions per second <img src=/S/exclamation.gif border=0 alt=exclamation width=15 height=15>

    In order for your additional device - the video card, the sound card, you name it - to communicate with the processor and get a slice of that time, they request an Interrupt - more or less like standing in line to purchase something. Older systems were heavily dependent upon these requests. These are the different lines, much like a concession stand at a concert. Each piece of hardware stood in its own special line. Soundcards usually stood in line five (IRQ 5), the hard drive(s) would get in lines 14 and 15, and so on.

    Flashing forward to today, IRQs are not as critical as they once were; at least not the order in which they run. The soundcard no longer has to stay in line five, it can be designated line 7 (IRQ 7) and the cashier (processor) takes one request per customer, if the customer is standing there waiting. Thus, if you close down the line (IRQ) that the floppy is standing in, it can't get to the cashier (processor) to ask for some time to do its thing.

    HTH,
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Newport Richey, Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    Cool. I'm just glad I found the Problem. I read computer books and play with these d*** computers all the time trying to learn as much as I can. Trial and error . Thats the key for me . <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Drive A is using MS-DOS Capatibility Mode File

    That's exactly how I learned....I'm just fortunate that all of my hair has grown back. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> Keep a hat handy just in case.
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •