Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Freecell GPF

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    New York City, New York, USA
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Freecell GPF

    I hope some kind soul can help me. I get the following error message when I try to play Freecell on Win 98SE: "Freecell caused a General Protection fault in module Freecell.exe at 0001:00003de7. Also, when Freecell loads, the blue bar on top, has the Freecell icon, but instead of saying "Freecell" has strange characters (cents sign, backwards ', u, upside down ?, |). When I click on Game/New Game the characters change to Freecell with the game number, but then the hourglass never stops spinning, therefore I cannot even play. The other games (minesweeper/hearts, etc. are all ok)

    I've done the following (many times) :
    - uninstalled via Add/Remove Programs / Windows setup and UNchecked the Games component in Accessories;
    - removed any stray Freecell references in the registry
    - have run scandisk and defrag
    - cleaned out tmp and other folders
    - not re-install for a week or two and run other clean up utilities.
    - could not find anything in MS KB relating to this.

    Thanks for listening.

    debi
    debicakes@mindspring.com

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Newtown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    I may be going out on a limb here, but do you use McAfee for your anti-virus protection? I had very similar problems with Freecell as well as Solitaire. Turn off McAfee if you have it and try Freecell then. There is a patch on the McAfee site for their latest version that's supposed to fix this.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    New York City, New York, USA
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Thanks for you post, but I don't use McAfee - I use Norton A-V, AVG (free version) and Zone Alarm. I"ve used these programs before Freecell went bad, and I can't figure out what caused the problem. I also haven't been able to find info about this problem anyplace on the net. Can't believe that I'm the only one who has or had this problem.

    Anyone else have any ideas??? <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    New York City, New York, USA
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Lief -

    I went to the KB article you suggested. The GPF faults in the article relate to modules CARDS.DLL and KRNL386.EXE. My GPF relates to module Freecell.exe.
    The Cause as stated by MS is:
    "This problem can occur with English and non-English language versions of Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition, and the English-language version of Windows Me if Ctfmon.exe is running. Ctfmon.exe runs if you have
    installed Microsoft Office XP with the Office Shared Features/Alternative User Input feature. FreeCell
    (Freecell.exe) and Solitaire (Sol.exe) do not provide sufficient stack space to accommodate the needs of
    Ctfmon.exe.

    a) Although I have Win98SE I use Office 2000, not XP.
    [img]/forums/images/smilies/cool.gif[/img] MS KB points to Ctfmon.exe as the culprit. I searched my HD and don't have that file.

    Thanks for trying. Do you, or does anyone else have any other ideas?

    I'm not giving up yet!

    Debi <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Hi Debi:
    I don't have a solution, but just an idea. Reboot & then Ctrl+Alt+Del to see what's running. End task on everything except systray & Explorer. Then see whether you can start freecell. It may be that there's a conflict.
    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Long Beach, California, USA
    Posts
    1,912
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Go ahead -- be wild and crazy! End Task on systray.exe as well! :-]

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Way to go. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> I've even "End task" on Explorer after a crash, to see if I could still work. I could, but only until it froze up entirely. <img src=/S/crossfingers.gif border=0 alt=crossfingers width=17 height=16>

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    538
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Freecell GPF

    Hi -

    I had a similar problem with the display and THINK I solved it by changing the screen resolution.

    Hope this helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •