Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Qic Restore

  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Qic Restore

    I had a hard disk crash. The software that was used for backups created the extension of QIC. Unformately the software for the backup is lost. Does any one know if this was Colorado backup? This is a machine I am supporting. Originally it was a tape drive backup but the take drive malfunctioned so I was using the software to back up on diskette. Now I need the restore.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Qic Restore

    Take a look at this link. It's the FAQ but there's other stuff on other pages.

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    Thank you for responding so quickly. I tried the windows backup/restore and it breezes through the 5 disks with no restore. Any other solutions? I will read more about the link you sent.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Qic Restore

    Uh Oh! Makes me wonder if you really do have a good backup, since QIC was (I guess) intended as a tape technology. Good luck with the hunt. I admit I didn't go to too many of their other links to see if they have a list of software producing vendors. My experiences with tape backup were so bad, I quit using it so long ago I don't even have any of the software around any more - just a bunch of unusable tapes. My tapes were all created with a drive that failed later, replaced with the EXACT same model and wouldn't read. Ugh!

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    I too have old tapes from this past technology. But wouldn't you know it came back to haunt me!! Thanks for webstie. It maybe that HP purchased the rights to the Colorado software so I hope to find something there. Just need it for this one restore and then I will definately use something else.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Qic Restore

    Yeah, bummer! The reason I mentioned looking for software vendors other than Colorado is that I think my last-known software was from Iomega but doggone it I just can't be sure. I do think you're right about the HP thing. Well, good luck again.....

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    You could try a data recovery service such as http://www.ontrack.com.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    BigAl is correct, HP bought Colorado. I was about to throw out my circa 1994 "Colorado Jumbo Trakker" (?) 350 MB tape drive, tapes and software, which have been literally gathering dust for 4 years. I can't immediately help you with Floppy drive restore, but PM me if you desparately need this restore and we can see if there is anything in the version I have that will assist.

    BTW, time to invest a CD burner!
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

  9. #9
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    Aren't you an angel. 8-) I desperately need this for my client. Can I send you the 5 disks as sepaete attachments and you send me back the uncompressed files. I am at the office and the diskettes are at home, but I can send them tonight. Can you tell I am excited at your offer!!!!

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    Whoa, I'm not sure that I can do it fast, if at all!

    I do not have the software currently loaded, I was using it on an old 386 Dos/Win 3.1 machine, and I don't have a clue as to how to run the software with floppies. Considering work and personal commitments, I'm not promising you anything at all, but if time permits I'll attempt to get into the software this week and report back to you sometime next weekend. I'll PM you the address to send the floppy contents.
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    I apologize for being too quick. Before you invest time, let me see if I can fiddle with it a bit longer. Computer is in the shop and I hope to get it back by Wednesday or Thurs. Client can rekey, but I am just trying to prevent that. Will post another message as to progress later. Thanks for your help.

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    Do send me the files as I suggested in my PM (or let me know if you already did, I think something funny is going on with my ISP as something I e-mailed yesterday from work didn't arrive at home).

    I reinstalled & looked at the executables which came with the tape drive; the DOS only executable will only work with tape backups and restores; the Win 3.1 executable may work drive-to-drive, I'm not certain.
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    I don't know about Colorado, but .qic is an extension for MS Backup which was made by Arcada-bought by Seagate-bought by Veritas. I have Veritas Backup Exec, which does make .qic files for backup. If you have this (or another version) for backup (which can be done to file, not just tape), you need to search the files for a restore. Veritas (& it's predecessors) has 3 ways to restore: folder view, media view, & device view. Folder view looks like Explorer, but requires catalog & DAT files. So does media view. If you don't have a catalog, or if it's corrupt, then you must use the device view, which will create a temporary catalog from the .qic files. Then you can restore.

    Hope this helps.

  14. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Suzhou, China
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    Well here is the rest of the story. The system board was going bad which affected the hard drive and the floppy drive. The backups on diskette were not being completed, but not announcing an error either. I found an old back up TR_1 cartridge tape from March, then found an old windows 95 machine that had a tape drive and restored the march tape. I think at this moment I am now okay. I want to thank all of you for your excellent help and advice. I followed all the websites and check all the info that came my way. Your help pointed me the right direction. Woody's Lounge is tops in my book! Thanks again.

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    549
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Qic Restore

    I have only heard horror stories about tape backups, so have stayed away from them. I no longer know anyone who still uses them. <img src=/S/frown.gif border=0 alt=frown width=15 height=15>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •