Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Compile Button in VBE (any)

    To keep <!post=this post,174275 >this post<!/post> from straying off topic, let's jump here.

    Anothe nice touch to putting a Compile button on your VBE toolbar:

    If you set the button to display icon & text, the current project name displays
    next to the word "Compile"
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Anybody interested in custom toolbars and menus in the VBE?

    Wouldn't it be nice to have a Clear Immediate button on the VBE toolbar?
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Well,

    If you want a VBA 6 (Office 2K or later) add-in that has a button that wil clear the immediate window, have a look at MZtools

    I have it on ALL the machines I develop on. Best part, it's free!!

    There are SO many great features about this, I can't list them all. Just have a look at it, and try it. You'll like it as much as I do.

    No affiliation, other than an end user.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Reading/Swindon, Berkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    664
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    didn't we already do this one?

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    I seem to recall we did. <img src=/S/crazy.gif border=0 alt=crazy width=15 height=15> Besides, all you need to do is click in the immediately window, do a Ctrl+A and then hit Del in order to clear the immediate window. That hardly requires a button. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Charlotte

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    boring...
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    No, we wrote subs to clear the immediate window (none of which work consistently for some unknown reason). I don't recall any posts about modifying the VBE toolbar to include a button to do it. My oversight if there was one.

    My interest back then was to include a call statement to clear the IW in a routine being debugged. It's tedious having to click on the Immediate window, Ctrl-A, Del after every test run. Since the code to clear the IW doesn't work, a toolbar button seems to be the next best thing.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Excellent tool. I've download and am testing. Thanks!
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Busted! <img src=/S/weep.gif border=0 alt=weep width=21 height=16> I have to admit it ... my name is Charlotte and I can't be bothered to build a button for that. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    Charlotte

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    But if the code doesn't work, what are you going to put behind the button? <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>
    Charlotte

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    <hr>But if the code doesn't work, what are you going to put behind the button? <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20><hr>
    This doesn't seem to cause problems for other software developers. I have lots of code with toolbar buttons connected to nonsense!

    StuartR

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Arlington, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Here's a dumb question: How do you add a custom toolbar button in VBE? I don't see any obvious way to do this when you open "Customize" dialog. For example, you once posted some code that closes all open code pane windows. I use this all the time, call sub using Tools "Macros" command, but it'd be cooler to use custom toolbar button for this. Any ideas??

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    I just received this link, http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default....ice07042002.asp, in an e-mail from Microsoft this morning.

    Look about halfway down the page. There is a function called, AddCommandBarButtonToVBE

    I haven't read it yet so no review, but I'm planning on reading it soon.
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Arlington, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    1,394
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    Thanx for the links, I'll check these out & try code when I get chance. But what I would like to know, since MS makes it simple to add custom buttons, menus, etc thru the UI, w/o any programming required, for application toolbars, why isn't the same functionality provided for toolbars in VBE??

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,139
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Compile Button in VBE (any)

    It's probably just one of those MSism we have all come to know and loath <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    --
    Bryan Carbonnell - Toronto <img src=/S/flags/Ontario.gif border=0 alt=Ontario width=30 height=18> <img src=/S/flags/Canada.gif border=0 alt=Canada width=30 height=18>
    Unfortunately common sense isn't so common!!
    Visit my website for useful Word, Excel and Access code, templates and Add-Ins

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •