Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Hi,

    I use Kazaa and have recently paid for and installed Ad-Watch which keeps an ever watchful out for spyware on your PC. It works in conjunction with Adaware. The problem I am having is that each time I load Kazaa Ad-Watch swings into action, automatically starts Adaware and finds spyware. I clean the files it finds off my system, but the next time I go to use Kazaa it says some of its components have been removed and it must be installed. I have done this but the problem keeps recurring. Obviously, Adwatch and Adaware are removing the spyware components. Is there any way for Kazaa to work without these components? Has anyone else found a fix for this?

    Hope you can help.

    ozgal

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Yes, there is. Visit kazaalite.tk and download the modified version of Kazaa from one of the mirror sites - it will install a dummy DLL in the directory that Kazaa Lite goes into (cd_clint.dll). You may need to configure AdAware to skip this file; it's an empty DLL but is required for Kazaa to function. Alternately you can have AdAware skip this anyway, but you probably have the BDE projector installed - the site I referenced contains instructions on how to get rid of the garbage that Kazaa installs.

    HTH,
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Thanks Mark,

    What a super quick reply! I will check out the site you mention. I will also have to take a good look at Adaware to tell it to skip this file you mention.

    Many thanks - I do appreciate it.

    ozgal

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Hi ozgal

    I don't know how thorough the program that Mark suggests overcomes Kazaa's spy capabilities........but as for me......
    No Way!! No How!! No When!! would I leave Kazaa installed on my computer.

    Should you check out Kazaa's "features" you'll find that there's more than one way they take advantage of you.
    Here are 3 of a multitude of articles you can find on the net concerning SpyWare and Kazaa in particular.

    IDG (PC World)
    iMilly
    ZDNet

    Of course, Adaware was only doing its job that you installed it to do!!
    If you would like to find out more about Spyware, try Spywareinfo.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Hi Ken,

    Thanks so much for your reply. I think I have been very naive to date with having Kazaa loaded and dare I say with no spyware programs installed. About time I got my act together. You are right that Adaware is only doing the job I have asked it to do. So, I have checked out Mark's suggestion Kazaa Lite and it looks pretty good. Also, have uninstalled Kazaa, run Adaware again and removed all spyware. I have since re-installed the Lite program and am just checking it out now. It seems pretty good to me. Also, love the fact there is a kazaa lite forum - yay! (Thanks again Mark for your help).

    I will also check out your links, Ken.

    Thanks so much - I am learning so much that I have no time to do my paid work!!!!!

    Again, many thanks - all advice gratefully accepted.

    ozgal

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Ken,

    The links you provided were excellent resources for the regular version of Kazaa. I wholly agree with you on one point: I would never allow the abomination that is Kazaa, in its whole form, to live on any computer that I was near, much less one that I owned or was responsible for.

    <hr>Should you check out Kazaa's "features"<hr>
    Kazaa Lite is not the same thing. It's the same program - but it's been modified by some adept programmers to remove the garbage. The whole concept of it is that someone got sick and tired of BDE, the Bonzi Buddy,and all the crap that comes along with Kazaa - because it's actually not a bad P2P client without all that nonsense. It's purposely crippled and preys on people who don't know any better, and I cannot think of one nice thing to say about the company that produces it.

    In short - it's Kazaa without the spyware. Period. I don't think you will find one computer user who thinks that surreptitious installation of software that can use theyir system for someone else's benefit is a good thing, I among them. And I certainly wouldn't knowingly recommend something like that to others.

    Cheers,
    -Mark

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Howdy Mark

    OK.....I mentioned that I didn't know the degree of difference between Kazaa Lite and Kazaa. If the hack is thorough and the program still does what the user wants it to do, without the hidden agenda, then I suppose it might be OK.

    I still have a problem with any "file sharing" program, which I understand Kazaa Lite is, since, by definition, it allows anyone to access my computer files. I know, I could set to "share" only those files I want to allow access to, but I may forget some or make changes to my system without resetting them. As well, I'm on a lan (p2p) and share files across the lan, not files I would want some outsider to have access to. It would be easy enough for someone to hack into my computer if they really wanted to without holding the door open for them.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    ozgal ~

    Unfortunately, the link provided above is now a link page with broken links, sites and beleagured with pop-ups. KaZaA Lite is basically a version of the regular KaZaA modified by private individuals. There are at least 25 different versions of KaZaA Lite and Clean KaZaA. I personally have tried a dozen and some are quite different with many not very good. I have found one particular version, KaZaA Lite Advanced that is the real deal and works like a dream. <IMG SRC=http://www.krymow.com/images/cloud9.gif>

    It comes without CyDoor spyware components which display ads but keeps KaZaA working properly via the dummy dll Mark mentioned above, has no bitratelimit for mp3 files (this means that you can download high quality mp3 files), contains an additional tool called 'Speed Up' to help you get faster downloads. Some of the graphics within the program are different, or have been removed, such as the Shop and Bonzi Buddy icons. Also, some of the menu items encouraging you to tell friends about KMD and buy from KaZaA's shop have been completely removed or at least disabled. One of the coolest things about this version is that it has a VERY comprehensive help and information file outlining a cleaning of the spy & ad ware presently residing in your computer and doing a clean install of KaZaA, how it all works in plain english, a nice list of HOSTS addresses to block ads, and a list of other things you may want or need to know. Also, with this version is a patch to rid of some of the annoying ad icons, a patch to include blocking of a main fasttrack advertiser, and a BDE/BD3 killer if you need it.

    As of September 1, this seems to be the latest version all bundled together called KaZaA Lite Deluxe <----click here, click on 'Agree and enter' at bottom of page, click on 'Downloads' on left side of page, underneath <font color=ff8c00>KaZaA Lite Deluxe</font color=ff8c00> click 'downloads', then download from bottom of page.

    If this version is too complicated, PM me and I wiill direct you to a link that holds the version I use.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Hi there Bruce,

    Thank you so much for your help. Sorry I did not reply sooner - good old Telstra - the email bounced and I did not receive it until today.

    I was lucky enough to have found the version of Kazaa Lite you mention (Kazaa Lite Deluxe) and, as stated in my earlier post above, have removed the original Full Kazaa program, run Adaware, removed all the spyware it found, and have installed the Kazaa Lite Deluxe version. I also have AdWatch installed - this actually watches for spyware and loads Adaware automatically should it detect anything suspicious.

    Wow! What a difference with Kazaa Lite. It loads instantly and works like a charm. (A displays a message on screen that it cannot find home page - but I take it this is to the regular Kazaa Home Page, which has all the annoying pop-up ads on it, etc). I just get straight into search, traffic, etc and am very happy with the program.

    I will definitely do the same to my second PC (Home network using Windows 2000 - share internet connection).

    Thanks again, Bruce.

    ozgal

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Hi ozgal

    In your "Kazaa" postings you mentioned a program called Ad-Watch.
    I've tried Google and WebFerret as well as several software sites from my bloated bookmark collection.........can't find any Ad-Watch that works in conjunction with Ad-Aware.
    Could you post a web site address for me to check it out?

    By the way.... I just glanced at my world clock...... is your boss on holidays!!! <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Edited by WyllyWylly to add URL code. See the Quick Guide. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    Hi there Ken,

    I am a self-employed medical transcriptionist (even better evil grin!!!) and work from the comfort of my home.

    I am just about to give myself a good whack on the back of the head and a telling off - I must get back to work (11:35 a.m. Melbourne time - my tummy tells me it is nearly lunch-time). Once I get started tweaking and trying new programs the hours just disappear.

    The link you need for Ad-Watch is www.lavasoft.nu (got this from the help menu of the program).

    Since I posted this I have gone to www.lavasoft.nu to find the Ad-Watch program. Finally I found it - it's an add-on to Adaware - and costs $15.00 to register - here is the link to the page that mentions Ad-Watch http://www.lavasoft.nu/purchase.html

    Hope you find it useful.

    Bye for now.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    Thanks for the info....I did look at the Lavasoft site....Guess I didn't look hard enough!!! <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15>

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    <IMG SRC=http://www.krymow.com/images/loveydovey.gif> Glad you dig it!

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by Phil Rabichow on 04-Sep-02 19:12. )</P>Hi Bruce:
    I was all set to download KaZaA Lite Deluxe, but the link provided "comes back page not found". Do you have a current link?
    Thanks,

    Later: Never mind. I just read the bottom of the page. All download locations are offline for now. <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30>

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger Bruce K's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    1,876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Ad Aware stops Kazaa working

    It's back up now. <IMG SRC=http://www.krymow.com/images/yougo.gif>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •