Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    I just checked Crucial's prices for your computer.
    Price is more than 50% lower than Compaq.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Just checked. Kingston is more expensive than Crucial but still a lot less then Compaq.


    You may also be able to find memory from Crucial or Kingston at some of the online sellers, perhaps even at lower prices than buying directly from Crucial or Kingston.

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Should I add more RAM ?

    I have a COMPAQ Presario 5630 PII 400Mhz. I just courageously installed a CDRom burner and in the process I did some snooping around while I was in this unchartered territory. I noticed I have 3 DIMM sockets for RAM, only 2 of which are being used. Each of the two has 64 RAM in it. Some how I found this web site, <A target="_blank" HREF=http://cubememory.com>http://cubememory.com</A> that gives you the upgrade option schematic and socket schematic for virtually any computer. I don't know if this is true of other computers, but at least for mine it seems as though each slot MUST have an equal amount of RAM. Since CUBE's directory for distributors in the USA is under construction, I went to COMPAQ's site. I can buy 64RAM for $89.00US. Is this a fair price ? Would this be an upgrade that I will notice any operating difference from ? What are the chances of just plugging this in and having it go smoothly ?
    Thanks for any help any one can offer !

    Coinman33

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Don't buy the memory from Compaq. It likely is less expensive elsewhere.

    Check out Crucial and Kingston.

    I think Crucial is <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.crucial.com>http://www.crucial.com</A>.
    Kingston may be <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.kingston.com>http://www.kingston.com</A>.

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Dear Howard,
    Thanks for the purchasing help. Do you think there will be any performance difference between 128 & 192 RAM ?

  7. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Hi
    Compaq prices could be higher because their systems may require proprietary RAM - check this carefully. If you already have 128Mb and are running Windows 9x, you don't really need any more, unless you are into heavy memory dependent applications, or usually have several major programs running at once. Under Windows 2000, 256Mb is said to be adequate. However, I run Win2k on 128Mb with a Pentium 11, and find the speed no problem at all - most things happen without undue delay. I'd forget extra memory and save up for a larger hard-drive if I were in your situation.
    When upgrading memory, I tend to get it locally and take one of my sticks with me ('ware static). It is quite important that you get the mix and match correct, otherwise it will operate, if at all, at the speed of the slowest. When in real doubt, take your pc with you and ask the engineer to install it - that way you'll be sure it works. With some motherboards, you have to fill the memory slots in a certain order, but I've never heard of one where they all must be filled at once.
    Performance difference : do you think you'd notice a 5% increase?

    Rgds

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Thanks for your thoughts
    Coinman33

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern, California, USA
    Posts
    1,886
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.mysimon.com>MySimon.com</A> for the cheapest *anything* on the net.

    Drk.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kel_sig.gif>
    Moderator:<font color=448800> Pix Place, Internet Explorer</font color=448800>
    <small>www.kvisions.com

  10. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Crucial and Kingston sell Compaq compatible RAM.

    Crucial and Kingston's web sites enable specifying your precise computer model to get the right RAM.

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I add more RAM ?

    Before using MySimon or PriceGrabber or ..., first go to the manufacturer's web site (Crucial and Kingston) to get the right part numbers. ESpecially for something like RAM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •