Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: No dial Tone

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No dial Tone

    Just taken delivery of my new Dell. Great machine. Everything connected and working, except the modem. When I connect the telephone extension to the modem the line goes dead and I get the message 'No dial tone'. I don't have this problem with the other two machines. Could a dodgy modem knock out the phone signal? Also, its weird but even when the computer is switched off and I plug the connection into the telephone extension socket, the line goes dead i.e. no dial tone. Has anyone met this problem? Thanks.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Happened to me once after I unplugged everything to do some stuff inside the case. The problem was solved when I discovered that I had mixed up the in and out lines.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Ok. I've emailed Dell. Maybe they need to check it out. Their diagnostics seem to think the modem is working fine.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Can you use the phone line when it is not connected to the computer?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Be careful, the new machines come with a onboard NIC and the cat 5 socket looks just like the modem socket. Make sure you are using the right connection <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Are you sure you've got the line going into the "LINE" jack? Sounds silly, but it happens <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    Christopher Baldrey

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    There are two kinds of modem cable out there which are wired dfferently, seemingly dependent on the Modem manufacturer.
    The commonest type seems to have the centre two pins on the modem connector (RJ45) wired to 2 and 5 on the BT connector, but I have come across some which are wired straight through.
    (For general UK telephone wiring ref, see WPP)

    If the line goes truly dead, it sounds to me like the incoming BT connection is being shorted out, and that would either be a bad/wrong cable or (less likely) a bad modem.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    357
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Thank's for the replies. I have tried using the same extension and modem connector on two other computers and it all works fine. What is surprising is the fact that the line goes dead, even when the computer is switched off.

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    3,386
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    Have you tried a different modem, i.e., if you have available?

    Could be te modem was DOA, tho new.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,862
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    I would agree with Howard on this one. As much as I like Dell, I have actually seen a brand new Dell box arrive with a dead modem. Fortunately they were able to dispatch a technician for an on-site replacement within a few days. Modems are typically an inexpensive part, so it is possible that Dell had a bad batch, or that the ratio of defective units could be higher for their brand of modems.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No dial Tone

    But most of Dell's computers are now coming with a lot of devices on the mother board. Less support, just replace it, ya. This is one of the major reason I am staying away from these major OEM's.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •